Contribute
Register

OS X 10.8.3 Update

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
21
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-I Gaming
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
z77 sabertooth - Updated through the App Store, reinstalled audio but I have still have no audio. Intel HDA and all it's ports listed in System Information, but not under Devices.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
1,009
Motherboard
ASUS Z10PE-D8 WS
CPU
2x E5-2683 v3
Graphics
W9100
Article: OS X 10.8.3 Update

z77 sabertooth - Updated through the App Store, reinstalled audio but I have still have no audio. Intel HDA and all it's ports listed in System Information, but not under Devices.

What Intel HDA are you referring to? We only have Realtek ALC8xx in Multibeast.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
112
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
HD 7970 x2
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: OS X 10.8.3 Update

z77 sabertooth - Updated through the App Store, reinstalled audio but I have still have no audio. Intel HDA and all it's ports listed in System Information, but not under Devices.

I updated my HTPC through the App Store with not problems except with the Audio. I tried to run latest MB to reinstall audio drivers but still had no audio. So I manually removed the AppleHDA.kext and HDAEnabler1.kext, reinstalled MB Realtek drivers, repaired permissions, rebooted and it is all good now.

One other thing I noticed is that my About This Mac reads the HD4000 gpu as having 512MB instead of the lower amount it was reporting before (I only have one stick of 4GB ram in).

Thank you guys and gals!
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte uATX -Z77MX-D3H TH
CPU
Core i7-3770
Graphics
nVidia GTX 770 4GB
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Alright, just ran the Combo Update 10.8.3, used MultiBeast to re-install TRIM Enabler, re-installed my VT2021 VoodooHDA kexts, repaired permissions on my OSX SSD... Crossed my fingers and pressed 'Reboot'...and voila! Rebooted like a charm using Chimera and working just fine...so no problems here whatsoever! Now will try and see if my sleep issues with my GTX 660 TI are finally over....That would really be the icing on the cake...;-)
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
76
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97MX-Gaming 5 Rev 1.0
CPU
Haswell i5 - 4690 3.5GHz
Graphics
Intel 4600
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
GA-Z77-DS3H/i3 - 3225. Installed with Software Update. Other than Trim Support, no problems of any kind -- I use the iMic for audio...
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte uATX -Z77MX-D3H TH
CPU
Core i7-3770
Graphics
nVidia GTX 770 4GB
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: OS X 10.8.3 Update

Installed the Combo Update, re-installed the TRIM Enabler using MultiBeast, re-installed my VT2021 Audio kexts, repaired permissions on my OSX boot drive, crossed my fingers and pressed 'Reboot'. And VOILA! It booted using my Chimera bootloader in a flash without any problem, audio works, etc. But best of all: finally I've got sleep and wake working with my GTX 660TI.... Life is good... ;-)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
66
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
HD 6870
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Updated through Software Update (Appstore). Had to boot with -x first time and run MultiBeast. Reinstall AppleACPIPlatform Rollback (10.8.1.) and Realtek Audio. Also TRIM has to be enabled again (Groths). All's well now and running 100% again!
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
MSI P67A GD55 | ASUS M4A88TD-M EVO | ASUS M4N98TD
CPU
INTEL I5 2500K 4.5 GHZ | AMD PHENOM II X4 955 BE 3.6 GHZ
Graphics
ASUS GTX 560 TI SLI | XFX GTS 250
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Any solution for slow boot up in osx 10.8.2 yet
 
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Z77N
CPU
3770K
Graphics
GTX670
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Mac Mini Deluxe (z77n)
GTX 670
Samsung SSD 830

used direct update

had to reinstall alc892
Trim got lost - used trim enabler

everthing works perfect again
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top