p8p67 ws revolution, can't get audio to work!

Discussion in 'Audio' started by shukidevdas, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Jul 18, 2012 at 2:24 AM #1
    shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    so i have two problems but i think its because of the same reason, no audio:

    1. youtube videos freeze up at 11 seconds for some reason. i think this is happening because of lack of audio.
    2. in system report, audio shows up correctly for my board, p8p67 ws revolution (bios 2105). i know that the 3xxx bios have issue with audio working, so i should be ok right? when i created my dsdt, i used a patch to include the audio 889 patch. no sure i should have done that? in multibeast i checked ALC8xxHDA and AppleHDA Rollback. am i doing something wrong? somebody help! ill attach my dsdt so if somebody that knows how they work can take a look? maybe help me out? thanks in advance...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 18, 2012 at 3:11 AM #2
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  3. shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Jul 18, 2012 at 10:55 PM #3
    shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    ok so i used DSDTSE and followed the guide "How to add HDEF to your dsdt" (editing my existing DSDT). However as i went through the guide, the instructions had me skipping through all of it (e.g. "if HDEF appears, no HDEF edit is required, jump to next step" or "if HDEF includes layout-id, existing HDEF is correct, jump to next step"). That would mean my DSDT is ok right? I'm not sure if this means anything but in System Report, under Audio (Built In), everything seems ok as all the ports seem to be showing. Ive attached a copy of IOReg. Again, i really appreciate your time.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 18, 2012 at 11:54 PM #4
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    The IOReg is corrupt. Read the IOReg link in my previous reply. Attach your dsdt as well.
     
  5. shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Jul 19, 2012 at 12:53 AM #5
    shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    oh sorry, i read about v3.0. i used dsdtse to get the ioreg since i had it installed already, is that fine? also ive attached the dsdt i made using DSDT Editor, Asus Generic Patch without audio, and alc889 patch.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 19, 2012 at 2:18 AM #6
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Edit dsdt/HDEF to the HDEF here 889_Lion_AppleHDA. What slot is your second graphics card installed? Reply with dsdt and IOREG.
     
  7. shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Jul 19, 2012 at 2:45 AM #7
    shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    sorry for being a noob but im not understanding exactly what you mean by "Edit dsdt/HDEF to the HDEF here".. what did you want me to do on that thread? again sorry noob question. Also, my second graphics card is actually in the 3rd slot, and in system report, it shows slot 2. The second card is only showing 1mb vram while the card in the first slot (the one being used) shows 1536 vram... not sure if this is causing lack of audio?
     
  8. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 19, 2012 at 4:04 AM #8
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Go to to the linked page, scroll down to HDEF Edits:Audio ID:889, layout-id: 379, make the HDEF in your dsdt look like the one in the post. OK?. Your audio problem is related to the problem in your dsdt/HDEF.

    Your second card is a slave to the first card in OS X. If you want to try something to fix that we can make another edit in the dsdt.
     
  9. shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    Jul 19, 2012 at 10:11 AM #9
    shukidevdas

    shukidevdas

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    P8P67 WS REVOLUTION
    CPU:
    INTEL i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    2X 580 GTX NVIDIA 1536MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Other
    ok when i copied the entire HDEF from the thread to my DSDT, i got 2 errors when compiling:

    Object does not exist (\_SB.PCI0.HDEF.DCKS)
    Object does not exist (\_SB.PCI0.HDEF.DCKA)

    So what I tried was leaving the code relevant to this error in the HDEF and it compiled. This is the code I left in:
    Code (Text):
                OperationRegion (HDAR, PCI_Config, 0x4C, 0x10)
                Field (HDAR, WordAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
                {
                    DCKA,   1,
                    Offset (0x01),
                    DCKM,   1,
                        ,   6,
                    DCKS,   1,
                    Offset (0x08),
                        ,   15,
                    PMES,   1
                }
    But i still couldn't get audio to work. Also, I noticed after editing the DSDT, in System Report>Audio (Built In), it only says Audio ID: 889 and thats it. Whereas before this edit, it showed all the ports. I've attached the DSDT and ioreg. Oh btw I wouldn't mind fixing the graphics card issue with you. :D And thanks for your quick response.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 19, 2012 at 11:07 PM #10
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,362
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Delete the 3 instances of PEGP from your dsdt noted below:
    Code (Text):

    #1
                    Device (PEGP)
                    {
                        Name (_ADR, 0xFFFF)
                    }

    #2
        Scope (_SB.PCI0.PEG0.PEGP)
        {
            Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
            {
                Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
            }
        }

    #3
                Notify (\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.PEGP, 0x02)
     
    AppleHDA.kext did not load properly. Run MultiBeast/System Utilities. Is UseKernelCache=Yes in Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist? Reply with IOReg and Console/All Messages/kernel Sound assertions/File/Save Selection As ... and attach file.
     

Share This Page