Contribute
Register

No audio in Big Sur

Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-P67x-UD3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Hello everyone,

I would like to kindly ask for your help.

I upgraded today on Big Sur and everything seems to work just fine but i can't make the audio to work.

I didn't have any issues in Catalina. I also Inject any possible audio ID number based on my audio codec.

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
442
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z270G GAMING
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 560
You need to mention how you did the audio otherwise no one would have a clue.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-P67x-UD3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
You need to mention how you did the audio otherwise no one would have a clue.
Hey Amylowellow,

I have installed the latest Lilu.kext and AppleAlc.kext, also in clover in Devices > Audio i have clicked ResetHDA and in Inject input I insert 1. Sorry, I am new to Hackintosh and I don't know if I have to take any further steps. The fact is that with the same configuration I didn't have any issues in Catalina.

Maybe it's a silly fact but i noticed that in Library > Extensions the AppleHDA is missing, can this maybe associated with the audio issue?
 
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
442
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z270G GAMING
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 560
I never used ResetHDA so not sure if that's really needed.

AppleHDA is in /System/Library/Extensions/AppleHDA.kext

do a

kextstat | grep HDA
kextstat | grep ALC

to see if AppleHDA + AppleALC are indeed loaded.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-P67x-UD3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
I never used ResetHDA so not sure if that's really needed.

AppleHDA is in /System/Library/Extensions/AppleHDA.kext

do a

kextstat | grep HDA
kextstat | grep ALC

to see if AppleHDA + AppleALC are indeed loaded.
I will disable ResetHDA to see if that works. In the meantime here are the results in the screenshot of the
kextstat | grep HDA
kextstat | grep ALC
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-11-14 at 7.36.16 AM.png
    Screenshot 2020-11-14 at 7.36.16 AM.png
    90.5 KB · Views: 268
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
442
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z270G GAMING
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 560
Hummmm they are loaded fine, and you also said you tried all possible layout IDs...

Don't think I have any other suggestion sorry... :-/
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-P67x-UD3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Hummmm they are loaded fine, and you also said you tried all possible layout IDs...

Don't think I have any other suggestion sorry... :-/
No worries :) Thanks a lot for your help!
 
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
442
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z270G GAMING
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 560

I'm hoping your situation is just that.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-P67x-UD3-B3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
Radeon RX 580 8 GB

I'm hoping your situation is just that.
Thanks my friend, i read this one but it seems that the issue in his case was that he just didn't select the output device :)
 
Top