Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by Fl0r!an, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. Tsunade

    Tsunade

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Mobo:
    Asus Sabertooth Z97 M2
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 960
    Mac:
    iMac
    Oct 3, 2015 at 12:25 PM #21
    Tsunade

    Tsunade

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Mobo:
    Asus Sabertooth Z97 M2
    CPU:
    i5-4690k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 960
    Mac:
    iMac
    Yes MSi R9 380 4G is OOB only for yosemite. In el capitan we can only get black screen and system freeze. There is option to boot with IGPE but that is not solution, many people dont want to use 2 cards in the same time. And that solution make troubles with windows and ghost monitor... So coders help us, we only need proper DSDT or SSDT injection for this card and you can read about this 3 months problem on this link http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/to...-to-do-it-via-intel-4600-ghost-monitor/page-5 Latest posts from "pcapauls" on this link told us that r9 380 is not properly injected...
     
  2. Bansaku

    Bansaku

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, eMac, iMac, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 3, 2015 at 10:59 PM #22
    Bansaku

    Bansaku

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    338
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+
    Mac:
    iMac
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, eMac, iMac, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Try booting in Verbose combined with GraphicEnabler=n. I get the exact same thing as you described with my HD7950 X2 and 3 monitors.

    Not booting with -v gets me three blank monitors (won't even connect)
    Booting with -v gets me 2 monitors but the DVI is black (but connected) and restart after wake
    Booting with GraphicsEnabler=n gets me 3 blank non-connected screens
    Booting -v GraphicsEnabler=n gets me all three monitors

    Using the latest version of Chameleon Enoch r2773 EFI install with IGPU disabled in BIOS.
     
  3. SRR1138

    SRR1138

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 290x
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 5, 2015 at 8:17 PM #23
    SRR1138

    SRR1138

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 290x
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    CUDA only helps the likes of premiere, FCPX uses OpenCL, you didn't mention which editing program you use, but I am guessing FCPX?

    BTW, I use two monitors, with a R9 280x, and FCPX, does a great job BTW. But one thing, don't upgrade to 10.11 as I have a few bugs with 10.11 and FCPX at the moment. Some rendering doesn't complete correctly, and a few other bugs that have nothing to do with performance but are there. Anyways, I assume these issues will be resolved in short order.
     
  4. Aimilius

    Aimilius

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-H110-S2H
    CPU:
    i5-6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 9, 2015 at 6:11 PM #24
    Aimilius

    Aimilius

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-H110-S2H
    CPU:
    i5-6500
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Could it maybe be added to the Topic Start that the R9 380 don't work OOB for El Capitan, now it seems to work because it did for Yosemite.
     
  5. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,725
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 10, 2015 at 3:28 PM #25
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,725
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Does this apply to auto-init mode only, or also when using a (patch) framebuffer? Didn't read much into it so far, and can't verify because I don't have a Tonga GPU.

    Btw, it seems GCN 1.1 support has been improved in El Capitan. And get my HD 7790 (Bonaire-Chip) to crash, no matter what I do, multi-display works flawless OOB. Can Hawaii users confirm that?
     
  6. dr.kkarun

    dr.kkarun

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VI Hero Build
    CPU:
    i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 380
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 11, 2015 at 1:27 PM #26
    dr.kkarun

    dr.kkarun

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VI Hero Build
    CPU:
    i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 380
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    @ Fl0r!an

    R9 380 does not work OOB or with FB injection or with DSDT patch in El Capitan, when booting through PCIe. But it is working fine, if booting is taken over by iGPU. The problem looks similar (if not exact) to that described here - AMD Radeon HD 7xxx Graphics Support in OS X 10.8.3 (already linked in OP).
    Those with one monitor will have black screen during booting through iGPU. Any idea? :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

    Additional Info:
    CSM Disabled (only UEFI boot)
    1) PCIe primary - Shows boot screen in monitor attached to AMD, but loses signal after verbose. No signal in monitor attached to IGPU right from start.
    2) IGPU primary - Shows boot screen in monitor attached to IGPU & black screen (backlight is on) in monitor attached to R9 380. Boots successfully into El Capitan with IGPU if no monitor is attached to R9 380. Can connect monitor to AMD after OS fully loads. If display cable is attached to graphics card while booting, it stalls at the end of verbose (even if monitor attached to graphics card is powered off). It seems OS can detect DisplayEDID over display cable even if monitor is powered off.

    CSM Enabled (Both UEFI & Legacy boot) [During boot, signal only in GPU setup as primary]
    1) PCIe primary - Monitor loses signal after verbose.
    2) IGPU primary - Monitor attached to R9 380 gets signal after OS fully loads. This seems the best option as of now till solution is found.

    EDIT: Problem solved. See post 1223
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
  7. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,995
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 14, 2015 at 5:44 AM #27
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,995
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Does the AMD R9 290x works OOB now? or do you have to inject via a DSDT?
     
  8. Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,725
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 14, 2015 at 8:15 AM #28
    Fl0r!an

    Fl0r!an Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,725
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    As far as I know, 290X was always OOB, but drivers where buggy.
    What I can tell from my 7790 (GCN 1.1 like Hawaii), drivers have become more stable, but no Hawaii user commented on that so far.
     
  9. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,995
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 14, 2015 at 11:40 PM #29
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,995
    Mobo:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I'll let you know on that. I'll be getting the AMD R9 290x next week, so I'll let you know :thumbup:
     
  10. cajunsniper

    cajunsniper

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    ASUS P6X58D Premium - LGA 1366 - X58 - DDR3 - USB 3.0
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-980X Extreme Edition Processor 3.33 GHz 12 MB SOCKET 1366
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 windforce
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 16, 2015 at 6:26 PM #30
    cajunsniper

    cajunsniper

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    ASUS P6X58D Premium - LGA 1366 - X58 - DDR3 - USB 3.0
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-980X Extreme Edition Processor 3.33 GHz 12 MB SOCKET 1366
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 windforce
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    it HD 6450 working with yosemite OUT OF THE BOX
    for a reason im getting white screen in el capitan
    any sugestions do i need to buy a new card
    thanks
     

Share This Page