Contribute
Register

OpenCore Progress bar stuck at apple logo

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,718
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for your reply! I’m using Coffee Lake actually.
That's probably why it's not booting up for you then. ;) Because you have a Kaby Lake chipset installed but booting up with Coffee Lake instead - so the system will not recognise this. You have to remember, the system only identifies the architecture by the CPU you're using (plus appropriate SMBIOS), not the motherboard. And you cannot install an architecture version greater than what can be supported by the chip.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
8,328
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's probably why it's not booting up for you then. ;) Because you have a Kaby Lake chipset installed but booting up with Coffee Lake instead - so the system will not recognise this. You have to remember, the system only identifies the architecture by the CPU you're using (plus appropriate SMBIOS), not the motherboard. And you cannot install an architecture version greater than what can be supported by the chip.

Hi there.

I might have missed something (happens!) But I don't see Kaby Lake here. B360 is Coffee Lake.

Good idea to try a Kaby Lake CPUID though. :thumbup:
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2021
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASUS ROG B360G-Gaming
CPU
Intel Core i5 8400
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
I can help. I have High Sierra installed and it is booting with my GTX1060 on my i9 11900K setup.

You will however have to add this under the Kernel CPUID sections because you are using Kaby Lake:
CPUID1Data
Code:
E9060900 00000000 00000000 00000000

CPUID1Mask
Code:
FFFFFFFF 00000000 00000000 00000000

You will also need to change your SMBIOS to something like iMac19,2.
I've done that and generated an SMBIOS for iMac19,2. I booted and it said something like "This version of MacOS X is not supported - Mac (some numbers)"
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
8,328
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've done that and generated an SMBIOS for iMac19,2. I booted and it said something like "This version of MacOS X is not supported - Mac (some numbers)"

iMac19,2 was released in 2019 2-years after High Sierra. Apple did not design a new computer to run a previous macOS, only the one available at the time.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,718
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there.

I might have missed something (happens!) But I don't see Kaby Lake here. B360 is Coffee Lake.

Good idea to try a Kaby Lake CPUID though. :thumbup:
Yes I know the B360 is Coffee Lake. But his CPU is Kaby Lake. :)

I've done that and generated an SMBIOS for iMac19,2. I booted and it said something like "This version of MacOS X is not supported - Mac (some numbers)"
My bad, I should have double-checked the release date on that SMBIOS. But I know if you use this SMBIOS setting against Catalina it will definitely boot with it (with your current CPU & eGPU config).

As you are booting High Sierra you'll therefore likely need iMac18,1 or iMac18,2. iMac setting for now is your best bet according to your current eGPU configuration.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,718
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Isn't the OP using an i5 8400 which is a Coffee Lake CPU? And his motherboard is also Coffee Lake (B360).
I just went and double-checked. You’re right, it is a Coffee Lake CPU and I guess I made a minor mistake.

However...CPU spoofing is probably the only way for him to get it working under High Sierra. Using the Kaby Lake CPUID plus iMac 18,1 SMBIOS is ironically probably the best solution for now at the moment. I know that’s how I got my Asus Z370 Prime P to work on High Sierra which had a Coffee Lake chip.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2021
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASUS ROG B360G-Gaming
CPU
Intel Core i5 8400
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
Yes I know the B360 is Coffee Lake. But his CPU is Kaby Lake. :)
No, it’s Coffee Lake.

My bad, I should have double-checked the release date on that SMBIOS. But I know if you use this SMBIOS setting against Catalina it will definitely boot with it (with your current CPU & eGPU config).

As you are booting High Sierra you'll therefore likely need iMac18,1 or iMac18,2. iMac setting for now is your best bet according to your current eGPU configuration.
Ok. Thank you! I will try that!
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2021
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASUS ROG B360G-Gaming
CPU
Intel Core i5 8400
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
I just went and double-checked. You’re right, it is a Coffee Lake CPU and I guess I made a minor mistake.

However...CPU spoofing is probably the only way for him to get it working under High Sierra. Using the Kaby Lake CPUID plus iMac 18,1 SMBIOS is ironically probably the best solution for now at the moment. I know that’s how I got my Asus Z370 Prime P to work on High Sierra which had a Coffee Lake chip.
Ok. I will try it tomorrow. Can I just show you my EFI/config.plist to be sure I didn’t mess up?
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
2,718
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok. I will try it tomorrow. Can I just show you my EFI/config.plist to be sure I didn’t mess up?
Yes sure. Just zip a copy of your EFI folder and post it here.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top