Radeon 6470m / 6490m Project

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by Dewitts, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 2, 2013 at 7:38 PM #231
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Same Result even after Patching the DSDT. Here is what I did.

    1. Extract DSDT using the Ubuntu Live USB method.
    2. Tried to patch the DSDT using MaciASL, but there were over 200 errors even before patching if itry to do save as.
    3. Used DSDTFixer and it fixed all errors except for 1 error which is related to _HID Suffix Hex. I fixed this by removing that line.
    4. Patched the DSDT for Dual Link using the patch ProBook "IGPU/LVDS Dual-Link" and saved the file.
    5. Copied the DSDT to "Extra" folder and and ran repair permissions on the OS disk.
    6. Rebooted.

    It is all the same where I started. There is no change in the LVDS behaviour. Am I doing something wrong??

    Attached my DSDT before and After patching. Can you have a look if possible.

    View attachment DSDT.zip
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 2, 2013 at 7:49 PM #232
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Of course, the DSDT at that point is the raw one from HP. HP's DSDT contains errors fixed by 01_Compilation.txt or 4530s.txt (which includes 01_Compilation.txt)

    I wouldn't do that. Use 01_Compilation.txt instead or the full suite of patches in 4530s.txt. It seems all the patches are likely directly applicable to your laptop.

    That patch assumes other patches have already been applied. In particular 02_DSDTPatch.txt (included in 4530s.txt). It applies the patch to the IGPU which is renamed from GFX0.

    Your DSDT didn't have the LVDS Dual-Link patch as discussed above.

    Consider following the instructions: https://github.com/RehabMan/HP-ProBook-4x30s-DSDT-Patch/wiki/How-to-patch-your-DSDT
     
  3. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 2, 2013 at 7:53 PM #233
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Thanks mate.. I will proceed with your instructions tomorrow. It is already late night here and gonna sleep... Thanks again for the help.. :)
     
  4. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 3, 2013 at 6:17 PM #234
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    First I patched the DSDT with ProBook 4x40S Sandy Bridge. This fixed all the errors in DSDT. Then patched with IGPU/LVDS Dual-Link and saved the DSDT. Copied the DSDT into "Extra" Folder and restarted the PC. Still it is the same.

    Am I doing it right?? Attached the patched DSDT.

    View attachment dsdt.zip

    Edit: Just saw your reply on the other thread. Happend see that while browsing around and just replied to that since I am also struck at the same point. By the way I am on EliteBook 8460P, not a ProBook. And I am pretty sure that I am on AMD Radeon HD 6470M.
     
  5. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2013 at 6:52 PM #235
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What shows in Apple -> About This Mac -> More Info to the right of "Graphics"?

    Obviously, a duallink inject on IGPU won't do you any good if that is not the device that OS X is using...
    But my understanding is that getting Radeon (because of the switchable nature) is not possible.

    Also, post the output from:
    Code (Text):

    # in Terminal
    bdmesg | grep -y dsdt
     
     
  6. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 3, 2013 at 7:04 PM #236
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I am not really very sure about the switchable graphics. Attached the screenshots of Terminal Output and Graphics Info.

    GRaphics.png


    Terminal Output.png
    Thank for your Quick responses. :) You are insanely fast...:thumbup:
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 3, 2013 at 10:08 PM #237
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I was really more interested in Apple -> About This Mac -> More Info to the right of "Graphics"
     
  8. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 4, 2013 at 1:37 AM #238
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sorry, I though that you are asking Graphics information from "Utilities --> System Information". Now, I got it right.

    Attached "More Info" Screenshot from "About This Mac". To the right of Graphics, it shows "AMD Radeon HD 6XXX 1024 MB".

    About_More Info.png
     
  9. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 4, 2013 at 1:50 AM #239
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,517
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Well, there's something I haven't seen yet. Seems to be working Radeon. Maybe it is not "switchable" on that laptop.

    Problem is I'm not sure what exactly you need to inject for Radeon dual-link. Perhaps some modification of what I gave you...
     
  10. srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Apr 4, 2013 at 5:30 AM #240
    srinu9

    srinu9

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Motherboard:
    HP Spectre x360
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5500U @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 5500
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Yes. A working Radeon without any modding to the stock kexts. The display is perfect on the external VGA monitor. Me too think that there is no switchable Graphics on my Laptop because I can see only the Radeon Graphic Card in Windows device manager.

    So, do you want me to get any information which will be helpful for you to suggest me some thing. I mean like VBIOS Dump or some thing like that. Mean while I will try to find out how to inject Dual-Link for Radeon.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice