Contribute
Register

OS X El Capitan Public Beta 3 is Now Available

Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
134
Motherboard
Lenovo LNVNB161216
CPU
i7-8550U
Graphics
UHD 620 (3840x2160)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have a NVidia 740 card and the web drivers for El Capitan beta work just fine in beta 3. Sorry to hear they don't work for you octavecode...
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
nVidia GeForce GT 610 2048 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Mat77303 -You will still need to manually set :

<key>RtVariables</key>
<dict>
<key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
<string>0x65</string>
<key>BooterConfig</key>
<string>0x28</string>
</dict>

again in your config.plist file( note clover configurator will not do this for you only mount the EFI partition) - see post #53 –toleda- regarding clover 3253’s behavior on this issue. By the way you do not need kext-dev-mode=1 or rootless=0 anymore.

By the way be careful with clover configurator cause I also noticed when you save your config.plist file using it it may competley remove/replace the RtVariables section –guess cause if you check it’s RtVariables fields they were not meant for new CsrActiveConfig modifications implemented in clover 3253-only settings regarding Mac Models( eg Board id, Serial number, Hardware UUID etc). Its author will need to fix this in new releases.

So use a property list editor eg PlistEditPro or even simple text editor-to save the file ( see uee3fc's guide on how to do this if you don’t know how -post #26 of this thread). When I upgraded to DP5 which is almost technically identical to Beta 3 -(DP5 build 15A235d, Beta 3 build 15A235e), I did not even move custom kexts from S/L/E –just used the CsrActiveConfig=0x67 flag and everything went smooth. Moving kexts to L/E is a good idea to confirm/test their permissions. Although I don’t think leaving them in S/L/E will prevent you from making a successful upgrade. Does permission drwxr-xr-x@ 3 have same effect as drwxr-xr-x 3 ?- can some tell me?

Anyway just back up everything on a separate disk just in case something happens and if it works you will still need to re-edit your config.plist file manually to change CsrActiveConfig stettings to re-enable SIP security-(CsrActiveConfig=0x00 for max SIP -cause CsrActiveConfig=0x65 ain’t safe )–check post # 48 courtesy of Toleda explaining how and why to do this. These are just my suggestion and I stand to be corrected.

By the way guys Apple just realeased OS X El Capitan Developer Beta 6- if you have a developers account download and start testing –guess Public Beta 4 might not be far away (assuming Apple intends to release one before the official launch date of the final GM)

Happy hacking
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
262
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi mate.

Thanks for the detailed reply.

So I need to change CsrActiveConfig to 0x67 and then do the update.

After that I can change it back to 0x65

Is that correct?

Thanks again

Matt
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
nVidia GeForce GT 610 2048 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
both CsrActiveConfig=0x65 and CsrActiveConfig=0x67 will work for upgrade- although note that they both completely strip SIP -but still allow unsigned kexts to load in S/L/E ( you could also use CsrActiveConfig=0x3 which has better security and still allows upgrade by just allowing for editing/installation of kexts-see post # 30 from pbryanw on his successful upgrade using this flag ) - after successful upgrade- rebuild kernel cache , change back to 0x00 and reboot for full SIP protection restored
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
262
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Excellent.

So I don't need to change booterconfig at all?

You say 0x65 will work for upgrade, so I can just leave it as it is as its on 0x65 anyway.

I didn't add that, clover did when I upgraded

Then run the upgrade then change it back to 0x00 after?
Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
nVidia GeForce GT 610 2048 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
yes you can leave CsrActiveConfig=0x65 there-just make sure your config.plist file has the section shown below saved for upgrade

<key>RtVariables</key>
<dict>
<key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
<string>0x67</string>
<key>BooterConfig</key>
<string>0x28</string>
</dict>

CsrActiveConfig=0x67, CsrActiveConfig=0x65 or CsrActiveConfig=0x3 should all work -though i would recommend CsrActiveConfig=0x3 for reason mentioned in the previous post. Do not change anything else!-leave BooterConfig=0x28
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
262
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks bud.

I'll let you no how I get on.

I hate being at work when there's fiddling to be done. Lol

Matt
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,206
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Mat77303 -You will still need to manually set :

<key>RtVariables</key>
<dict>
<key>CsrActiveConfig</key>
<string>0x65</string>
<key>BooterConfig</key>
<string>0x28</string>
</dict>
Bad advice; do not use 0x65. Touch a kext, force a cache rebuild and no way to fix with 0x65.
Suggest 0x3 or 0x67 (NVRAM).
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-Z77-D3H
CPU
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
nVidia GeForce GT 610 2048 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Mat77303-note correction from Toleda post # 69 about not using 0x65 and reasons why!

thanks Toleda for correction- thats how we learn and don't remain noobs
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
262
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
it looks like a no go here.

I've tried 0x3 and 0x67, when it reboots i select install OS X from my hdd on the clover loader, just sits where it would if there was no fakesmc.kext.


Matt
 
Top