Contribute
Register

OS X 10.10.3 Update

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
4
Have gigabyte ga-z68xp-ud3, upgraded okay but Audio isnt working (ALC899 won't patch).

NetworkingInterfaces.plist and networking got ****ed and now I have no internet on wifi :(

How do i fix wifi ? and NetworkingInterfaces.plist?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2011
Messages
44
Motherboard
GA-Z490 AORUS MASTER
CPU
i7 10700K
Graphics
UHD630(active)Geforce Gt710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
After installing the Nvidia Web Driver, there's a new bootflag in org.chameleon.boot.plist: nvdi_drv=1. Still stuck with a black screen, inserting -x doesn't help at all. Bad update...
Did you boot with nv_disable=1 and changed system def?
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2011
Messages
1
Motherboard
Asus P5Q
CPU
Q6600
Graphics
GT 610
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Everything works well on my HKT (Asus P5Q, Intel 6600, 8GB, Kingston 120 Fury, TL-WDN4800, etc). Nice job, THANKS!
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
23,008
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am not 100% certain but on a Clover install if you did not make a backup of Apple's original 'AppleHDA.kext' incase an update breaks audio, it means a complete reinstall.
Not correct. Clover patched AppleHDA.kext is native; the patch adds files that survive updates.

Restore Realtek AppleHDA Audio
Select one/same method used for audio installation.

1. MultiBeast
Run current version of MultiBeast 7.2
When available, run MultiBeat 7.3

2. Patch in Place (realtekALC-100.command)
Run realtekALC-100.command (after Software Update)

3. Piker-Alpha
No action required

4. Clover Patched (cloverALC-100.command)
No action required

If no audio devices, see No Audio Devices - Realtek ALC AppleHDA
Note the patched AppleHDA.kext kext is the same for Methods 1 and 2.

Source: Realtek ALC AppleHDA
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,592
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Not correct. Clover patched AppleHDA.kext is native; the patch adds files that survive updates.

Restore Realtek AppleHDA Audio
Select one/same method used for audio installation.

1. MultiBeast
Run current version of MultiBeast 7.2
When available, run MultiBeat 7.3

2. Patch in Place (realtekALC-100.command)
Run realtekALC-100.command (after Software Update)

3. Piker-Alpha
No action required

4. Clover Patched (cloverALC-100.command)
No action required

If no audio devices, see No Audio Devices - Realtek ALC AppleHDA
Note the patched AppleHDA.kext kext is the same for Methods 1 and 2.

Source: Realtek ALC AppleHDA

Thanks Toleda for the Correction and the Clarification.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
23,008
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here's the code that was working with both 10.10.1 and 10.10.2:
Code:
            <dict>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>TRIM Enabler</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                QVBQTEUgU1NEAFQ=
                </data>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>IOAHCIBlockStorage</string>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAAAAAAAAAFQ=
                </data>
            </dict>
is is possible to "translate" Tonymac's code into Clover patching system.?
Translating the terminal command:
1. Base64 (TextEdit)
Find
AEFQUExFIFNTRAA=
Replace
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=

2. Hex (Clover Configurator/Kexts to Patch, Post #142)
Find
004150504c452053534400
Replace
0000000000000000000000
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2013
Messages
11
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Power Mac
  3. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm kind of new to this whole command lines things. I have GeForce 760GTX it was working fine prior the Driver from nVidia Release Alternate Graphics Driver for 10.10.3 (346.01.02)) and it's state to the bottom of the post:

"In addition to setting nvda_drv=1 to NVRAM, as required by real Macs, NVIDIA now adds nvda_drv=1 kernel flag to /Extra/org.Chameleon.boot.plist automatically. There are no additional steps to take."

I am using a real Mac. How do I set the he nada_drv=1 ? after the update i got my light flashing on my mac pro and black screen. I had to remove my extra memory sticks on my bottom riser card and run with less memory and put my old card back to get into the desktop.

My comp definition is set to 5.1 via Multi Beast as well. I run an MacPro 3.1 (Early 2008) any help?

**UPDATE**
I have set the drivers back to OS X (which was set prior to update) and now the comps boot but still a black screen I don't see nothing from my desktop. I've also put back in my memory sticks that I have removed.

**UPDATE 2**
It seems it's working now. I put back my old card in and re-applied nVidia Web Driver from the menu and everything works fine after I just down, put back the memory stick in and put the nVidia Card in.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2013
Messages
28
Motherboard
Asus H97-Plus
CPU
i3-4360
Graphics
r9 280x
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
everything is one for one on my build, updated like any other day

audio bt gpu all still working with no probs

xmp profile 1 is working for ram

sys def imac 14,1 (so iMessage/facetime can work)
i like iphotos

thanks to clover imessage and facetime are working, didnt have to mess with the rt variables or serials

left it blank from the initial install, ran off wifi first before i added ethernet (i guess thats why it works)

i just made a few tweaks to the standard config.plist from the clover guide

r9 280x working like a champ

(for some reason clover configurator is giving a server error 509, i guess it needs an update, running on the latest clover build, started on 10.2)

tp-link wifi

gmyle 4.0 bt dongle
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2013
Messages
173
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630, RTX 2080 Super
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Installed the update and now my PC wants to boot from /System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi..
Not sure how to fix that short of reinstalling Clover?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top