Contribute
Register

OpenCore z390 Aorus Pro WIFI?

Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You definitely need to update the BIOS version to F12j which has the easy CGF lock/unlock setting. Apart from that change, the rest of the settings are pretty much the same as before. Just incase, Enable 4G as well as VT-x and you should be good to go.

Here is my EFI Folder in it's entirety minus personal data also BIOS pics of CFG lock/unlock.
I am using iMacPro1,1 Mac model as I do not have integrated graphics which serves well to enable Apple TV+ but with your CPU, iMac 19,1 would be better suited. The EFI Folder will still be fine for you with the appropriate changes in the config.plist - Good luck.
You are the absolute man!!! Will set out to do this tomorrow. Thanks again!!!
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@esafeddie i got the security issue again but changed the misc security to disabled as per the opencore suggestions and it loaded. But my BT doesn’t work and the boot was verbose. Was wondering if you could send me an export of your bios setting by chance? I can’t find the bios settings from before I should have written them down. Thanks again!

edit: I was able to load off of the old efi fine and everything seems to work with the new bios. So I'm not sure why it's not happy with the new efi folder.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,602
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@esafeddie i got the security issue again but changed the misc security to disabled as per the opencore suggestions and it loaded. But my BT doesn’t work and the boot was verbose. Was wondering if you could send me an export of your bios setting by chance? I can’t find the bios settings from before I should have written them down. Thanks again!

edit: I was able to load off of the old efi fine and everything seems to work with the new bios. So I'm not sure why it's not happy with the new efi folder.
If that is the case, I would leave the EFI Folder as is that is working for you. You could update by copying like for like from your old EFI keeping the same components ie the same SSDT files (2), also making sure your kexts are the latest versions.

To update the config.list to the latest version, I use a line of sight simplistic side by side method. I name my old config.plist BAK.plst to avoid confusion and open the new one with ProperTree to compare and edit according to what is in the old one. I do all new EFI Folders on a test USB disk first before committing to Drive, keeping my known bootable one handy just incase.

Making alterations or edits to your EFI Folder, one should always clean the NVRAM to remove previous settings from the system before booting into OS X.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for the direction! So silly, but I really want the boot chime I’ll let you know how it goes. Thanks again!
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,602
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for the direction! So silly, but I really want the boot chime I’ll let you know how it goes. Thanks again!
Activating Boot Chime is quite easy if the correct settings are in the config.plist as well as your Audio settings. Give me a shout back if you come unstuck. Good luck.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Messages
4
Motherboard
z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Hi everyone,
My build is :i9-9900K, Gigabyte Aorus z390 Pro Wifi, and Vega 64.
I followed the Dortania guide, but after I have found this post with the EFI from esafeddie. The two EFI have some difference, should I go with yours EFI ? Or My CPU change everything and I should stay with the Dortania EFI ?
Thanks in advance, and sorry for the bad bad bad english, I'm French....
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,602
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone,
My build is :i9-9900K, Gigabyte Aorus z390 Pro Wifi, and Vega 64.
I followed the Dortania guide, but after I have found this post with the EFI from esafeddie. The two EFI have some difference, should I go with yours EFI ? Or My CPU change everything and I should stay with the Dortania EFI ?
Thanks in advance, and sorry for the bad bad bad english, I'm French....
Hi - You have two options, you can try this one attached below that is formulated for a Vega 64 on a test USB Drive, if it works you'll need to insert your own data into the config.plist as indicated.

You can also try the one from Dortania Guide, again on a test USB Drive and if that one is ok or you feel more comfortable with that one then go with it. Which ever one you choose hopefully will work for you. Good luck
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    3.4 MB · Views: 109
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
194
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Pro WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi - You have two options, you can try this one attached below that is formulated for a Vega 64 on a test USB Drive, if it works you'll need to insert your own data into the config.plist as indicated.

You can also try the one from Dortania Guide, again on a test USB Drive and if that one is ok or you feel more comfortable with that one then go with it. Which ever one you choose hopefully will work for you. Good luck

Are you getting this mgs on your USB ports? Updated the 0.6.7 a few weeks back.
Screen Shot 2021-03-19 at 9.13.16 AM.png
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,602
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you getting this mgs on your USB ports? Updated the 0.6.7 a few weeks back. View attachment 512700
Hi Bro, sorry for the late reply only just saw your post. No such msg on my rig, don't think this would make any difference but I am using a higher version of OC from 0.6.7. Also about your power unit, is the power rating high enough to drive all the components in your rig? A long shot but worth an ask, my limited knowledge is pointing towards that.
 
Top