Contribute
Register

[PERFECT SUCCESS] robertwigfield's Build: GA-Z87X-UD5H - i7-4770K - GTX760

Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
Core I7 920
Graphics
Sapphire HD 4870
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
128K, Lisa
Mobile Phone
iOS
Great guide.

My 3rd Hackintosh is born!

GA-Z87X-UD5H - i7-4770K - EVGA GTX760 - 240 GB Crucial SSD - Crucial 16 GB RAM (2x8) next updt 32 gb - TP-LINK TL-WDN4800 plus a couple of 750 GB hd, a tv stick, two displays that works very fine in Mavericks. In second display over the top it is also the menu that greyed when working in the other window. Great job Apple!

All works fine.

boot0 eror fixed with copying the working usb boot1h on boot disk manually (dd in terminal) like suggest in option 1 of http://www.tonymacx86.com/25-boot0-error-official-guide.html

thanks Bob ;)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
65
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Great guide.

My 3rd Hackintosh is born!

GA-Z87X-UD5H - i7-4770K - EVGA GTX760 - 240 GB Crucial SSD - Crucial 16 GB RAM (2x8) next updt 32 gb - TP-LINK TL-WDN4800 plus a couple of 750 GB hd, a tv stick, two displays that works very fine in Mavericks. In second display over the top it is also the menu that greyed when working in the other window. Great job Apple!

All works fine.

boot0 eror fixed with copying the working usb boot1h on boot disk manually (dd in terminal) like suggest in option 1 of http://www.tonymacx86.com/25-boot0-error-official-guide.html

thanks Bob ;)
Glad I could help!
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
11
Motherboard
Asus X99 Deluxe
CPU
Intel i7 5930k
Graphics
Nvidia 970
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
When ever I go to install from multibeast my whole system freezes up, I'm running the gigabyte ga-z87x-ud5h mother board with an i5 4670k and only 4 gigs of ram 2-2gig sticks with a nvidia 650ti and a Seagate 500 gig HDD any help?
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 760 2GB
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Robert,

I built an extremely similar system as yours, except that my system has 32GB of ram. It was working great for about 2 months, and now suddenly the wifi has stopped being able to connect to my home network. At the same time, my hack had trouble reading an exFAT HDD (I had to repair it via the disk utility, something I had to do when I first built it) and I sporadically have issues with the computer restarting, rather than properly shutting down (I fixed this with the EvOreboot driver in the Misc section of Multibeast). All of these problems were non-existent 3 days ago, and all started simultaneously.

The only thing that changed recently was that I was using the Windows section of the computer (which is on a completely separate HDD from Mavericks) for several days without booting OSX, but I don't know why that would create a problem. The wifi card works on the Windows side of my computer, so it's not the hardware.

Have you had any similar issues over time?

Thank you for your time, and for this guide. It has helped me immensely getting my rig to work.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
65
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
When ever I go to install from multibeast my whole system freezes up, I'm running the gigabyte ga-z87x-ud5h mother board with an i5 4670k and only 4 gigs of ram 2-2gig sticks with a nvidia 650ti and a Seagate 500 gig HDD any help?
There have been known issues with only having 2 sticks of ram with this motherboard. Purchase 2 more ram sticks and your installation glitch should be solved.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
65
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi Robert,

I built an extremely similar system as yours, except that my system has 32GB of ram. It was working great for about 2 months, and now suddenly the wifi has stopped being able to connect to my home network. At the same time, my hack had trouble reading an exFAT HDD (I had to repair it via the disk utility, something I had to do when I first built it) and I sporadically have issues with the computer restarting, rather than properly shutting down (I fixed this with the EvOreboot driver in the Misc section of Multibeast). All of these problems were non-existent 3 days ago, and all started simultaneously.

The only thing that changed recently was that I was using the Windows section of the computer (which is on a completely separate HDD from Mavericks) for several days without booting OSX, but I don't know why that would create a problem. The wifi card works on the Windows side of my computer, so it's not the hardware.

Have you had any similar issues over time?

Thank you for your time, and for this guide. It has helped me immensely getting my rig to work.
I'm glad it helped you. As for your problem, I'm not quite sure of the solution. Did you follow the step in my guide where it says to load optimized defaults?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
65
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi Robert,

I built an extremely similar system as yours, except that my system has 32GB of ram. It was working great for about 2 months, and now suddenly the wifi has stopped being able to connect to my home network. At the same time, my hack had trouble reading an exFAT HDD (I had to repair it via the disk utility, something I had to do when I first built it) and I sporadically have issues with the computer restarting, rather than properly shutting down (I fixed this with the EvOreboot driver in the Misc section of Multibeast). All of these problems were non-existent 3 days ago, and all started simultaneously.

The only thing that changed recently was that I was using the Windows section of the computer (which is on a completely separate HDD from Mavericks) for several days without booting OSX, but I don't know why that would create a problem. The wifi card works on the Windows side of my computer, so it's not the hardware.

Have you had any similar issues over time?

Thank you for your time, and for this guide. It has helped me immensely getting my rig to work.
This YouTube video may be of help.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
Core I7 920
Graphics
Sapphire HD 4870
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
128K, Lisa
Mobile Phone
iOS
Perfect update to 10.9.3 directly form App Store

After update is necessary to multi beast ALC898, USB 3.0 Universal + FakeSMC + FakeSMC Plugins + FakeSMC HWMonitor , Intel hank's AppleIntelE1000, Trim Enabler

All works fine


Everytime Thanks Bob!
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce 760 2GB
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
This YouTube video may be of help.
Hi again Robert,

Yes, I did load the optimized defaults. I'm going to try and start over with my MB configuration.

I don't happen to see what YouTube video you're referring to, but maybe there is something wrong with my laptop.

I went back and completely redid my BIOS settings to match yours. When it rebooted I still had problems with my wifi. In your settings you said that you used "Intel hnak's AppleIntellE1000" in the Network subheading. On my version of MultiBeast it has the option for "Atheros" "Intel" and "Realtek" When I click "Intel" I see options for "AppleIntelE1000e v2.4.14" "AppleIntelE1000e v2.5.4d" and "AppleIntelE1000e v3.0.4" I don't see anything about "hnak", and I was wondering which of these options you had chosen, or if my MultiBeast had different labeling or something of that sort.

Thank you for taking the time to respond. I appreciate it very much.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
65
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi again Robert,

Yes, I did load the optimized defaults. I'm going to try and start over with my MB configuration.

I don't happen to see what YouTube video you're referring to, but maybe there is something wrong with my laptop.

I went back and completely redid my BIOS settings to match yours. When it rebooted I still had problems with my wifi. In your settings you said that you used "Intel hnak's AppleIntellE1000" in the Network subheading. On my version of MultiBeast it has the option for "Atheros" "Intel" and "Realtek" When I click "Intel" I see options for "AppleIntelE1000e v2.4.14" "AppleIntelE1000e v2.5.4d" and "AppleIntelE1000e v3.0.4" I don't see anything about "hnak", and I was wondering which of these options you had chosen, or if my MultiBeast had different labeling or something of that sort.

Thank you for taking the time to respond. I appreciate it very much.
No Problem.
Use the one labeled "AppleIntelE1000e v2.4.14"
Sorry about the YouTube video. I seem to have forgotten to paste it. I'm not sure if it will help or not, but figure I might give it a shot.

[video=youtube;5RVIxWAaF2o]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RVIxWAaF2o[/video]​
 
Top