Contribute
Register

pastrychef's testing machine - HP Elite 8300 SFF - i7-3770 - GT 630

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
15,078
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
  1. Mount your EFI partition.
  2. Copy the entire EFI folder to somewhere safe as a backup.
  3. If anything goes wrong, you can just copy the EFI folder back and everything will be as you have it now.
Yes, if you want to use the onboard audio, you will need VoodooHDA. If you want to avoid the VoodooHDA, buy one of those USB audio adaptors. I got one for about $4 from eBay.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,400
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
OK thanks. Well, from my testing it doesn't look like it works with onboard video :(. I will do some more reading on VoodooHDA.

Is there a reason why the onboard drivers don't work with Multibeast (has this been tried)? I'm new to this but understand Multibeast has Realtek drivers, and the onboard audio is Realtek on the 8300. Would be great if it was as easy as ticking the two attached files, but I suspect I am missing something, and I'm not sure (yet) how much I would break it if I "just tried".
Don't select 100/200 series audio. The motherboard in that HP PC has the Q77 chipset. 100/200 series are about 4 years newer than that. The audio codec onboard the 8300 is specifically ALC221. There is no kext for it in Multibeast. That much is perfectly clear. You can either use VoodooHDA or a simple 7 dollar USB audio adapter that is plug and play. There is a link to it in my Elite 8000 user build. Good luck.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
27
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 CMT
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
I just put the two .kext files that come with the voodoo hda installer into my /EFI/clover/kexts/other folder and it works.
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,133
I like the Behringer UCA-202 USB audio device. It is plug and play with OS-X, Linux, UNIX, and MS-Windows.
No kexts or drivers needed to install. Works vanilla.
I have it hooked up to my 7.2 AV audio receiver for 7.2 surround sound via toslink optical connection.
My Yamaha AV receiver was able to process the toslink digital signal in ( DTS, THX, Dolby Digital, 7 channel surround sound, Pro Logic, etc. ). They all worked.

This way I don't have to worry about audio problems. Works great with multiboot systems.

This way I can switch out my computers anytime and don't have to rewire my audio setup.
Just plug in the USB Behringer is all I have to do to have 7.2 surround sound setup.

a great $30 investment.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000KW2YEI/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

macbook 7.1 audio -003.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
377
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Thanks for the information all.

I did actually install VoodooHDA (just using the package installer) and got sound working, via the analogue jacks (front and back and internal speaker). Via Displayport just got a lot of static. However, seemed to break sleep mode and also didn't sound great, and needed tweaking in the preferences pane to stop continual clicking. Also, reading around, VoodooHDA doesn't seem that well regarded.

Uninstalled VoodooHDA (I hope) and went to the local computer store and found a cheap USB audio adaptor that said it worked with Mac, and so far it seems to. A bit of a delay for it to be detected but it is playing music now :)

The Behringer UCA-202 looks great and I may pick one up so I can use the SPDIF out straight to my speakers, which have optical in.
 
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
377
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Just a quick update. In order to get sleep working I needed to do both sudo pmset -a autopoweroff 0 and sudo pmset -a standby 0 otherwise after an extended period on standby the machine would not wake up - I think because it was trying to be moved from sleep to hibernate modes. Hope that helps someone if they have a similar issue.
 

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,133
I did not have to do any of that. Sleep/Wake works vanilla in my HP 6000 / 6300 / 8300 / z800 / z220 / z400
I am using Nvidia GT 610 and 710 graphics cards.
Pentium / i3 / i5 / Xeon CPU's
It is when you install the Nullpowermanagement.kexts that you get problems.
Also I selected "Fix Shutdown" in Clover config.plist and many more other options.
Hibernate is not supported in OS X. Should be disabled in BIOS.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770
I just picked up an 8300/i7-3770 minitower.
I was able to get it all up and running (thanks for the guide!) and also get it up and running with the Radeon 5450 DMS-59 graphics card that was included with it (although only one of the outputs on the splitter works...not sure if it's a hardware or OS issue).

I unplugged the graphics card to see if I could get the Intel 4000 graphics working with a DP->HDMI adapter however it only outputs in 1280x1024....are you guys doing anything special to get full HD on the Intel Graphics?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
17,400
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I unplugged the graphics card to see if I could get the Intel 4000 graphics working with a DP->HDMI adapter however it only outputs in 1280x1024....are you guys doing anything special to get full HD on the Intel Graphics?
Which adapter ? Post a link to the one you are using.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R FB 2.0
CPU
i7 950
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5770
Which adapter ? Post a link to the one you are using.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01GW8DZV4/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

option-clicking the resolution options does not give any additional options; clicking 'detect displays' does not help either.
The system info for displays says I'm connected to a 23-inch 1280x1024 display 5MB....it's actually connected to an HD-TV.

Based on this post #281(https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ff-i7-3770-gt-630.199712/page-29#post-1452513), I had hopes of being able to output to two monitors -- one from the Intel 4000 graphics and one from the Radeon 5450.
 
Last edited:
Top