Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by Fl0r!an, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. kossii

    kossii

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MSI All in One PC - AE2420
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Mobility Radeon 5730
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 31, 2015 at 10:08 PM #51
    kossii

    kossii

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    MSI All in One PC - AE2420
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Mobility Radeon 5730
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    what can i do to get my ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730 working ?
     
  2. Delish

    Delish

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    Z87MX-D3H, Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    i5-4670, i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    6870, 7950, 980ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Nov 5, 2015 at 12:21 PM #52
    Delish

    Delish

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    Z87MX-D3H, Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    i5-4670, i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    6870, 7950, 980ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    I guess starting by telling ppl what OS and bootloader you use is a good place to start.
     
  3. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:00 PM #53
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys, I am running an asus r9-270 2gb (id number 0x68111002), on a Z97-mx gaming 5 having installed clover as per the official tony guide and using a config plist that worked for the motherboard in Yosemite , along with the amd7000controller and amdradeonx4000 kexts.
    Unfortunately I cannot get the gpu to work. Could you please help??
     
  4. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:11 PM #54
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Don't use any 3rd party kexts. Use Clover to spoof your device ID to match R9 270X ID (see 1st post).
     
  5. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:42 PM #55
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Fl0rian, thank you for your prompt answer. I went ahead and mounted my efi partition via clover , I loaded the config.plist from there,
    I selected Inject Ati at the Clover graphics menu , and at the Devices menu, I set a 0X6810 Ati fake id (equivalent of r9-270x) as adviced


    The system booted and now shows an amd radeon r9 270 5mb as graphics... The graphics display info shows a 0x0000 device id
    I presume that there is something I have missed??


    Thanks in advance
     
  6. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 6, 2015 at 8:06 AM #56
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I think you have to inject the full ID, including AMD vendor id (0x1002). Try spoofing to 0x68101002 (or the other way around, not 100% sure).
     
  7. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 6, 2015 at 9:46 AM #57
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    The full id did the trick (0x68101002). I can't believe it was as easy as that :D:D:D:D:D


    Thank you very much indeed!!!

     
  8. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 6, 2015 at 10:02 AM #58
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,724
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Glad I could help :)

    I guess it would be a good idea to explain this in the first post, I'll add a section later.
     
  9. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 6, 2015 at 6:07 PM #59
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Please do,since it is much easier than one would think after reading your excellent first post :D
    Coming from a linux background my first instinct was to mess with the configuration files inside the kexts, while clover does the work quite easily. Thanks again!!:headbang::headbang::headbang::clap::clap::clap::clap:


     
  10. sgrunt12002

    sgrunt12002

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    MSI H97
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3,600ghz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5750
    Nov 13, 2015 at 8:47 PM #60
    sgrunt12002

    sgrunt12002

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    MSI H97
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3,600ghz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5750
    thanks for your useful work! :)

    I have an ATI Radeon HD 5750 that doesn't work.
    I install El Capitan with clover bootloader.
    My hackintosh recognize only 5mb on graphics memory and only resolution of 1280x1024 with no kind of accelleration.
    With Clover configurator i apply
    fake ID "0x68B81002"
    FixDisplay and Inject ATI.
    In Graphics > FB name I put Vervet.
    Save, reboot but the same issues. In info it's written: ATI Radeon HD 5750 series 5 mb.
    It's impossibile to use computer in this way.
    Where do I fail? can someone help me?
    Thanks
     

Share This Page