Contribute
Register

Official CustoMac Mini 2012 Guide and Notes (in progress)

Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
15
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 20th Anniv. Mac
  2. 512K
  3. Color Classic
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. LC
  7. Power Mac
  8. Quadra
  9. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I never saw an answer on why we need a separate Wifi card for this set-up. Will the on-board capability work or do we have to get a separate card? If we have to go separate, you can't get a discrete video card.

I am trying to dual boot this to Win 7 and OS X and want multiple monitors for both.

Thanks

Noo-Beee

The Mini Half Height PCI e card supplied is an Intel Centrino 630, (which is an integrated BT 4.0 and b,g,n Wifi) and it's not supported by OS X. If you don't mind resorting to a dongle for bluetooth, because bizarrely this card's bluetooth works out of the box on OS X, you can replace the installed Mini PCI e with a Atheros AR9280 / AR5BHB92 (Same card, just different names) which supports Wifi, Airdrop, Airplay and Dual Band b,g & n without any messing. It even works straight away using the installer for Mountain lion to download updates before your OS is installed.

I think it's bad advice on this build to get a PCIE card, because the Mini PCI e slot on the board will take the AR9280 without any modifications, you just lose the onboard BT. I've got an Asus 660Ti in the only PCI e slot, and the Atheros replacing the centrino card that was in there.

Great thing about the centrino cards is they are worth about 3x what the atheros is, so you can easily sell it to someone with a windows laptop that wants an upgrade.

The only issue I had with this was that I ordered my card after I'd already installed my build, and after I tooik the old card out and rebooted with the new card installed, I couldn't get rid of the Bluetooth icon in the finder, and it won't go away no matter what I try. If you create a new user afterwards, it's not an issue, so I could just create a new user, copy my files back over, delete my old account, then create a new account with the same name and copy the files over again. I might do someday but for the moment I can live with a greyed out BT icon.

Funny thing is, after I booted up Windows 7, with the same change in cards, it bluescreened everytime unless I booted in safe mode. Then I couldn't delete the original intel driver, even trying the commandline to delete all trace of it. It's scary when a Hackintosh is more forgiving than Windows.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
15
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 20th Anniv. Mac
  2. 512K
  3. Color Classic
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. LC
  7. Power Mac
  8. Quadra
  9. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone has issue with Mac mini Sleep function when enable VT-i on BIOS (virtualization Technology for Vmware)

since everything if I enable Vt-i, my mac mini couldn't wake from sleep

Only if I set sleep to automatic. If I disable it in SP, and just let the monitor go to sleep, I can hit the power button for sleep, and wake the next day to the login screen by doing the usial keyboard slap/mouse wiggle. Even when I had issues before, I could still SSH into the machine, and also remote in, with display, but the display was not waking, so don't know if that was down to my graphics card or what? Didn't have this issue in this build when I used my XFX 4850 with the ML 4800 kext, but now I'm using an Asus 660ti with the Nvidia drivers so who knows. My 2007 Santa Rosa Macbook Pro doesn't like to wake from sleep on ML either if it's been left a while, I have to reboot that too?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
507
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Aorus Pro AX
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Tonymacx86,

can you say something about the Multibeast issue? If I ran it twice, the boot will stop right here:

Only a fresh install helps.....

Foto.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2011
Messages
2
Motherboard
Hackintosh Mini 2012
CPU
Intel i3 3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Has anyone had problems with the underscan slider not working in the Display preferences?

I've got my build (basic customac mini 2012) hooked up to my tv and the overscan is pretty bad. When I try to adjust it nothing seems to happen.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77-WIFI
CPU
Core i3 3225
Graphics
Intel 4000 HD
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
The only issue I had with this was that I ordered my card after I'd already installed my build, and after I tooik the old card out and rebooted with the new card installed, I couldn't get rid of the Bluetooth icon in the finder, and it won't go away no matter what I try. If you create a new user afterwards, it's not an issue, so I could just create a new user, copy my files back over, delete my old account, then create a new account with the same name and copy the files over again. I might do someday but for the moment I can live with a greyed out BT icon.

