Contribute
Register

Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,659
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Has anyone been able to get full res on clover menu with a 21:9 3840x1600 Display with an AMD card?

I have CSM disabled, so at least it isn't stretched.

The BIOS and Apple logo (I have verbose disabled) aspect ratio is fine, but of course it's not running at the right resolution so it's a bit soft.

Others have mentioned that on a similar ultrawide display with an NVIDIA card, it doesn't have this problem.

Is there a way to modify Vega cards to have this support in the vBIOS?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2018-09-29 at 1.26.00 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2018-09-29 at 1.26.00 AM.png
    2.5 MB · Views: 154
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
1,157
Motherboard
Asrock B365M Phantom Gaming
CPU
i5-9600KF
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Do you guys have transparency problems using RX560 in macOS Mojave?
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
86
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H270N-Wifi
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am considering building a hackintosh with my first ATI card, in this case a Radeon 360 (2GB). Here in the thread but also by googling a bit I find people saying that those cards (360/370/380) support only one monitor on a hack. Is this still true? No dual screen support at all?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
187
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Nitro+ Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Has anyone been able to get full res on clover menu with a 21:9 3840x1600 Display with an AMD card?

I have CSM disabled, so at least it isn't stretched.

The BIOS and Apple logo (I have verbose disabled) aspect ratio is fine, but of course it's not running at the right resolution so it's a bit soft.

Others have mentioned that on a similar ultrawide display with an NVIDIA card, it doesn't have this problem.

Is there a way to modify Vega cards to have this support in the vBIOS?

hi

coming from a 1070 and I have the same pb. Don't know how to fix that. Someone tried to inject the EDID the screen?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,659
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi

coming from a 1070 and I have the same pb. Don't know how to fix that. Someone tried to inject the EDID the screen?

Hmm someone with a 1080Ti said the resolution is fine...but with AMD its wrong
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2012
Messages
30
Motherboard
Custom G5
CPU
Intel i7 2600
Graphics
Sapphire HD7870 GHz Edition
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can anyone confirm if a Sapphire HD 7870 will work + drive multiple displays on Mojave?

Everything I come across suggests that it *should* support Metal.
However, I can’t find anyone who can confirm it running specifically on Mojave.

Also- There is a lot of talk about EFI flashing? Is this actually a requirement (for a 7870)- or does it simply mean that there won’t be an image during the initial boot sequence, until correcting the GPU’s EFI?
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,570
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Can anyone confirm if a Sapphire HD 7870 will work + drive multiple displays on Mojave?

Everything I come across suggests that it *should* support Metal.
However, I can’t find anyone who can confirm it running specifically on Mojave.

Also- There is a lot of talk about EFI flashing? Is this actually a requirement (for a 7870)- or does it simply mean that there won’t be an image during the initial boot sequence, until correcting the GPU’s EFI?

AMD 7xxx cards work or at least most do. XFX brand 7xxx, R9 series may require a bios flash but sapphire should be ok.
I have a Sapphire R7 265 ( clover reads as R9 270x). Mac OS reads as HD 7xxx.
AMD cards 6xxx series and below don’t hace metal so they don’t work without replacing Kexts from HS 13.6 .
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,570
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Hmm someone with a 1080Ti said the resolution is fine...but with AMD its wrong
KGB has a theory on this it’s in his “live the future now X99” thread. He notes that it also happens in windows with High res monitors until the log in then everything is fine. Probably a vbios issue? Maybe it’s running on default display drivers until initiatalized in the OS?
 
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
1,157
Motherboard
Asrock B365M Phantom Gaming
CPU
i5-9600KF
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hi

coming from a 1070 and I have the same pb. Don't know how to fix that. Someone tried to inject the EDID the screen?

In BIOS select operating system windows 10. I have working 4k.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,659
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
KGB has a theory on this it’s in his “live the future now X99” thread. He notes that it also happens in windows with High res monitors until the log in then everything is fine. Probably a vbios issue? Maybe it’s running on default display drivers until initiatalized in the OS?

Not sure but on my previous 2560x1440 dual monitors resolution was fine on bios and operating system boot screens. It’s just the 3840x1600 resolution that seems unsupported during boot but it’s fine when drivers load.
 
Top