Recommended BIOS/UEFI Settings for Beginners

Discussion in 'BIOS/UEFI' started by tonymacx86, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. Euro321

    Euro321

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Motherboard:
    HP ProBook 4540s
    CPU:
    i5 3230M
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 11, 2016 at 9:32 AM #31
    Euro321

    Euro321

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Motherboard:
    HP ProBook 4540s
    CPU:
    i5 3230M
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    What GPU you have ? Did you disable VT-d ? Did you copied the FakeSMC and NullCPUPowermanagement kexts in the kexts folder ?

    Disable VT-d and set Windows 8 Features to other OS then boot from the flash drive !
     
    korgo likes this.
  2. samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Aug 12, 2016 at 4:09 PM #32
    samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Hi, I'm new and am having a strange issue with installation. I have a Gigabyte GA-H170N-WiFi motherboard and whenever I try to boot from USB I get the error message "Failure to load operating system" right off the bat. Here's the process I used.
    I found a Mac running el Capitan and used it to download El Capitan on it's app store.
    I used unibeast to install it to a 16Gb PNY flash drive formatted as Journaled (extended).
    I selected the options for El Capitan, and UEFI bios.
    When installation completed, I moved multibeast to the same usb and ejected it.
    I went home and plugged the flash drive into my hackintosh.
    I set the bios to optimal defaults.
    AHCI was enabled, VT-d was disabled, I couldn't find an XMP option, windows 8 feautres were set to other OS.
    I rebooted and pressed F12 to select boot device, I selected the PNY flash drive.
    I immediately got the message "Failed to load OS"
    What am I doing wrong? my other components are Gigabyte G1 gaming GTX960, Samsung 840 evo SSD, a Seagate 1TB hard drive (it has windows 10 on it), a corsair CX430 PSU, and the onboard wifi that came with the board. Could any of these items be triggering the problem? Should I try prepping the installation USB for legacy mode (assuming my motherboard only uses Legacy mode for USBs)?
     
  3. vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,264
    Motherboard:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Aug 20, 2016 at 10:13 PM #33
    vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2,264
    Motherboard:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Have you installed the bootloader e.g. Clover to your USB?
     
  4. samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Aug 28, 2016 at 12:01 AM #34
    samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    It was just the usb wasn't formatting properly for whatever reason. I formatted it from terminal and all went well. Now I just need to solve the no wifi problem (I switched my wfi chip with a compatible one) and the wrong amount of ram problem.
     
  5. nextrance

    nextrance

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z-170X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Sep 8, 2016 at 9:00 PM #35
    nextrance

    nextrance

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z-170X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Every guide I've seen says to disable VT-d, but I use virtualization tools and have always left it on without any (apparent) ill effects. What is disabling this supposed to achieve?
     
  6. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17,358
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2016 at 9:07 PM #36
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17,358
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When you have a 'K' processor like the one in your profile it is not necessary to disable VT-d, in fact in most BIOS setup pages the option is not even available if you have a K processor.

    Virtualisation requires VT-x not VT-d.
     
  7. kousou123

    kousou123

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Nov 26, 2016 at 4:39 PM #37
    kousou123

    kousou123

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    i have ga-b150-hd3p what can i do?
     
  8. jwrandall

    jwrandall

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 2, 2017 at 1:55 PM #38
    jwrandall

    jwrandall

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I went to the Gigabyte site and downloaded all of the Bios updates (9 of them including both f5 and f20b) and drivers for both Win7 64bit and Win10 64bit. I haven't decided which OS I will use yet.
    Should all of those be done (after Windows has been installed) or just particular ones for the Bios?
    I will be using a GA-Z170X-UD5 TH and dual boot with Sierra.
     
  9. grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 2, 2017 at 2:19 PM #39
    grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Well, for my Z170N-WIFI, I updated directly from FA (first release) to F20 (last version) without problem.
     
  10. THX1167

    THX1167

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Jan 12, 2017 at 1:30 AM #40
    THX1167

    THX1167

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Sorry total newb.
    I just dragged the unzipped Clover Folder over to my USB, I didn't Install it onto the USB, do I need to do that? and does it need a partition?.

    UPDATE ,Do I only need to run Clover 'after' I have sorted out the EUFI boot settings in my new Hackintosh? and After Sierra is installed?

    I found this: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/282787-clover-v2-instructions/#entry1852922
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice