Contribute
Register

NUC8i3BEH 4k resolution does not work in Catalina

Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello, first I want to thank the forum. Thanks to the tutorials I have been able to install hackintosh on my new NUC NUC8i3BEH. I have got everything to work properly except the wifi and the sound (if it works through HDMI)

Hardware acceleration works fine, but the highest resolution I can get on the Philips 278E1 4k monitor:

1080p
1920x2160

I don't know what else to change in clover, I attach my configuration, to see if someone can help me. Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    9.6 KB · Views: 16
  • EFI.zip
    5.8 MB · Views: 23
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello again, I bought a USB-C to Displayport cable but it still has the same 1920x2160 resolution.

Could the monitor model be changed in the options? or what other configuration could change?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20200421_171140.jpg
    IMG_20200421_171140.jpg
    3 MB · Views: 25

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
19,890
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello again, I bought a USB-C to Displayport cable but it still has the same 1920x2160 resolution.

Could the monitor model be changed in the options? or what other configuration could change?
you should not be injecting intel graphics

try adding -cdfon boot argument

also try without Display-410c-c217.kext
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
you should not be injecting intel graphics

try adding -cdfon boot argument

also try without Display-410c-c217.kext

I have done the 3 steps and it remains the same. I have also connected the nuc to a samsung 4k tv and the maximum resolution is the same 1920x2160, being a flattened resolution.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
19,890
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have done the 3 steps and it remains the same. I have also connected the nuc to a samsung 4k tv and the maximum resolution is the same 1920x2160, being a flattened resolution.
it may be worth having a look over:


 
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
CPU
i3-8109U
Graphics
Intel Iris Plus 655
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
They have sent me this in another forum and it already works !!
 

Attachments

  • HiDPi.command.zip
    665 bytes · Views: 69
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
6
Motherboard
Z68AP-D3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
They have sent me this in another forum and it already works !!
Hy what settings did you use? There is no 4k (3840x2160) offered in this script, only 3000x2000, so I opted for manual But no matter what custom resolutions i try (including 3840x2160) I get some weird options in display settings. Even when I managed to get 3840x2160 option my picture was stretched with black borders on top and bottom.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
12
Motherboard
wedfer
CPU
evefv
Graphics
evfaa
Hy what settings did you use? There is no 4k (3840x2160) offered in this script, only 3000x2000, so I opted for manual But no matter what custom resolutions i try (including 3840x2160) I get some weird options in display settings. Even when I managed to get 3840x2160 option my picture was stretched with black borders on top and bottom.
did you figure this out? I git the same problem. Any help appreciated!
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
19,890
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
did you figure this out? I git the same problem. Any help appreciated!
As per rules, please update your hardware profile to allow others to help you easier

please read the faq for proper hardware profile setup:
 
Top