NVIDIA Releases Alternate Graphics Drivers for OS X 10.11.6 (346.03.15)

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by tonymacx86, Jul 18, 2016.

  1. beep

    beep

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Motherboard:
    Asus Prime Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    2xGTX 980 Ti, UHD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 20, 2016 at 7:45 PM #21
    beep

    beep

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Motherboard:
    Asus Prime Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    2xGTX 980 Ti, UHD 630
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You can install prevoius drives. Just change the OSX version to 10.11.5

    Code:
    sudo nano /System/Library/CoreServices/SystemVersion.plist
    In this plist file change "ProductBuildVersion" to "15F34" which is 10.11.5 and install the drivers for this version.
     
  2. slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 20, 2016 at 7:47 PM #22
    slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I will check when I get home this evening but I updated yesterday and didn't have any issues I remember with Adobe apps, although I might have only been using Dreamweaver last night.

    UPDATE: Just used Adobe Photoshop CC 2015.1.2 for a while without any issues.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2016
  3. slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 20, 2016 at 7:48 PM #23
    slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    This can have adverse effects as it will effect the entire system and any other apps that might be checking the version of OS X installed, namely some Apple apps. You are better off modifying the NVDAStartup.kext.
     
    iamtheonlyone4ever likes this.
  4. Totti

    Totti

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    120
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6600 3.4 i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 960 OC 4GB
    Jul 21, 2016 at 8:00 AM #24
    Totti

    Totti

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    120
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake 6600 3.4 i7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 960 OC 4GB
    For those with a returning black screen, verify you didn't fix it last update buy editing plist's (replacing Config2 with none) as this has been overridden after the update.
     
  5. gregausina

    gregausina

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Apple
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    GTX980
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 21, 2016 at 8:29 AM #25
    gregausina

    gregausina

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Apple
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    GTX980
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi,
    I use a GTX 980 inside a genuine Mac Pro 3,1 and Adobe video apps ( Premiere, After effects, Media Encoder ) crash the system at start when they try to load the media core. Photoshop works fine for me too.
    Do you think I could tweak a kext on a my Mac to roll back to the previous Nvidia webdriver? When I updated to 10.11.6 the system said it was not compatible but I guess it is a casual task in the hackintosh world to make the system believe something else. Thanks for your help.
     
    samanosuke likes this.
  6. Enstriel

    Enstriel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nVidia 970
    Jul 21, 2016 at 9:00 AM #26
    Enstriel

    Enstriel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    nVidia 970
    How can I edit that file? I need to try to force the old driver (if its possible), because I need to use AE :/
    I have a 970 MSI Windforce
     
  7. nesmeck

    nesmeck

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H81M-HD2
    CPU:
    i5-4690K
    Graphics:
    STRIX GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 21, 2016 at 10:19 AM #27
    nesmeck

    nesmeck

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H81M-HD2
    CPU:
    i5-4690K
    Graphics:
    STRIX GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    This is the solution from Adobe
     
    samanosuke and gregausina like this.
  8. nesmeck

    nesmeck

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H81M-HD2
    CPU:
    i5-4690K
    Graphics:
    STRIX GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 21, 2016 at 10:22 AM #28
    nesmeck

    nesmeck

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte H81M-HD2
    CPU:
    i5-4690K
    Graphics:
    STRIX GTX 970
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    This is the solution from Adobe
     
    tonymacx86 likes this.
  9. slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 21, 2016 at 2:16 PM #29
    slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,114
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What version of Premiere are you running? I just opened up a project in Premiere Pro 2015.2 and didn't have any issues. I have not updated to 2105.3 yet so that might be the difference.
     
  10. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    846
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 22, 2016 at 12:52 AM #30
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    846
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 580
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When I opened the latest Premier Pro on my machine, both screens immediately went black and the computer rebooted.

    I removed the Metal folder as instructed by Adobe, and everything is fine now.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice