Contribute
Register

Radeon Compatibility Guide - ATI/AMD Graphics Cards

Joined
Nov 9, 2012
Messages
8
Motherboard
Asrock Z87 Pro 4
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
AMD R9 270X 2GB
I think that’s our problem tomorrow I will get a dvi cable I hope this solve our problem.

I think the DVI cable will not solve the problem. Someone in another thread had a similar problem but was connected with native DVI on both sides.

If it does indeed fix the problem in your case, then that would mean I will have to get me a new monitor.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
71
Motherboard
EVGA-Z370 FTW
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
PowerColor 5600 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi there,

I am assuming the sleep issue is still affecting all ATI Radeon cards still correct? I have a R9 290X and just upgraded from El Capitan to High Sierra. I got everything to work and the graphic card is displaying fine. But when I put the system to sleep, it will not come back to life. The graphic card never triggers the monitor again.

I've tried setting darkwake=0.

I also tried setting my integrated Intel graphic as primary. Primary Init Graphic = iGFX. Then when I boot into the OS, the screen is just blank when I'm plugged into the ATI card. I can swap to the Intel DVI port, but its just a garbled graphic.

Any insight into this would be extremely helpful.
Can you share you config. Plist??

I have a 290x too, and I can't fixed the issue. I use a dvi -hdmi wire.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
RX 580X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think the DVI cable will not solve the problem. Someone in another thread had a similar problem but was connected with native DVI on both sides.

If it does indeed fix the problem in your case, then that would mean I will have to get me a new monitor.
Well I got the DVI cable today, and now it is working!
The problem is I used a DVI to VGA cable.

But now I have one more problem. my second screen (left one) is now the main screen.
I want to change this but can't seem to find out how.

In the arrangement I see my two screens and the left one have the white bar above, how can I change this ?

I am so stupid just drag the white bar to the other screen, everything is working now including sound ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-EG45M-DS2H (rev. 1.0) Intel®G45 + ICH10R Chipset Socket 755
CPU
Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q9550 (12M Cache, 2.83 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB)
Graphics
ASUS AMD ATI Radeon HD 5670 1024 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Driver rollback to sierra

AMDRadeonX3000.kext

AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle

IOAccelerator2D.plugin

IOAcceleratorFamily2.kext

Thanks to rico90

:lol::lol::lol:
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Can you share you config. Plist??

I have a 290x too, and I can't fixed the issue. I use a dvi -hdmi wire.

Here's my config.plist. What problem are you having? Other than the system not being able to sleep, my audio also makes popping noises. El Capitan didn't give me any issues.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.1 KB · Views: 160
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
71
Motherboard
EVGA-Z370 FTW
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
PowerColor 5600 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
In the Capitan I dind't have any problem, except that the 290X boot on black Screen until login. But in High sierra I have the same problem, but it doesn't works. Always black screen.

I use a switch hdmi (for igfx, 290x, and one computer with win 2k16 Server) with the same screen. From computer to master switch i used a dvi to hdmi wire.

The only diferente between you config and mine, it's that you used imac 14,2 I used 15,1 and use in boot dart=0.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
RX 580X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think the DVI cable will not solve the problem. Someone in another thread had a similar problem but was connected with native DVI on both sides.

If it does indeed fix the problem in your case, then that would mean I will have to get me a new monitor.

Hey hirow, wel it worked with the dvi cable I got it to work, have updated my Sierra to High Sierra without any problem :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2012
Messages
8
Motherboard
Asrock Z87 Pro 4
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
AMD R9 270X 2GB
Hey hirow, wel it worked with the dvi cable I got it to work, have updated my Sierra to High Sierra without any problem :)

Congratulations m8! Glad it's working for you.

Since my monitor doesn't support anything except VGA I need to find another solution than buying a new one.
Everything was working in Sierra out of the box. I don't know what's changed, but I hope there'll be a software fix for it soon.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
81
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
RX 580X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Congratulations m8! Glad it's working for you.

Since my monitor doesn't support anything except VGA I need to find another solution than buying a new one.
Everything was working in Sierra out of the box. I don't know what's changed, but I hope there'll be a software fix for it soon.
Hey, Thanks I have the same with Sierra it worked without any problem.

Your main screen only have HDMI or also dvi ? If it hase dvi maybe you can try to connect your hdmi to a tv and the dvi to your main screen. If you can get to the installer it should work.
 
Top