Contribute
Register

Official CustoMac Mini 2012 Guide and Notes (in progress)

Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte h77n wifi, 8Gb ddr3, 128Gb SSD
CPU
i5 3570
Graphics
AMD HD5450 1Gb qe/ci, Intel 2500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
You can use multibeast all times u want/need...
done that several times with 1080p option also used proper dsdt file ..system information still shows me HD2500 64mb instead of HD4000..video files in safari flicker :(
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i3-3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I installed a i3-3225 on a GA-H77N-WIFI board, followed the guide to the letter. Video memory is set to 64MB but when I boot into the desktop the graphics are messed up completely, I can't see anything. Tried increasing the video memory but the screen got only worse.

I am using a VGA monitor though, plugged into the DVI output (using a DVI to VGA converter), could this be the culprit? The converter and the monitor are both working fine, they work with other hardware.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte h77n wifi, 8Gb ddr3, 128Gb SSD
CPU
i5 3570
Graphics
AMD HD5450 1Gb qe/ci, Intel 2500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
So finally i realised my processor i5 3570 has HD2500 not HD4000. So no QE/CI acceleration. Got to buy video card now :)
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
387
Motherboard
GA-H170N
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
I installed a i3-3225 on a GA-H77N-WIFI board, followed the guide to the letter. Video memory is set to 64MB but when I boot into the desktop the graphics are messed up completely, I can't see anything. Tried increasing the video memory but the screen got only worse.

I am using a VGA monitor though, plugged into the DVI output (using a DVI to VGA converter), could this be the culprit? The converter and the monitor are both working fine, they work with other hardware.
I think a display with just VGA will not work even with that adapter, because motherboard sends digital signal (I am not 100% sure).
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i3-3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I think a display with just VGA will not work even with that adapter, because motherboard sends digital signal (I am not 100% sure).
My other PC's video card has only DVI ports and I've used it with an adapter for 5 years now. It wasn't OS X though.

But this looks really awful, all I can see is a hint of a desktop with a myriad of black/gray lines all over.
Also, when I first booted into OS X and went on to install MultiBeast everything looked fine albeit had a 1024x768 resolution on a 1920x1200 screen. The only graphics related thing I installed from MultiBeast was the 1080p boot screen.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i3-3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
My other PC's video card has only DVI ports and I've used it with an adapter for 5 years now. It wasn't OS X though.

But this looks really awful, all I can see is a hint of a desktop with a myriad of black/gray lines all over.
Also, when I first booted into OS X and went on to install MultiBeast everything looked fine albeit had a 1024x768 resolution on a 1920x1200 screen. The only graphics related thing I installed from MultiBeast was the 1080p boot screen.

My god, it was the DVI-VGA adapter. I bought a DVI-HDMI cable and everything worked fine. Thanks @jmpa.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
3
Motherboard
Dell
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
Unk.
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Toleda - Thanks for getting me back on track. Multibeast settings in Post #1 worked flawlessly. Video works. Audio works. Heck of a deal !

Originally I had been removing the IOUSBAttachedSCSI.kext file from the /System/Library/Extensions directory, at the suggestion of another blog, and re-running Multibeast. While this did stop the Installation Failures I was getting when running Multibeast, it caused other problems (such as web site video freeze, etc). This time I left the IOUSBAttachedSCSI.kext file intact, and ran Multibeast with the settings in Post #1 . Worked like a champ.

TV :D
 
Top