Contribute
Register

Reboot into Windows

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Gene
CPU
Core i7-4770k
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 780
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey all,

By default my Hackint0sh boots into Mac OS X. Just the way I want it, but not always super handy. I'm often controlling the system through remote access options and I would like to be able to reboot into Windows once in a while. By default this isn't possible, but I'm wondering if I could make a script or shortcut to do this. For example I boot it into Mac OS X and then click the shortcut and it boots into Windows. If I reboot Windows it will go back into Mac OS X.

I also found an old thread but there wasn't a real solution as far as I could find.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey all,

By default my Hackint0sh boots into Mac OS X. Just the way I want it, but not always super handy. I'm often controlling the system through remote access options and I would like to be able to reboot into Windows once in a while. By default this isn't possible, but I'm wondering if I could make a script or shortcut to do this. For example I boot it into Mac OS X and then click the shortcut and it boots into Windows. If I reboot Windows it will go back into Mac OS X.

I also found an old thread but there wasn't a real solution as far as I could find.

You have dual boot installed already? Why not just select the OS in Chimera?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2012
Messages
1,021
Motherboard
GA-Z77-DS3H 16Gb
CPU
Intel 3570k
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 660
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think the key point is he wants to do it via remote access, as he will lose connection upon restart, he cant use chimera to reselect his OS.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Gene
CPU
Core i7-4770k
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 780
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes exactly. I want it to boot into a non-default OS completely autonomous, so without my any interference from my side.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes exactly. I want it to boot into a non-default OS completely autonomous, so without my any interference from my side.

That's a tough one. But it is doable.

Change your /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist in the remote session to a different Default Partition. Then reboot. When it comes back, it will be in the other OS. The real tricky part comes in when you want to switch back to OS X, as you'll need a way to edit /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist from Windows, so you'll need r/w access to HFS+ partitions.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Gene
CPU
Core i7-4770k
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 780
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's something I figured myself, but it's not a very friendly way :p. I would like to have some sort of "session-shortcut" that injects this one time into the bootloader and then clears after one reboot.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's something I figured myself, but it's not a very friendly way :p. I would like to have some sort of "session-shortcut" that injects this one time into the bootloader and then clears after one reboot.

The "shortcut" part would be easy, since the org.chameleon.Boot.plist can be modified with a bash script.
The "clearing after one reboot" is a little trickier -- you'd probably have to modify the code to the bootloader...

Unless you wrote a similar script on the Windows side that could change Boot.plist (assuming it had r/w access)...

Also, I think the boot loader can be configured such that the org.chameleon.Boot.plist lives on a FAT32 partition, such that r/w access is not such a big deal...
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97N -Wifi
CPU
4.3 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 950 Windforce
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I realize this thread is like 3-4 years old, but did you manage to get this working? I've been trying to modify the program Bootchamp to work, but really have no idea what im doing haha
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top