Powernap for Hackintoshes?

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Desktop Support' started by ZeroX14, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. ZeroX14

    ZeroX14

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro Late 2011
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 29, 2012 at 5:53 PM #1
    ZeroX14

    ZeroX14

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro Late 2011
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    If you install OS X on a SSD, would you be able to enable power nap on it?
     
  2. Khaibit

    Khaibit

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-4690
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 770
    Jul 29, 2012 at 6:01 PM #2
    Khaibit

    Khaibit

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-4690
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 770
    Short answer: no.

    Longer answer: Power Nap requires very specific hardware support, both from the EFI system used by real Macs and in the logic board, SMC, and network controller. Much like Airplay Mirroring requires that your system be able to perform h.264 encoding and decoding in hardware, it's not just a matter of what sort of hard drive you have. It's one of those features that is unlikely to ever be fully supported in anything but actual Apple hardware.
     
  3. ZeroX14

    ZeroX14

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro Late 2011
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 29, 2012 at 6:04 PM #3
    ZeroX14

    ZeroX14

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    MacBook Pro Late 2011
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Bummer, I was kinda looking forward to that when I build my hackintosh. And you said that Airplay Mirroring is also unsupported?
     
  4. Khaibit

    Khaibit

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-4690
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 770
    Jul 29, 2012 at 6:09 PM #4
    Khaibit

    Khaibit

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Core i5-4690
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 770
    Airplay Mirroring is supported if you have a CPU/chipset that has the necessary dedicated circuitry in it (late model Sandy Bridge and all (I think, not 100% sure) Ivy Bridge) and a supported GPU. Even on real Macs it's only supported on a small portion of models due to the need for hardware support.

    However, there are third-party tools such as AirParrot that accomplish the same thing in software if your hardware is beefy enough to handle realtime h.264 encoding/decoding at that resolution.
     
  5. DaffyDuck

    DaffyDuck

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4690
    Graphics:
    GTX 690
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Xserve
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 24, 2016 at 9:27 PM #5
    DaffyDuck

    DaffyDuck

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4690
    Graphics:
    GTX 690
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Xserve
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Intel chipsets have a feature similar to Powernap built into their hardware that can be turned on (at least on Gigabyte motherboards) and it's probably exactly what Apple uses in OS X as well (the feature was 'introduced' by Intel around the same time).
     
  6. Scott1204

    Scott1204

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD3 ULTRA
    CPU:
    i6700K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Nvidia GTX 980 Ti
    Jan 7, 2017 at 5:00 PM #6
    Scott1204

    Scott1204

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD3 ULTRA
    CPU:
    i6700K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Nvidia GTX 980 Ti
    Is it related to Erp at all?
     

Share This Page