Contribute
Register

Problem injecting Radeon 7670m

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus H97
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790 / Haswell
Graphics
MSI GeForce 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm pretty sure your preboot.log shows only AMD graphics.



You need to do the required research to to determine how to enable the AMD kexts.

Thanks forma tour help, in S/L/E I found the right Kexts, with right Device ID (AMD6000Controller and AMDRadeonX3000), must I copy them on Clover and injecting there? I used "InjectATI", and I also tried Inject EDID and Load VBios, but with the last one it blocks and the screen make a graphics error. Thanks
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,623
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks forma tour help, in S/L/E I found the right Kexts, with right Device ID (AMD6000Controller and AMDRadeonX3000), must I copy them on Clover and injecting there? I used "InjectATI", and I also tried Inject EDID and Load VBios, but with the last one it blocks and the screen make a graphics error. Thanks

You should not be installing any patched kexts.
All configuration should be done via config.plist.
Did you look at the Probook Installer source yet?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus H97
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790 / Haswell
Graphics
MSI GeForce 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You should not be installing any patched kexts.
All configuration should be done via config.plist.
Did you look at the Probook Installer source yet?
I've just found in a conversation a config.plist, it sets an option and inject a code which you can see in the image, the resolution and vram are now correct but the screen colors are blinking and the are wrong, I'm very near to solve this problem, there is the right color and its contrast, if I move the mouse it blink from one to another
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20171014_010259.jpg
    IMG_20171014_010259.jpg
    3.8 MB · Views: 142
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,623
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've just found in a conversation a config.plist, it sets an option and inject a code which you can see in the image, the resolution and vram are now correct but the screen colors are blinking and the are wrong, I'm very near to solve this problem, there is the right color and its contrast, if I move the mouse it blink from one to another

Did you look at the Probook Installer source yet?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,623
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus H97
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790 / Haswell
Graphics
MSI GeForce 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Look at the code for the config.plist generator, especially as it relates to AMD config.plist generation.
Also, look at the EDID fix shell script as related to AMD.
Are this lines? I found those on Clover Config/Generate file, which model of probook has my GPU? Thanks
Where do I put these data?
Code:
if [ "$CloverModel" == "6x60pAMD" ]
    then
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>6000</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>0200000000010000090100001204030300040000040300000001000010000505000400000403000000010000110201010004000000010000000910002103020200040000000100000009100022050404</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>0200000040000000090100001001010500040000040300000001000011020204000400000403000000010000210303020004000004030000000100001204040310000000100000000001000000000001</string>\n' >> $config
    elif [ "$CloverModel" == "6x60wAMD" ]
    then
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>6000</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>020000004000000029050000000000050004000004030000000100001102010100040000000100000009100021030202</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>100000001000000000010000000000020200000040000000290500001000010500040000040300000001000012040203</string>\n' >> $config
    elif [ "$CloverModel" == "6x70AMD" ]
    then
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>6000</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>0004000004030000000101001102040100040000040300000001020021030502000400000001000000090300100002050004000000010000000904002001030604000000140200000001050002040103</string>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>\n' >> $config
        printf '\t\t<string>0200000040000000090100001001000100040000040300000001020011020105000400000402000000010200210202020004000004020000000100001200030310000000100000000001000000000408</string>\n' >> $config
    fi

EDIT: I tried those codes on config.plist, with EDID and ATI Injection but nothing, the problem still remain, are there anything else related to AMD? Thanks
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus H97
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790 / Haswell
Graphics
MSI GeForce 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Solved the problem, with the same config.plist found on Internet I downloaded SwitchResX and set my screen color at a Millions instead of Billions, now I'm going to set all the devices like WiFi, you can close the thread, if I'm having other problems on my Hackintosh, I will create another thread, thanks a lot for your help.

P.S.: As attachment I put my config.plist, it's a bit customized, but it's the base to get AMD Radeon HD7670M working. It's for all the people that in future will have issues.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    233.7 KB · Views: 235
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,623
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Solved the problem, with the same config.plist found on Internet I downloaded SwitchResX and set my screen color at a Millions instead of Billions, now I'm going to set all the devices like WiFi, you can close the thread, if I'm having other problems on my Hackintosh, I will create another thread, thanks a lot for your help.

P.S.: As attachment I put my config.plist, it's a bit customized, but it's the base to get AMD Radeon HD7670M working. It's for all the people that in future will have issues.

In addition to the ATI stuff you found (which BTW, has changed in recent versions of Clover... refer to Clover changes/Clover documentation), you also need to look at the EDID fix.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
HM76, Intel 7 Series Chipset
CPU
Intel i3 3110M 2.4GHz
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD 7670M, Intel HD 4000(Disabled by BIOS)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@Igor16 I used your config.plist, but still ended up with black screen after verbose, was there anything else you did to fix it, could you upload your clover folder?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top