[READ ME FIRST!] Graphics Setup & Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by Fl0r!an, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. anthony51123

    anthony51123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    z77x ud3h
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    gtx 660
    Aug 29, 2017 at 4:17 AM #131
    anthony51123

    anthony51123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    z77x ud3h
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    gtx 660
    Sometimes when I wake up, it shows this. Sometimes it wakes up perfectly. Most of the time I wake up to no display. Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20170825_234909.jpg  (1.8 MB, 23 views)
  2. JonR0613

    JonR0613

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    MSI z77a gd55
    CPU:
    3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 30, 2017 at 10:59 AM #132
    JonR0613

    JonR0613

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    MSI z77a gd55
    CPU:
    3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    same problem here, but i noticed that when you set the Computer to Never Sleep and set your display to sleep (ex. 5 mins), it will wake up just fine. what do you think could be the problem here?
     
  3. anthony51123

    anthony51123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    z77x ud3h
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    gtx 660
    Sep 11, 2017 at 5:58 PM #133
    anthony51123

    anthony51123

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    z77x ud3h
    CPU:
    i7 2600
    Graphics:
    gtx 660
    It seems to have no problem with waking up the display when the graphics card has constant power going through it. However, when the card loses its constant power (when the computer sleeps) it has a weird symptom of not waking up...
     
  4. JonR0613

    JonR0613

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    MSI z77a gd55
    CPU:
    3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 11, 2017 at 6:33 PM #134
    JonR0613

    JonR0613

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    MSI z77a gd55
    CPU:
    3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I agree
     
  5. chiyouhen

    chiyouhen

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4760
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 11:12 AM #135
    chiyouhen

    chiyouhen

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4760
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  6. CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Mobo:
    MSI Z270 M7
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake 7700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 28, 2017 at 2:58 PM #136
    CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Mobo:
    MSI Z270 M7
    CPU:
    Kaby Lake 7700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Since High Sierra install, my MSI GTX660 has graphic "tetris glitches" everywhere using native macOS drivers, mainly on transparent areas and video/web browsing. Same for you guys ?
     
  7. antman101

    antman101

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti G1 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 2:35 AM #137
    antman101

    antman101

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti G1 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Help! I'm stumped. NVIDIA web diver won't load. Ive followed directions on each thread pertaining to NVIDIA web driver for 10.12.6. When I inject nvidiaweb then I can't get past the apple logo.

    Update: Working!
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017
  8. nbrews11

    nbrews11

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 SABERTOOTH MARK 1
    CPU:
    INTEL I5 6500
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GFORCE GTX 760 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 1, 2017 at 2:50 PM #138
    nbrews11

    nbrews11

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 SABERTOOTH MARK 1
    CPU:
    INTEL I5 6500
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GFORCE GTX 760 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    black screen on hs the new nvidia web drivers any ideas?
     
  9. ffltt

    ffltt

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3 1231V3
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX960 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Oct 22, 2017 at 4:39 AM #139
    ffltt

    ffltt

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E3 1231V3
    Graphics:
    ASUS GTX960 2GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Thank you for this~~!!!
     
  10. thenightflyer

    thenightflyer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    497
    Mobo:
    Asus X99 Deluxe II bios 1401 patched
    CPU:
    Xeon E5 2696V4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Pascal GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 23, 2017 at 7:18 AM #140
    thenightflyer

    thenightflyer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    497
    Mobo:
    Asus X99 Deluxe II bios 1401 patched
    CPU:
    Xeon E5 2696V4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Pascal GTX 1060 6GB
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It's a problem common in most users with pascal card, like me. I've a GTX 1060 6GB and after HS update i've black screen with signal. I solved with NvidiaGraphicsFixup.kext_1.2.1 in Clover/EFI/kext/other dir
    But if i try to work with a custom ssdt for graphic card (made with shilooh's guide) i've always black screen
     

Share This Page