Contribute
Register

Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,467
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I would assume it is the same as the other non ‘X’ branded cards, ie. it requires a fake-ID to work in macOS.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
78
Motherboard
Laptop HP 250 G7, upgraded to 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD NvME
CPU
i5 8265U
Graphics
Intel UHD 620, 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi guys, I'm trying to install Catalina with Opencore but after verbose I see a black screen on HDMI output. The GUI works only on Displayport.
The solution, for me (according OP), seems to be injecting Hamachi framebuffer (instead of Futumaki), but how to do it in opencore?

My setup (Legacy BIOS):
Gigabyte P55a-ud4
i7-860 (Lynnfield)
Sapphire R9 280x Toxic (2 x minDP, 1 x HDMI, 1 x DVI) with ID: 0x67981002

Radeon_bios_decode/decoder didn't work on my actual Sierra Hackintosh (maybe due to legacy BIOS) but I extracted some info with AMD Framebuffer Utility (see photo attached) and Hackintool:

GPU Display controller:

Code:
IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/pci-bridge@3/IOPP/GFX0@0
 
PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

GPU Multimedia controller (HDMI Audio):

Code:
IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/pci-bridge@3/IOPP/HDAU@0,1
 
PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x1)

Please, could you help me to create the right Device Properties to paste inside opencore?
Thanks a lot
 

Attachments

  • 884652989_Schermata2021-10-11alle12_07_09.thumb.png.4957e5bf07452abab4c3e1ee1c9a85ac.png
    884652989_Schermata2021-10-11alle12_07_09.thumb.png.4957e5bf07452abab4c3e1ee1c9a85ac.png
    260.4 KB · Views: 23

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,566
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Hi guys, I'm trying to install Catalina with Opencore but after verbose I see a black screen on HDMI output. The GUI works only on Displayport.
The solution, for me (according OP), seems to be injecting Hamachi framebuffer (instead of Futumaki), but how to do it in opencore?

My setup (Legacy BIOS):
Gigabyte P55a-ud4
i7-860 (Lynnfield)
Sapphire R9 280x Toxic (2 x minDP, 1 x HDMI, 1 x DVI) with ID: 0x67981002

Radeon_bios_decode/decoder didn't work on my actual Sierra Hackintosh (maybe due to legacy BIOS) but I extracted some info with AMD Framebuffer Utility (see photo attached) and Hackintool:

GPU Display controller:

Code:
IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/pci-bridge@3/IOPP/GFX0@0
 
PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

GPU Multimedia controller (HDMI Audio):

Code:
IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/pci-bridge@3/IOPP/HDAU@0,1
 
PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x1)

Please, could you help me to create the right Device Properties to paste inside opencore?
Thanks a lot
Add to devices

fb_name String Hamachi
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
78
Motherboard
Laptop HP 250 G7, upgraded to 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD NvME
CPU
i5 8265U
Graphics
Intel UHD 620, 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi Gigamaxx, please could you show me an example for the right syntax in opencore?
Thanks a lot
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
78
Motherboard
Laptop HP 250 G7, upgraded to 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD NvME
CPU
i5 8265U
Graphics
Intel UHD 620, 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
In ProperTree it would look like this:
View attachment 530831
Thank you etorix. I did it but I have always the same issue: black screen after verbose (no HDMI output, but it works fine in miniDP). What I have to do again to fix it in opencore? Thanks a lot.
 
Last edited:

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,467
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What did you do to fix this issue when using Clover?
Did you fix this issue when running your system with Clover?
Were you using the same Graphics card when running Clover?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
78
Motherboard
Laptop HP 250 G7, upgraded to 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD NvME
CPU
i5 8265U
Graphics
Intel UHD 620, 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
What did you do to fix this issue when using Clover?
Did you fix this issue when running your system with Clover?
Were you using the same Graphics card when running Clover?
I'm trying to create a fresh USB installer of Catalina using OpenCore, but I have black screen on boot.
My PC Is now running Sierra with Clover and the GPU works OOB.

Now I'm trying to create and USB installer with Clover.
 
Top