While pressing the Command (Apple) key, you should be able to click on the BT icon in your menu bar and remove it. Just like moving and removing things with the Dock. I just tried it on mine and it worked as expected but I haven't removed the mini PCIe card. You can use that with most things on the right end of the menu bar.

Speaking of mini PCIe. Anyone have any suggestions for something cool to put in that slot? I don't need the WiFi or the BT so I thought it'd be fun to have something else there but I can't find any decent information specific to Hackintoshes.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77-WIFI
CPU
Core i3 3225
Graphics
Intel 4000 HD
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
Has anyone had problems with the underscan slider not working in the Display preferences?

I've got my build (basic customac mini 2012) hooked up to my tv and the overscan is pretty bad. When I try to adjust it nothing seems to happen.

I had this issue with my Samsung TV and it drove me nuts for a couple of days. I finally figured out the issue: rename the input that you're using to "PC" or equivalent. Really stupid but that worked for me. Also, make sure that you're using the 1080p settings via Multibeast otherwise you might underscan by a couple of inches.

What was really fun is that I was previously using a Mac Mini via DVI to HDMI. So, I had named the input to PC (DVI). When I used the HackMini with that same input, I had the screen fitting properly but no audio. I had to change the input name to PC to get audio.

The best part? NONE of this is mentioned in the Samsung manual.
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
15
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 20th Anniv. Mac
  2. 512K
  3. Color Classic
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. LC
  7. Power Mac
  8. Quadra
  9. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
While pressing the Command (Apple) key, you should be able to click on the BT icon in your menu bar and remove it. Just like moving and removing things with the Dock. I just tried it on mine and it worked as expected but I haven't removed the mini PCIe card. You can use that with most things on the right end of the menu bar.

Never knew that. Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2011
Messages
2
Motherboard
Hackintosh Mini 2012
CPU
Intel i3 3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I had this issue with my Samsung TV and it drove me nuts for a couple of days. I finally figured out the issue: rename the input that you're using to "PC" or equivalent. Really stupid but that worked for me. Also, make sure that you're using the 1080p settings via Multibeast otherwise you might underscan by a couple of inches.

What was really fun is that I was previously using a Mac Mini via DVI to HDMI. So, I had named the input to PC (DVI). When I used the HackMini with that same input, I had the screen fitting properly but no audio. I had to change the input name to PC to get audio.

The best part? NONE of this is mentioned in the Samsung manual.

Wow! Yup, this was my problem. I would have NEVER thought of that in a thousand years. Thank you so much.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
ga-x58a-ud3r
CPU
i7 3.2 1156
Graphics
ati 5770
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I think it's graphic card issue.

I just reinstall ML from fresh, now sleep work fine, with vt-i enable in BIOS, wake up the display too, but I am using integrate intel HD4000 card

I guess i didn't run multi-beast correctly from previous installation

Only if I set sleep to automatic. If I disable it in SP, and just let the monitor go to sleep, I can hit the power button for sleep, and wake the next day to the login screen by doing the usial keyboard slap/mouse wiggle. Even when I had issues before, I could still SSH into the machine, and also remote in, with display, but the display was not waking, so don't know if that was down to my graphics card or what? Didn't have this issue in this build when I used my XFX 4850 with the ML 4800 kext, but now I'm using an Asus 660ti with the Nvidia drivers so who knows. My 2007 Santa Rosa Macbook Pro doesn't like to wake from sleep on ML either if it's been left a while, I have to reboot that too?
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H77-WIFI
CPU
Core i3 3225
Graphics
Intel 4000 HD
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
Wow! Yup, this was my problem. I would have NEVER thought of that in a thousand years. Thank you so much.

Do you have a Samsung TV as well? Just curious if this applies to other TV manufacturers. And you're welcome :thumbup:
 
Top