OS X setup won't load

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Laptop Support' started by japperrrr, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. japperrrr

    japperrrr

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Feb 10, 2011 at 6:06 PM #1
    japperrrr

    japperrrr

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I downloaded iBoot 2.6.3 and burned it to a DVD+RW and I have a home-madecopy(which is not illegal in the Netherlands) of an orginal Mac OS X retail DVD burned on a DVD+RW DL.

    While trying to start the installation of OS X I got an error telling me to restart my computer.

    I also tried to start the setup in safe-mode (-x method). It actually starts loading because I can hear the DVD drive working hard, but after 2 or 3 minutes I get the same screen as before, telling me to reboot.

    I saw one topic with a similar problem here:
    viewtopic.php?f=51&t=12576

    Can anyone help me/us? And if the copied DVD is the problem, just tell me. I can just buy it as it is only €25,-, but I want to try to use my copy first. It is a direct copy of a friend's original OS X DVD.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2016 at 8:39 PM
  2. staticmotions

    staticmotions

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Mobo:
    gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    none
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 10, 2011 at 7:14 PM #2
    staticmotions

    staticmotions

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Mobo:
    gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    none
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    are you pressing F5 after you put in the OSX install cd? a lot of people forget to do this. also, instead of booting with -x or -v, try instead DSDT=/dev/null.

    if that doesn't work try either iboot GE, or Legacy Empire EFI. iboot has never worked on my rig, but empire works fine. hope this helps
     
  3. ModBot

    ModBot Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,374
    Mobo:
    01010
    CPU:
    10101
    Graphics:
    01010
    Feb 10, 2011 at 7:24 PM #3
    ModBot

    ModBot Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,374
    Mobo:
    01010
    CPU:
    10101
    Graphics:
    01010
    Moved to correct forum, Laptop Support.
     

Share This Page