Optiplex 790 cant get to Installation.......

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by benjaminp, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2012 at 6:02 PM #1
    benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi Guys,

    I have really tried to search a solution for this and have come up unsuccessful with all.....

    -x
    -x -v
    -x -v PCIRootUID=1
    -x -v PCIRootUID=1 GraphicsEnabler=No
    -x -v PCIRootUID=0
    -x -v PCIRootUID=0 GraphicsEnabler=No

    I was connecting direct to Motherboard VGA and as it didn't work saw I need a discreet Video Card (HD5450)..... tried and failed

    using -v I can see I am hanging at the same place everytime...

    BootCacheControl: could not unlink playlist.....
    Bug: launchctl.c:2325 (23930):30: (d..........
    systemShutdow false
    ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin::start..................timed out

    I am running:

    Optiplex 790
    i5-2550K (or something like this)
    4GB RAM
    1TB HDD (New)
    ATI HD5450 (connected via HDMI(PC-end) to DVI(Monitor)
    Mouse
    Keyboard


    Help would be greatly appreciated....I have reset my PC about 20 times today trying all the difference possibilities aove..I am starting to worry a little about my HD (even though its new).....

    BTW I have a Macbook Pro 13 and am using the Snow Leopard install disk from it.....is it posible this is the problem??


    Thanks in advance for everyones help...
     
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 9, 2012 at 6:29 PM #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    need motherboard specs and the CPU model number.
     
  3. benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2012 at 6:46 PM #3
    benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
  4. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2012 at 7:43 PM #4
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    benjaminp

    First off the DVD you have will not provide you with all of the drivers that you need for your install - so you cant use the MBP DVD to install OSX Snow Leopard - you will need the retail copy that Apple is selling online,

    So you errors you are describing are not relative until you have the white dvd of Snow Leopard.

    Also if your 1 tb HD is going to be used for dual booting you will need to reinstal windows to it - your windows will need to be changed to use ACHI not IDE in the Registry - Microsoft has a program to do this - then you change the settings in your BIOS to ahci from IDE so that you can boot with this setting - this is needed for you to install OSX onto a clone hardware. (Apple Default requirement)
    Also you will need to have only SATA hard drive and dvd. IDE hardware is no longer used by Apple.

    If your serious about this I suggest an older hard drive for this experiment to install OSX too.

    One of our senior moderators know as Going Bald has a Dual Boot section w instructions on how to do this - suggest you find that and read up.

    As it appears that your CPU is a sandy Bridge unit you will need to use an additional program to complete the install know as update helper -

    See these links
    Simplest Mac OS X Installation Guide - for 10.6.x
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/43-simplest-mac-os-x-installation-guide.html
    or
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/section/3-guides.html

    also
    multibooting-novice
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/snow-leop...multibooting-novice-updated-3-12-see-log.html

    iBoot and Multibeast - TonyMacx86 guide
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2010/04/iboot-multibeast-install-mac-os-x-on.html

    And Also ---
    Mac OSC 10.6.8 update - and Update Helper for 155 Sandy Bridge
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/06/mac-os-x-1068-update.html
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/07/get-ready-for-os-x-lion-update-to-1068.html

    TonyMac listing of alternative sources for information you may find usefull
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2130

    TonyMac listing of supported video cards that you may find usefull
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/wiki/index.php?title=Graphics_Card_Database
    fully-compatible-nvidia-graphics-cards
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2010/11/fully-compatible-nvidia-graphics-cards.html


    Oh and One more ....
    Something usefull about command line switchs one needs to know !
    http://www.ihackintosh.com/2009/05/bootloader-acpi-flags-while-darwin-bootloader/
    This is from 2008 some of these have changed but it still a good read,
    http://news.metaparadigma.de/osx86-flags-and-parameters-for-darwin-bootloader-104/

    Board index » The Build » Snow Leopard Installation » 10.6 Desktop Support
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9541

    Update helper - use before 10.6.8 install
    http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/07/get-ready-for-os-x-lion-update-to-1068.html

    Installation Troubleshooting Tips & General Recommendations
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9541
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/wiki/index.php/Troubleshooting
     
  5. benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2012 at 7:46 PM #5
    benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Danke Totenkopf :)

    I am SATA all the way!

    Also I do intend to dual boot OSX and Windows 8.... I have read conflicting things, some say to install OSX first then Windows...but If I understand you correctly, your saying to do it the other way!? I'm gonna go your way, as you have answered to my situation...

