Quicktime not playing - iTunes not playing

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by ketilschei, May 13, 2012.

  1. ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 13, 2012 at 8:24 PM #1
    ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have now got my Lion all up and working, and I am truly amazed by this build! Thx to all the great posts on this brilliant forum!

    After reading up and down for quite some time I need to send this post. Quicktime will not play any videos. If I try to doubleclick the mp4 or mov file i get -101 error. If I open them from QT , QT freezes.

    When I try to play any soundfile in iTunes it will not play.

    VLC player plays all files.

    ...but I cannot hear them since my system cannot audio....... :geek:

    Thx for any help!!
     
  2. SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    May 13, 2012 at 9:27 PM #2
    SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    do you have GraphicsEnabler set to Yes in your boot.plist?
     
  3. ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 13, 2012 at 10:25 PM #3
    ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes. Its enabled. :?
     
  4. ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 14, 2012 at 7:51 AM #4
    ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So this problem is not possible to solve? :eek:
     
  5. SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    May 14, 2012 at 7:40 PM #5
    SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    do games or 3d benchmarks work? download Unigine and run the benchmark and tell me what results you get.
     
  6. ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 15, 2012 at 10:35 PM #6
    ketilschei

    ketilschei

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Mobo:
    Ivy Bridge - Lion
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Apple ATI 5870 Radeon
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    EDIT - Re: Quicktime not playing - iTunes not playing

    Thx for replying SG-

    I just ran the Unigine. Attached is the results.

    It looked awesome btw :)

    EDIT: After moving the AppleUpstream kext itunes started playing and quicktime. Installing Flash 10.3 made youtube play videos too. And sound is coming out thru my Apogee 1.

    Updating ProTools now to latest version....hope it works :mrgreen:

    Well....kernel panic after installing protools 10.

    Did a fresh install....used the new multibeast with no audio tagged. Installed iLok drivers and the Apogee One audio drivers.

    Then I installed the latest ProTools 10 update. Deleted Digidal.kext, ran Kext Utility BEFORE reboot.

    It works perfect so far.

    I will now try and get the HD3 to work.

    This is actually more audio than graphics right now :shifty:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page