PLEASE HELP - Acer Aspire S3 - HD3000 display issue.

Discussion in 'Yosemite Laptop Support' started by dj-ek, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. dj-ek

    dj-ek

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    Custom G5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte HD 5770
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 6, 2015 at 10:12 AM #1
    dj-ek

    dj-ek

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    Custom G5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte HD 5770
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Laptop: Acer Aspire S3-951 i5 - MS2346 / S3-951-2464G34iss.
    Currently running 10.10.3 on Clover, with sound, trackpad, keyboard etc working, using a new AR5B95 internal WiFi adapter & toledaAPRT's AirPort method.

    So I've followed this guide - http://www.tonymacx86.com/laptop-co...aspire-s3-951-yosemite-fully-fonctionnal.html from start to finish, & used all the attached & recommended files.
    I installed from a bootable 10.10.0 (which I've used successfully on other machines), installed the latest Clover boot loader, with all the provided settings, files & patches.
    I've got everything working, except for the internal (built-in) display...

    External HDMI works 100% fine, and the 13" Acer screen boots fine, displays bios & Clover perfectly, but once Clover has finished loading the OS (once the Apple logo & progress bar disappears) the screen becomes distorted & split into 4 mirrored windows across the screen.

    Photo 4-06-2015 11 23 16 pm.jpg

    Anyone have any idea what the issue could be?

    I've tried booting in Safe Mode & Verbose. It's also happening when booting from the installation USB.
    I read that HD3000 graphics sometimes requires a custom EDID injection? How would I go about doing this, if it's required for me?
    And why would my setup be any different from all the successful setups here, when its the same machine?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,459
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 6, 2015 at 1:09 PM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,459
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Post ioreg: http://www.tonymacx86.com/audio/58368-guide-how-make-copy-ioreg.html. Please, use the IORegistryExplorer v2.1 attached to the post! DO NOT reply with an ioreg from any other version of IORegistryExplorer.app.

    Please provide complete details in your profile/signature
    (Profile/Settings link in upper right corner of this site)

    System: manufacturer/model + bootloader(Clover/Chameleon/Chimera)
    CPU: detailed CPU model + motherboard chipset
    Graphics: all graphics devices + laptop internal screen resolution

    For example, typical Ivy laptop:
    System: HP ProBook 4540s (Clover)
    CPU: i5-3320m/HM76
    Graphics: HD4000, 1366x768

    Use CPU-Z on Windows to find CPU (Core iX-xxx) and motherboard chipset (HMxx), and graphics capabilities. For a laptop, these details are important and affect critical installation procedures.
     
  3. dj-ek

    dj-ek

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    Custom G5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte HD 5770
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 6, 2015 at 3:26 PM #3
    dj-ek

    dj-ek

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    Custom G5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte HD 5770
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I've found out what the issue was.

    I reinstalled FakeSMC, FakeSMC Plugins & FakeSMC HW Monitor from Multibeast 7.2.0
    Repaired permissions & rebooted.
    Found that "Inject Intel" was ticked, in Clover Config - Graphics.
    I unticked it, rebooted & everything booted & displayed perfectly.

    Thanks very much for the support & quick responses :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice