Contribute
Register

PLEASE HELP!! Dell Optiplex 790, stuck on apple logo on first boot

Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
6
CPU
I5-2400
Graphics
HD 2000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please Help!

First Hackintosh build, I have a Dell Optiplex 790 which I’ve read everywhere is compatible. I’m attempting to install Mac OS X Sierra. I made my bootable drive using my 2014 MacBook Air. I’ve done almost everything I can think of. It only has Intel HD graphics, no dedicated gpu is installed. Any idea on why this is happening? It gets nowhere, progress bar does not move for 30+ min and I have never been able to get it to move. If someone could help me finish my first install I will be good as I have several of these units. Thanks so much for anyone that can help. Thanks!
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
18,931
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile

If you don't boot in verbose mode then you are wasting your time.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
6
CPU
I5-2400
Graphics
HD 2000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi P1GRAM, I’m sorry, I’m new to this so I didn’t know how this platform works. Is it okay now? And how would I boot into verbose mode? After I boot into the USB then select install OSX Sierra it freezes
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
6
CPU
I5-2400
Graphics
HD 2000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile

If you don't boot in verbose mode then you are wasting your time.
Hi! I found out that hitting space gets me the option for verbose mode. Here is an image with the verbose errors. Thanks so much!
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
18,931
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Here is an image with the verbose errors.
Not seen this before :
BIOS.png


ACPI errors are usually caused by incorrectly enabling ACPI fixes in the config.plist or using misconfigured SSDT or DSDT.
ACPI.png
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
6
CPU
I5-2400
Graphics
HD 2000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Not seen this before :
View attachment 370353

ACPI errors are usually caused by incorrectly enabling ACPI fixes in the config.plist or using misconfigured SSDT or DSDT.
View attachment 370354
Actually, it looks like it got a little further this time!! What does this screen look like to you? Thanks so much for your help! I feel so close
 

Attachments

Top