Contribute
Register

OS X Driver for NVMe M.2 Solid State Drives Released

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
69
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
Integrated Graphics Processor with MegaChips MCDP2800
Mac
  1. iMac
I don't know where is issue lies, because sometimes after a reboot I get more speed, could someone explain explain why this happens?


speed - sometimes after a reboot - and here is my usual speed

speed_test-jpeg.246803.jpeg aja-speed-jpeg.246804.jpeg
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2017
Messages
42
Motherboard
GA-Z270MX
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 770
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am researching options for using an NVMe m.2 SSD in my build. I tried to search this thread and got no results on the subject. What I am curious about is if I can use two NVMe m.2 SSDs in RAID 0 to boot Mac OS. I am looking at a couple Gigabyte motherboards, one is the GA-z170x-UD5. In the manual, it states that you can RAID 0 two m.2 SSDs, but doesn't specify anything about NVMe, and of course it says nothing about booting Mac OS.

I get that everyone always says not to use RAID 0 for a boot volume, but my logic says different. A 1TB m.2 NVMe SSD is pretty much double the cost of a 512GB blade. In the unlikely even that your SSD fails, if you have a 1TB blade, you will have to replace it a cost of around $600. If you have two 512GB blades in RIAD 0 and perform regualar backups, you have a replacement cost that is half the price is one blade fails. To me, it makes a lot of sense. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. And please, someone tell me if it works to boot Mac OS!
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2016
Messages
508
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
i3-7350K OC 4.5GHz
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
From my limited reading hardware RAID via motherboard options is mostly for Windows. There is software RAID in macOS with Sierra.

http://www.macworld.com/article/309...ware-raid-in-macos-sierra-s-disk-utility.html

I am researching options for using an NVMe m.2 SSD in my build. I tried to search this thread and got no results on the subject. What I am curious about is if I can use two NVMe m.2 SSDs in RAID 0 to boot Mac OS. I am looking at a couple Gigabyte motherboards, one is the GA-z170x-UD5. In the manual, it states that you can RAID 0 two m.2 SSDs, but doesn't specify anything about NVMe, and of course it says nothing about booting Mac OS.

I get that everyone always says not to use RAID 0 for a boot volume, but my logic says different. A 1TB m.2 NVMe SSD is pretty much double the cost of a 512GB blade. In the unlikely even that your SSD fails, if you have a 1TB blade, you will have to replace it a cost of around $600. If you have two 512GB blades in RIAD 0 and perform regualar backups, you have a replacement cost that is half the price is one blade fails. To me, it makes a lot of sense. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. And please, someone tell me if it works to boot Mac OS!
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2017
Messages
42
Motherboard
GA-Z270MX
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 770
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Sorry for my late reply. Thanks for providing the info. I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that someone had done this, but I can't find that link now. I ended up going in a different direction anyway. Went with Samsung EVO 850. I'll come back to NVMe options when I'm ready to upgrade.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
HD 630
Haven't figured it out: is it possible to install off UniBeast Sierra on a Plextor m8pegn?
I have tried installing RehabMan's kext created with --spoof on a real MacbookPro, but the drive doesn't show in Disk Utility.
I don't know if it loaded from Clover (that's where I've copied it to). I have also tried copying the kext to /Library/Extensions on the install usb and trying to kextload it from there, after making the filesystem writable. Kext loaded without any messages, but the drive still wasn't displayed.
Does any plist config or patch file need to updated? In the patch script I tried adding a device id I found online, but I think that by default those were ignored anyway, right?
Thanks for any tips that may help :)

Note: system already running Windows 10, UEFI Bios. Left a NTFS partition free for Sierra.
Clover sees all NVME partitions before starting the installer.
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,935
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Haven't figured it out: is it possible to install off UniBeast Sierra on a Plextor m8pegn?
I have tried installing RehabMan's kext created with --spoof on a real MacbookPro, but the drive doesn't show in Disk Utility.
I don't know if it loaded from Clover (that's where I've copied it to). I have also tried copying the kext to /Library/Extensions on the install usb and trying to kextload it from there, after making the filesystem writable. Kext loaded without any messages, but the drive still wasn't displayed.
Does any plist config or patch file need to updated? In the patch script I tried adding a device id I found online, but I think that by default those were ignored anyway, right?
Thanks for any tips that may help :)

Note: system already running Windows 10, UEFI Bios. Left a NTFS partition free for Sierra.
Clover sees all NVME partitions before starting the installer.

You cannot use a --spoof generated kext on a real Mac as there is no way to inject the spoofed class-code (unless you hack it with a bootloader such as Clover).
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
HD 630
@RehabMan I just said I generated the patched kext on the Macbook, to be used in a PC. Not intending to mount the ssd into the macbook.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
HD 630
You are replying in the wrong thread.
Reply in guide thread.
Read post #1, "Problem Reporting".

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...h-ionvmefamily-using-class-code-spoof.210316/

I think I had 2 posts going, on the same topic. Sorry about that.
Anyway, a little progress: apparently the drive wasn't showing because instead of AHCI I had the Intel Optane thing going for configuration. Switched to AHCI and now the drive shows, although the partition I left for Sierra was in the middle and now I'm getting "MediaKit reports not enough space" when trying to reformat it. This is weird...
Also, Win 10 doesn't like the drive type change in Bios, so probably I'll end up reinstalling Windows.
But... The drive shows now. At this point I had the kext patches from dmitry's thread and no Hackr kext.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top