OS X 10.11.5 Update

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by tonymacx86, May 16, 2016.

  1. mac2win

    mac2win

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    3.49 GHz
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600 1536MB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 5, 2016 at 3:32 PM #251
    mac2win

    mac2win

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    3.49 GHz
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600 1536MB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sorry missed your message, no i have not tried it but will take a look and try it, thanks for the input,
     
  2. 1mac

    1mac

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    dell laptop
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac
    Jun 6, 2016 at 6:35 AM #252
    1mac

    1mac

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    dell laptop
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    Mac:
    iMac
    hello all i am new to forum i like to update all my research here because you all saved my money also thanks to all and specialy tonymac .
    my requirement is following :
    if our forum have any format to write review or any apps to test hackintosh then please guide me i will reply regularly my every research .
    Thanks & Regards
    Rakshit Patel
    Love from India .
     
  3. stator

    stator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    hackyMacy
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nvidia GTX760
    Jun 7, 2016 at 4:22 PM #253
    stator

    stator

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    hackyMacy
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nvidia GTX760
    Since 10.11.6 is in beta2, and I had a difficult time with updating to 10.11.5 that I will document here on why. I used the combo update, but the issue was caused by updating Clover to 35xx version right beforehand. Once I ran the combo update and rebooted, it would not boot due to the OsxAptioFix error.

    Previouus upgrade to 10.11.4, I had the same error, recovered, and changed to OsxAptioFix2Drv which solved that issue. However, I accidently left the OsxAptioFixDrv in the Clover boot along. The old Clover 32xx used ...Fix2Drv while the new version fell back to using the older ...FixDrv.

    Moral of this story is don't just rely on the Clover Configurator utility as it is poorly written and should be moved into open source so it can be fixed. Mount your EFI partition and use finder to look it over and confirm.

    Another example of how poorly written Clover Configurator is using it safe mode. It should check the mode and report something meaningful rather than trying to mount a MSDOS partitition in safe mode and receiving some generic error instead.
     
    Walril likes this.
  4. chaosdesigns

    chaosdesigns

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Motherboard:
    See my signature
    CPU:
    See my signature
    Graphics:
    See my signature
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, Centris, LC, Plus, Power Mac, PowerBook, SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 10, 2016 at 4:35 AM #254
    chaosdesigns

    chaosdesigns

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    348
    Motherboard:
    See my signature
    CPU:
    See my signature
    Graphics:
    See my signature
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, Centris, LC, Plus, Power Mac, PowerBook, SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have the same board but I cannot get audio to work. Can you provide details? Thanks, in advance.
     
  5. Sabanet

    Sabanet

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    CPU:
    Intel I5-4250U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5000
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 10, 2016 at 10:25 AM #255
    Sabanet

    Sabanet

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    CPU:
    Intel I5-4250U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 5000
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Work's fine!!
     
  6. Walril

    Walril

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H, 16 GB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Jun 12, 2016 at 3:03 AM #256
    Walril

    Walril

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H, 16 GB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook

    This was exactly what happened to me. I think Ill leave clover at whatever version it is.
     
  7. TorontoDave

    TorontoDave

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Z77 Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7 3.4ghz Ivy Bridge
    Graphics:
    ATI 6870
    Jun 12, 2016 at 4:26 PM #257
    TorontoDave

    TorontoDave

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Z77 Gigabyte
    CPU:
    i7 3.4ghz Ivy Bridge
    Graphics:
    ATI 6870
    Installed smoothly from app store - after the install I was prompted to updated Nvidia driver - boom everything works.

    HD4000 Video, Nvidia GTX 970, on a Gigabyte Z77x-UP4-TH. Even the on-board audio worked without re-upgrading clover or installing drivers.
     
  8. iCan-Mac

    iCan-Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H87M- H3D
    CPU:
    3.2Ghz Core i5 Quad Haswell
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 12, 2016 at 8:40 PM #258
    iCan-Mac

    iCan-Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H87M- H3D
    CPU:
    3.2Ghz Core i5 Quad Haswell
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    updated, all o.k
     
  9. neo0001

    neo0001

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Gamming 5
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Jun 15, 2016 at 1:11 AM #259
    neo0001

    neo0001

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Gamming 5
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Prohibited logo after update. Post on support
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2016
  10. djsprat

    djsprat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z97-E
    CPU:
    i7-4790k 4GHZ Quad-core
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 750ti
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 16, 2016 at 5:20 AM #260
    djsprat

    djsprat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z97-E
    CPU:
    i7-4790k 4GHZ Quad-core
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 750ti
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    First of all, thanks for all of your support and documentation. I have managed with a bit of trial and error to get my system up and running with 10.11.5. However, I now have an issue with my Ethernet being disabled. I am pretty certain that it is the 10.11.5 update that is the culprit, because my Mac Pro (Early 2009) and my Hackintosh both have the same problem, however there are no problems with Ethernet access on my Windows 10 machine or my older Mac Pro (10.7.5). I was concerned that the Ethernet driver didn't kick in with the Clover installation, but since the real Mac is also having the same problem, I am convinced that it is an OS issue and not a driver issue. Also, my third party wifi dongle is working, which is how I was able to make this post. Thoughts? Suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2016-06-15 at 9.18.31 PM.png  (72.3 KB, 108 views)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice