Contribute
Register

pastrychef's testing machine - HP Elite 8300 SFF - i7-3770 - GT 630

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,435
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
You didn't need to spend even that much for the adapter. The DP output is rev. 1.1 not 1.2 on 8300. The max resolution is 1920 x 1200 for DP 1.1 so this one would have been sufficient: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01AXI8M7Q/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

What do you see in System Prefs > Displays when you click on "scaled" ?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770
What do you see in System Prefs > Displays when you click on "scaled" ?
Just the 1280x1024 resolution.
option-clicking on it does not give additional options.

 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,435
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
option-clicking the resolution options does not give any additional options; clicking 'detect displays' does not help either.
The system info for displays says I'm connected to a 23-inch 1280x1024 display 5MB....it's actually connected to an HD-TV.

Based on this post #281(https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ff-i7-3770-gt-630.199712/page-29#post-1452513), I had hopes of being able to output to two monitors -- one from the Intel 4000 graphics and one from the Radeon 5450.
Don't think that is an option on these HP business desktops. You'll likely need to choose between either integrated graphics or discrete. If you want two displays you could get a GT 710 and use the HDMI and DVI outputs. I don't own one of these desktops but you could ask pastrychef to try using igfx on one monitor and his 630 on another at the same time. Would be interesting to know if it can work with some specific settings.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770
Don't think that is an option on these HP business desktops. You'll likely need to choose between either integrated graphics or discrete. If you want two displays you could get a GT 710 and use the HDMI and DVI outputs. I don't own one of these desktops but you could ask pastrychef to try using igfx and his 630 at the same time. Would be interesting to know if it can work with some specific settings.
Thanks.
Is it the Radeon settings changes I made in Clover are what's preventing the HD4000 graphics from working by itself? (I've unplugged the graphics card and just want to set up HD4000 graphics at the moment...)
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,435
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks.
Is it the Radeon settings changes I made in Clover are what's preventing the HD4000 graphics from working by itself? (I've unplugged the graphics card and just want to set up HD4000 graphics at the moment...)
Check the UEFI settings and see if the integrated graphics are enabled there first.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770
Check the UEFI settings and see if the integrated graphics are enabled there first.
Good call. Yes, in the BIOS, integrated graphics automatically engage when I unplug the discrete card. The option is greyed out so it forces 'enabled'.

I'm guessing there is a kext or something I'm missing? Multibeast has an option for Intel HD 3000, 5000 and 6000 but nothing for 4000?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,435
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
HD4000 is natively supported in Sierra. When I installed on the 8300 USFF (10.12.4) I didn't make any changes to the ig-platform id and it worked immediately at a 1080p resolution via a DP to HDMI adapter.
 
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
14
Hi everyone!

I was planning to build a Hackintosh until I found this thread. Then, I found this on Craigslist.

Selling this HP Elite 8300 CMT Workstation with 20" HP monitor, it has been refurbished, tested and is in good working order.
Comes with power cord, keyboard and mouse COMPLETE SET GREAT DEAL WON'T LAST LONG!!

SPECS:
Intel Core i7-3700@3.4GHz
8GB Ram
1TB HDD
Windows 10 - 64 bit
$125
Is this a good deal for "refurbished"? Do I need a GPU, or can I use iGPU? If I do need one, any recommendation?
Usage include 4K FCPX, and Adobe Suite. What does CMT stand for?

Any necessary upgrades besides SSD?

I'm trying to keep this on budget, If it will cost more than $500 with necessary upgrades might as well just drop in $200 more and build new. Don't you agree?

Thanks.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,435
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi everyone!

I was planning to build a Hackintosh until I found this thread. Then, I found this on Craigslist.

Is this a good deal for "refurbished"? Do I need a GPU, or can I use iGPU? If I do need one, any recommendation?
Usage include 4K FCPX, and Adobe Suite. What does CMT stand for?

Any necessary upgrades besides SSD?

I'm trying to keep this on budget, If it will cost more than $500 with necessary upgrades might as well just drop in $200 more and build new. Don't you agree?

Thanks.
Looks like a great deal if it is fully functional and the case is ok. A used I7-3770 costs more than you are paying for the whole HP PC. They start at $150 for used I7-3770 CPUs in functional condition. A new I7-6700 will cost you around $300.

CMT stands for convertible mini-tower. For FCPX you'll need more than 8GB of ram. You'd also need a discrete graphics card. I would go with a GTX 1050 Ti 4GB and use the DP output to your monitor to get 4K at 60 Hz. What monitor do you have ? The cost of a basic MLC nand SSD (120GB) is about $55 dollars now on Newegg or Amazon. That is the other worthwhile upgrade. You could install macOS / FCP X and a few other apps on that. Use the 1 TB drive for storage.
 
Last edited:
Top