    I have a few HD's lying around, I'll give an oldie a go first then. Here I was thinking I could have this done today, 8 hours later and no further..I'm very thankful for your help!!!!

    More reading to go....I know what im doing next weekend!!! :)
     
  6. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2012 at 7:50 PM #6
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    benjaminp....


    Willkommens und ihren Willen eine Prüfung zu diesen Themen auf Tuesdayl sein :crazy:

    Guten Tag.

    LOL:lolno:
     
  7. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 9, 2012 at 9:33 PM #7
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,997
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dual booting OS X and Win7 on separate HDDs (which I recommend you do) is simple. Connect 1 HDD, install OS. Shutdown, disconnect HDD. Connect blank HDD. Install the other OS. Shutdown, connect the first HDD, boot to BIOS and make the OS X HDD first in HDD boot order.

    For dual booting on the same HDD, takes a little more work. See Win7 and Lion on same HDD - http://www.tonymacx86.com/snow-leop...multibooting-novice-updated-3-12-see-log.html It works the same way with ML.
    Are you installing Win8 with the upgrade download or with the OEM Builders full install DVD? If using the upgrade, I would recommend you install Win7 on the first partition, upgrade to Win8, then install ML.
    When setting up Win8, if you want your clock correct, tell Win8 you live in UTC 0 timezone. Otherwise it keeps setting the BIOS clock to local timezone and the RealTimeIsUniversal fix in regedit doesn't seem to work.
     
  8. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 10, 2012 at 3:16 AM #8
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    benjamip

    As GB stated doing it dual boot is best with two HD's... Also not sure why in the Gods of Microsoft did what they did for W8 as they Pulled the Windows Start icon or the Run function as these are Missing in W8
    I know a lot of IT staff who use these two features daily and will not inform their management to recommend that they deploy W8 and in My minds eye this is the os for the surface not for the desktop - rumor has it that these items return w SP1 for W8,
    So my advice is to install only W7 now and wait and see what MS does w W8 for desktop after SP1.

    As to 8 hours yes it can be done but all of the items you have need to be Hack Able and as always I suggest doing a lot of research ( reading) - funny story - my first working hack was almost 3 weeks but I was a n00b and didn't use the forum -the biggest thing I didn't do was to keep a journal for my progress and steps taken - so I had to do it several times over - but the better thing is that that first hack still works almost two years later.

    Also when you partition your Hack HD for mac make several partitions the same size that way you can use a program called Carbon Copy CLoner to dupe your HD before any major updates.
     
  9. benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 10, 2012 at 8:04 AM #9
    benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi Going Bald,

    Unfortunately technically my PC (being a slim version of the unit) only allows placement for 1 HDD..... without going 'Macgyver' on it....

    I have bought the Windows 8 Pro ver.. from the Microsoft store. I actually did it to sidestep the fact I don't have a Windows 7 key.... I have an old Dell Windows 7 Install CD (dont know where the key is) which I installed and you have 3 days to register and then directly upgraded it to Windows 8. Cost me the 29euro as apposed to the 100 odd euro for a 7 license and the 29 again for W8...

    by ML you mean Mountain Lion?! to be honest I'm not a big fan of the newer releases of OSX... All this iOS/Twitter/Facebook intergration does nothing for me. To be honest I'm more than happy with Snow Leopard. I'll do the COMPLETE reading over the next days, which was my mistake in the first place..... lesson learnt!

    Thanks for the clock tip!
     
  10. benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 10, 2012 at 8:18 AM #10
    benjaminp

    benjaminp

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    i5-2500
    Graphics:
    ATI HD5450
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi Totenkopf,

    Funny you say this...me being exactly one of these IT staff types :) (We only depolyed W7 at the beginning of this year, I too wont be recommending it, well not yet anyway).. First thing I did was install the Start button app to bring it back. Its still not perfect, as it doesn't have the ability to pin/unpin apps to it. But I have and have usually just pinned my most used apps to the taskbar anyway. I guess its more there for nostalgic reasons, oh and for my wife who isn't very custom to change for when she uses the PC.

    As far as just installing Win7, my problem is I don't have a working key for it. I was trying to do it the cheap way by installing 7 with my DVD and upgrading straight to my cheap copy of Windows 8.... Thought it was a good plan actually (pats himself on the back..lol)

    Good tip on the Journal and I will be partitioning 150-200GB for OS' and the rest as storage...

    Thanks again guys!
     

Share This Page