Contribute
Register

OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overrides for system\library\coreservices\boot.efi

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
2
CPU
i7700Hq
Graphics
1050ti & Intel 630
Hi forum! I have a big problem. My system everything works fine but i don't have brightness slider. I found a tutorial for fix brightness slider in my language. I just install kext "AppleBacklightInjector.kext" ,edit my config (codes I have added below)
and https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/master/hotpatch/SSDT-PNLF.dsl this patch. I converted to .aml with MaciASL. And copy to /EFI/CLOVER/acpi/patched. Rebooted my system and i see this annoying error.

I try to mount efi partion mount on windows because i think if i delete .aml patch and edit config maybe system run back,
but i can't mount my efi partion not showing.

I tried the replace OsxAptioFixDrv-64 and OsxAptioFix2Drv-64 on system disk (Ag) not working.
I create new clover usb with BDUtility but does't work.

lKdpw0H8TVe3HQbA4ujo1Q.png


BCWQUjhRSN23jOKUUEfGZQ.png

QVidP8vJRWWcQgt-stGPtg.png




Please help me @RehabMan my all Logic project on this system. I need them.

Here is the tutorial (I just install kext, edit config and .aml)
https://osxinfo.net/konu/sierra-10-12-4-kurulum-sonrasi-ekran-parlakligi-calistirmak.598/

Code:
 <dict>
         <key>Comment</key>
         <string>change F%uT%04x to F%uTxxxx for AppleBacklightInjector.kext (credit RehabMan)</string>
         <key>Disabled</key>
         <false/>
         <key>Find</key>
         <data>RiV1VCUwNHgA</data>
         <key>Name</key>
         <string>com.apple.driver.AppleBacklight</string>
         <key>Replace</key>
         <data>RiV1VHh4eHgA</data>
       </dict>
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,488
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi forum! I have a big problem. My system everything works fine but i don't have brightness slider. I found a tutorial for fix brightness slider in my language. I just install kext "AppleBacklightInjector.kext" ,edit my config (codes I have added below)
and https://raw.githubusercontent.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/master/hotpatch/SSDT-PNLF.dsl this patch. I converted to .aml with MaciASL. And copy to /EFI/CLOVER/acpi/patched. Rebooted my system and i see this annoying error.

I try to mount efi partion mount on windows because i think if i delete .aml patch and edit config maybe system run back,
but i can't mount my efi partion not showing.

I tried the replace OsxAptioFixDrv-64 and OsxAptioFix2Drv-64 on system disk (Ag) not working.
I create new clover usb with BDUtility but does't work.

lKdpw0H8TVe3HQbA4ujo1Q.png


BCWQUjhRSN23jOKUUEfGZQ.png

QVidP8vJRWWcQgt-stGPtg.png




Please help me @RehabMan my all Logic project on this system. I need them.

Here is the tutorial (I just install kext, edit config and .aml)
https://osxinfo.net/konu/sierra-10-12-4-kurulum-sonrasi-ekran-parlakligi-calistirmak.598/

Code:
 <dict>
         <key>Comment</key>
         <string>change F%uT%04x to F%uTxxxx for AppleBacklightInjector.kext (credit RehabMan)</string>
         <key>Disabled</key>
         <false/>
         <key>Find</key>
         <data>RiV1VCUwNHgA</data>
         <key>Name</key>
         <string>com.apple.driver.AppleBacklight</string>
         <key>Replace</key>
         <data>RiV1VHh4eHgA</data>
       </dict>

"Problem Reporting" files are incomplete.
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Use the gen_debug.sh tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
2
CPU
i7700Hq
Graphics
1050ti & Intel 630
I can't boot my system how to use gen_debug.sh ? I stuck at first boot screen.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,488
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I can't boot my system how to use gen_debug.sh ? I stuck at first boot screen.

The FAQ is very clear on problem reporting requirements for the case you cannot boot.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
Hp m6-1045dx
CPU
Ivy Brige i5
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I'm in the same boat... Basically I updated Clover and it seems to have installed OsxAptioFix2Drv, which I believe was pre-selected for me. Obviously I need to unselect it next time. The problem is I am using the mobo's NVRAM, and I have never had a hackintosh with NVRAM. I get the basic premise, that certain values like display brightness level are persisted on a small flash chip on the motherboard- the NVRAM. Macs have been using it for years to store settings-related values that persist through reboots.

Usually with such an issue, I could format the SSD I had installed macOS (and the emulated NVRAM) to. However that does not work, which makes sense, because the NVRAM is on the motherboard. I am not sure how to clear it, but have high hopes for my Googling skills.

Just wanted to post some more info here since RehabMan wasn't feelin' it.

TLDR: You have to erase your NVRAM and then you should be able to reinstall at least, if you can't boot.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
184,488
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm in the same boat... Basically I updated Clover and it seems to have installed OsxAptioFix2Drv,

The guide recommends AptioMemoryFix.efi.

The problem is I am using the mobo's NVRAM, and I have never had a hackintosh with NVRAM. I get the basic premise, that certain values like display brightness level are persisted on a small flash chip on the motherboard- the NVRAM. Macs have been using it for years to store settings-related values that persist through reboots.

Usually with such an issue, I could format the SSD I had installed macOS (and the emulated NVRAM) to. However that does not work, which makes sense, because the NVRAM is on the motherboard. I am not sure how to clear it, but have high hopes for my Googling skills.

Just wanted to post some more info here since RehabMan wasn't feelin' it.

TLDR: You have to erase your NVRAM and then you should be able to reinstall at least, if you can't boot.

Emulated NVRAM can be used with EmuVariableUefi-64.efi + "RC scripts" from Clover.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top