Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by Fl0r!an, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. kossii

    kossii

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    MSI All in One PC - AE2420
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Mobility Radeon 5730
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 31, 2015 at 10:08 PM #51
    kossii

    kossii

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    MSI All in One PC - AE2420
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Mobility Radeon 5730
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    what can i do to get my ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730 working ?
     
  2. Delish

    Delish

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    Z87MX-D3H, Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    i5-4670, i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    6870, 7950, 980ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Nov 5, 2015 at 12:21 PM #52
    Delish

    Delish

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    Z87MX-D3H, Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    i5-4670, i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    6870, 7950, 980ti
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    I guess starting by telling ppl what OS and bootloader you use is a good place to start.
     
  3. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:00 PM #53
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys, I am running an asus r9-270 2gb (id number 0x68111002), on a Z97-mx gaming 5 having installed clover as per the official tony guide and using a config plist that worked for the motherboard in Yosemite , along with the amd7000controller and amdradeonx4000 kexts.
    Unfortunately I cannot get the gpu to work. Could you please help??
     
  4. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:11 PM #54
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Don't use any 3rd party kexts. Use Clover to spoof your device ID to match R9 270X ID (see 1st post).
     
  5. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 5, 2015 at 9:42 PM #55
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Fl0rian, thank you for your prompt answer. I went ahead and mounted my efi partition via clover , I loaded the config.plist from there,
    I selected Inject Ati at the Clover graphics menu , and at the Devices menu, I set a 0X6810 Ati fake id (equivalent of r9-270x) as adviced


    The system booted and now shows an amd radeon r9 270 5mb as graphics... The graphics display info shows a 0x0000 device id
    I presume that there is something I have missed??


    Thanks in advance
     
  6. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 6, 2015 at 8:06 AM #56
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I think you have to inject the full ID, including AMD vendor id (0x1002). Try spoofing to 0x68101002 (or the other way around, not 100% sure).
     
  7. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 6, 2015 at 9:46 AM #57
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    The full id did the trick (0x68101002). I can't believe it was as easy as that :D:D:D:D:D


    Thank you very much indeed!!!

     
  8. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 6, 2015 at 10:02 AM #58
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,735
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Glad I could help :)

    I guess it would be a good idea to explain this in the first post, I'll add a section later.
     
  9. macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Nov 6, 2015 at 6:07 PM #59
    macair

    macair

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Please do,since it is much easier than one would think after reading your excellent first post :D
    Coming from a linux background my first instinct was to mess with the configuration files inside the kexts, while clover does the work quite easily. Thanks again!!:headbang::headbang::headbang::clap::clap::clap::clap:


     
  10. sgrunt12002

    sgrunt12002

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    MSI H97
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3,600ghz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5750
    Nov 13, 2015 at 8:47 PM #60
    sgrunt12002

    sgrunt12002

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    MSI H97
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3,600ghz
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5750
    thanks for your useful work! :)

    I have an ATI Radeon HD 5750 that doesn't work.
    I install El Capitan with clover bootloader.
    My hackintosh recognize only 5mb on graphics memory and only resolution of 1280x1024 with no kind of accelleration.
    With Clover configurator i apply
    fake ID "0x68B81002"
    FixDisplay and Inject ATI.
    In Graphics > FB name I put Vervet.
    Save, reboot but the same issues. In info it's written: ATI Radeon HD 5750 series 5 mb.
    It's impossibile to use computer in this way.
    Where do I fail? can someone help me?
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice