Recommended BIOS/UEFI Settings for Beginners

Discussion in 'BIOS/UEFI' started by tonymacx86, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. Euro321

    Euro321

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Aug 11, 2016 at 9:32 AM #31
    Euro321

    Euro321

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    What GPU you have ? Did you disable VT-d ? Did you copied the FakeSMC and NullCPUPowermanagement kexts in the kexts folder ?

    Disable VT-d and set Windows 8 Features to other OS then boot from the flash drive !
     
    korgo likes this.
  2. samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Aug 12, 2016 at 4:09 PM #32
    samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Hi, I'm new and am having a strange issue with installation. I have a Gigabyte GA-H170N-WiFi motherboard and whenever I try to boot from USB I get the error message "Failure to load operating system" right off the bat. Here's the process I used.
    I found a Mac running el Capitan and used it to download El Capitan on it's app store.
    I used unibeast to install it to a 16Gb PNY flash drive formatted as Journaled (extended).
    I selected the options for El Capitan, and UEFI bios.
    When installation completed, I moved multibeast to the same usb and ejected it.
    I went home and plugged the flash drive into my hackintosh.
    I set the bios to optimal defaults.
    AHCI was enabled, VT-d was disabled, I couldn't find an XMP option, windows 8 feautres were set to other OS.
    I rebooted and pressed F12 to select boot device, I selected the PNY flash drive.
    I immediately got the message "Failed to load OS"
    What am I doing wrong? my other components are Gigabyte G1 gaming GTX960, Samsung 840 evo SSD, a Seagate 1TB hard drive (it has windows 10 on it), a corsair CX430 PSU, and the onboard wifi that came with the board. Could any of these items be triggering the problem? Should I try prepping the installation USB for legacy mode (assuming my motherboard only uses Legacy mode for USBs)?
     
  3. vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 20, 2016 at 10:13 PM #33
    vulgo

    vulgo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Mobo:
    MSI H81i
    CPU:
    i5-4570
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Have you installed the bootloader e.g. Clover to your USB?
     
  4. samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    Aug 28, 2016 at 12:01 AM #34
    samxerxesn

    samxerxesn

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    H170N-wifi
    CPU:
    i5 6600
    Graphics:
    G1 gaming 960
    It was just the usb wasn't formatting properly for whatever reason. I formatted it from terminal and all went well. Now I just need to solve the no wifi problem (I switched my wfi chip with a compatible one) and the wrong amount of ram problem.
     
  5. nextrance

    nextrance

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z-170X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Sep 8, 2016 at 9:00 PM #35
    nextrance

    nextrance

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z-170X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980
    Every guide I've seen says to disable VT-d, but I use virtualization tools and have always left it on without any (apparent) ill effects. What is disabling this supposed to achieve?
     
  6. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11,917
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2016 at 9:07 PM #36
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11,917
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When you have a 'K' processor like the one in your profile it is not necessary to disable VT-d, in fact in most BIOS setup pages the option is not even available if you have a K processor.

    Virtualisation requires VT-x not VT-d.
     
  7. kousou123

    kousou123

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Nov 26, 2016 at 4:39 PM #37
    kousou123

    kousou123

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    i have ga-b150-hd3p what can i do?
     
  8. jwrandall

    jwrandall

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 2, 2017 at 1:55 PM #38
    jwrandall

    jwrandall

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I went to the Gigabyte site and downloaded all of the Bios updates (9 of them including both f5 and f20b) and drivers for both Win7 64bit and Win10 64bit. I haven't decided which OS I will use yet.
    Should all of those be done (after Windows has been installed) or just particular ones for the Bios?
    I will be using a GA-Z170X-UD5 TH and dual boot with Sierra.
     
  9. grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 2, 2017 at 2:19 PM #39
    grib666

    grib666

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    I3 6100
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Well, for my Z170N-WIFI, I updated directly from FA (first release) to F20 (last version) without problem.
     
  10. THX1167

    THX1167

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Jan 12, 2017 at 1:30 AM #40
    THX1167

    THX1167

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Sorry total newb.
    I just dragged the unzipped Clover Folder over to my USB, I didn't Install it onto the USB, do I need to do that? and does it need a partition?.

    UPDATE ,Do I only need to run Clover 'after' I have sorted out the EUFI boot settings in my new Hackintosh? and After Sierra is installed?

    I found this: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/282787-clover-v2-instructions/#entry1852922
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017

Share This Page