Contribute
Register

No Internet, help, im a dweeb, patience needed please

Joined
May 15, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3P
CPU
i7 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
HD 630
Hey guys, im a newb, so please forgive any ignorance on my beghalf. Ive been running a hackintosh for close on 4 yrs somewhat seamlessly.
I have recently moved, and had some help configuring my internet, which has been working fine, but all of a sardine, my ethernet is connected, but Im unable to get online. I have tried removing the network and adding again, restarting, cable is fine, etc etc, all the simple stuff to try, but still no banana. Please can someone assist...
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,352
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile - Just three items - Motherboard (or prebuilt system), Processor (CPU) and Graphics.
 
Joined
May 15, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3P
CPU
i7 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
HD 630
Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile - Just three items - Motherboard (or prebuilt system), Processor (CPU) and Graphics.
I have read the rules, thank you. Im hoping someone can guide me as to how to check these specs. Thank you for you kind yet not so helpful response
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,352
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If you want help you should complete your profile information.

The BIOS settings screen may help you to locate the missing information.

If you have a Windows installation then that may help too.
 
Joined
May 15, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3P
CPU
i7 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
HD 630
Did you see the part where i admit to being a dweeb and a newb?
Are you gonna bust my balls mr moderator or can you actually assist?
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,352
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you see the part where i admit to being a dweeb and a newb?
Are you gonna bust my balls mr moderator or can you actually assist?
Have patience, I'm sure that someone much more helpful will be along shortly.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
6,818
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i5-10600K
Graphics
GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Did you see the part where i admit to being a dweeb and a newb?
Are you gonna bust my balls mr moderator or can you actually assist?

Hi there.

First up - if your Ethernet was working before, and all you have done is move location, it seems unlikely the problem is your PC. Does that sound logical? Maybe your Internet Provider's log-in details are the issue?

Has anything else changed?

As for the hardware Profile we require, the motherboard make and model is quite relevant to the problem so we can check what LAN chip it uses and offer suggestions.

If you don't know what the motherboard is, can I ask how you built the PC?

EDIT: Thanks for updating your Profile.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2021
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3P
CPU
i7 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
HD 630
Did you see the part where i admit to being a dweeb and a newb?
Are you gonna bust my balls mr moderator or can you actually assist?
Hi there.

First up - if your Ethernet was working before, and all you have done is move location, it seems unlikely the problem is your PC. Does that sound logical? Maybe your Internet Provider's log-in details are the issue?

Has anything else changed?

As for the hardware Profile we require, the motherboard make and model is quite relevant to the problem so we can check what LAN chip it uses and offer suggestions.

If you don't know what the motherboard is, can I ask how you built the PC?
I understand this info is required to assist, but this in itself is something I need assistance with as to where to find the info. Tech is not my thing. Sorry if that offends any buffs, and makes me lowly. I had assistance in building the machine. I have tried to fill in the info since the previous message, hoping its now correct for the police (if not, please help).
Sorry man, i just dont appreciate the manner in which the previous moderator handled the situation.

To be more precise, I moved 3 months ago and got the ethernet up and running (again with some help).
Its been working fine, but all of a sudden, not. Nothing has changed that Im aware of. Im connecting via an extender that it connecting wirelessly to a router positioned in the main house (I stay in a cottage)
 
Top