Contribute
Register

OS X 10.10.3 Update

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
154
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Fix for black screen with iMac 15,1 sysdef and GTX 780

Edit the AppleGraphicsControl.kext and burrow down to /Contents/PlugIns/AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy.kext/Contents/Info.plist

> IOKitPersonalities
> AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy
> ConfigMap
FA842E06C61E91C5 change from Config 2 to none.

Save changes and reinstall kext. Reboot.

Might be an idea in future to patch the kext from within Clover.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97 HD3
CPU
i7 4790 3.6Ghz
Graphics
Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just tried the following for TRIM and worked:

Code:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00\x41\x50\x50\x4c\x45\x20\x53\x53\x44\x00|\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00|' /System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/IOAHCIBlockStorage.kext/Contents/MacOS/IOAHCIBlockStorage

sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions


Source:
www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/298507-enable-trim-on-non-apple-ssd


Thank you for this, it worked :)
I had no issues with the update, except Trim.
 

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
7,183
Motherboard
PRIME Z490-A
CPU
i5 10600K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-D3H
CPU
i7-4770k
Graphics
Asus GTX770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello all.

Sys.Def MacPro 6,1 with a GTX770 and a dual screen after 10.10.3 update only 1 screen is recognize as "Internal Screen " and Resolution max 1280x1024

Try to change Sys def to MacPro 5,1 or iMac 14,2 ==> Unsuccess
Install Last nVidia Web Drivers ==> Unsuccess
changing display connectic HDMI,DVI ... ==> Unsuccess

anyone have an ideas ?:banghead:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
141
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I had to change my SMBIOS from Mac Pro 6,1 to iMac 13,1. Otherwise I got a black screen after DSMOS has arrived.

And also audio stopped working after the update. I used the AppleHDA from 10.10.2 to get it working again.

I think it was a problem with the Audio codec or so because the audio devices where shown in about this mac but not in the settings app. Strange..
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
13
Motherboard
GA-Z87MX-DH3
CPU
i5 << need model # >> See Forum Rules !!
Graphics
GTX660
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just to report...:thumbup:
I have Trim running OK now, using the 2 method, but has a problem on the first time.
Just after run the commands and reboot, was a black screen with "kernel overflows ****(don't remember) space" information. Then i start in safe mode and run the same commands (but now in safe mode) and everything run OK now: boot, Trim, etc...
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2011
Messages
330
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming 2.0
CPU
i7 8700K
Graphics
2x RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just tried the following for TRIM and worked:

Code:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00\x41\x50\x50\x4c\x45\x20\x53\x53\x44\x00|\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00|' /System/Library/Extensions/IOAHCIFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/IOAHCIBlockStorage.kext/Contents/MacOS/IOAHCIBlockStorage

sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions


Source:
www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/298507-enable-trim-on-non-apple-ssd

Hi!

I was running Clover TRIM patch when on 10.10.2 without issues. This patch worked when updating from 10.10.1 to 10.10.2 but in this update it didn't work.

The rest of my Clover patches work as expected, but I don't know what to do with TRIM. I would like to continue using the Clover TRIM patch, but it seems like I would have to modify the code.

Here's the code that was working with both 10.10.1 and 10.10.2:

Code:
			<dict>
				<key>Comment</key>
				<string>TRIM Enabler</string>
				<key>Find</key>
				<data>
				QVBQTEUgU1NEAFQ=
				</data>
				<key>Name</key>
				<string>IOAHCIBlockStorage</string>
				<key>Replace</key>
				<data>
				AAAAAAAAAAAAAFQ=
				</data>
			</dict>

So I was wondering if it is possible to "translate" Tonymac's code into Clover patching system. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
40
Motherboard
Z97N Wifi
CPU
i5 4670K
Graphics
GTX 970
For those who have black screen after update i did this:
booted with nv_disable=1 and changed system definition from (multibeast 7.2) 6.1 to 5.1
However trim enabler didn't work for me too..but i got it working back with tony's code....
P.s Don't know if performance will be affected with the change of 6.1 to 5.1 ...if anybody knows anything please enlighten us..
Btw system is i7 3820 GA-X79-UD5 Gefroce 430
Good luck everyone

thanks!!! It works for me. :clap:

Maybe anything wrong with MacPro6,1 profile.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top