Contribute
Register

Nvidia GeForce GT430 Yosemite

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,477
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
I do use GraphicsEnabler=Yes in Mavericks and that works. But in Yosemite it just goes to a black screen once OS X has loaded

Try using GraphicsEnabler=No to see if you can get the desktop to display rather than a black screen. Long shot, but nothing to lose.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
115
Motherboard
2016 MPB
CPU
2.9 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
Intel/AMD
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Try using GraphicsEnabler=No to see if you can get the desktop to display rather than a black screen. Long shot, but nothing to lose.

I was able to figure out the problem. I booted with GraphicsEnabler=Yes and PciRoot=4 and It worked with full graphics acceleration. Thank you for your help
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,477
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
I was able to figure out the problem. I booted with GraphicsEnabler=Yes and PciRoot=4 and It worked with full graphics acceleration. Thank you for your help


Using Chameleon bootloader and a Dell motherboard - hence the '4' value - glad that you have managed to get it sorted. Well done. :clap::clap:
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus A64M-k
CPU
Core i3 3220 LGA 1155
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GT 430
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I do use GraphicsEnabler=Yes in Mavericks and that works. But in Yosemite it just goes to a black screen once OS X has loaded

Hey, I have the same card and I´ve been using GraphicsEnabler=Yes,maxmem=4096,PCIRootUID=1,PCIRootUID=0,npci=0x2000 -v. I am using it with Yosemite at this moment and It is working.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
Intel NUC7i5 BNH
CPU
i5-7260U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
Mac
  1. iMac
Hey, I have the same card and I´ve been using GraphicsEnabler=Yes,maxmem=4096,PCIRootUID=1,PCIRootUID=0,npci=0x2000 -v. I am using it with Yosemite at this moment and It is working.

Hi

I am trying your configuration without any success to far (I am about to get myself buy a GT610 which looks much more easy to use and time saving !)

could you pls precise where you did use these settings ?
was it in the boot.plist ? could you pls share it ?

txs !
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
4
Motherboard
GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i5-4460
Graphics
GT 740
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1.You should have working Windows platform.Use GPU-z to extract the bios from your graphic card. Rename the file ( normally with .rom extension) according to the graphic card ID (You can see the ID also in the GPU-Z), into something like this : 10de_0615.rom
10de is common for Nvidia card, You shoul only change the second part according to the ID You've found out.
2.If You are using Clover as bootloader, put the 10de_xxxx.rom into EFI/CLOVER/ROM, add flag LOADVBIOS and thats it.
3.If You are using chameleon/chimera bootloader, put the 10de_xxxx.rom into Extra folder , and also add the loadvbios=yes in configurationboot.plist.
Thats is what it takes in short words. Good luck

I have a Packard Bell(Acer) with 420m GPU and GPU-Z doesn´t let me to extract the bios from graphic card, do you have your bios? could you upload? In mavericks I don't have problems but in yosemite only black screen.
Thank You.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2016
Messages
15
Motherboard
ASUS P5P41TD
CPU
Q9400
Graphics
RX 580
hi
i have gt 430 & installed el capitan in my pc.
my problem is system recognize my graphic as zotac gt 430 (with help of cuda installer) but graphic don't show effect of OS . even resolution is in 1024x768 mod!
i use clover v2.3(r3625) & tryed nvda_drv=1 but nothing change!
can anyone help me? thanks!
 
Top