Contribute
Register

no post installation after first boot, everytime first boot only on 10.8.5

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello to all,
if i install the downloaded maverick all wents super and the upate says ok you have to reboot, after i do that nothing happens and it is like before. I start the update and same things happened like he is loosing his brain while booting.
I boot with multibeast for ml, should i must boot with mb for maverick?
Or must i do some tricky settings in MB ML to recognize that there is something to do after reboot?

Have anyone an idea?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,014
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello to all,
if i install the downloaded maverick all wents super and the upate says ok you have to reboot, after i do that nothing happens and it is like before. I start the update and same things happened like he is loosing his brain while booting.
I boot with multibeast for ml, should i must boot with mb for maverick?
Or must i do some tricky settings in MB ML to recognize that there is something to do after reboot?

Have anyone an idea?

You have to make a Unibeast USB to update. You can't just run the app (that only works on Macs).
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you,
is there a step by step guide to do that while i never use such way?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,014
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you,
is there a step by step guide to do that while i never use such way?

It isn't much different than when you first installed. Use forum search if you need hand holding.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don´t want to know how i get the os on the stick, i want to know why i must have it on the stick and what´s going on than!
I have never used a stick while i put the os direct on a hfs+ Harddrive.
So if you say i can make it as ever, that´s it while i ask, because i make it as ever.
And thank you for compromising me, you are a really lucky person!
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,452
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Command bar across top of screen under Guides
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you!
I have all read carefully but at one point i understand nothing!:crazy:
So i make me an USB Stick where i install Mavericks and than?
How is comming the Maverick on my Lion? What makes the stick with my Harddrive?
How can i install an update if i boot from an Stick that is allready updated?

Sorry sorry but i am a null checker:oops: at this point!
I can´t find no hint hint in the Guide, every step is totaly prezise but at the point where i have to plug in the stick, only yet you can update to maverick!?? Why what where so sorryyy:sick::banghead:

Thanks and regards
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
GTX970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So i plug out my Brain and go step by step:headbang:
Everything went ok but i can´t boot without USB Stick and Bootcommand,
Boot: -x GraphicsEnabler=Yes, PCIRootUID=0
But if i boot with this command i have a very slow Framerate on screen like wrong Graphicdriver.
I have tried to put the same commands into Multibeast, but it only gets staight on until the Apple logo comes up, than my Monitor switches to standby and i have to reset.

Did you have a solution for me?
Thanks and Regards
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top