Contribute
Register

No Audio Devices - AppleHDA Realtek Audio

Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
16
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
GTX 960 / GTX 970
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, I can´t get a valid Audio Id to install cloverALC script. No sound device. I'm sending my folder and really would aprecciate your help toleda.
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
822
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 I AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Controller patch still not working
Try Quick Fix: Z370/200/X299/ Series Kaby Lake Audio/Method 2
This will be the 2nd time I try this, but OK. Will edit this post after compiling another problem report.

[Edit: Finally, significant progress, the second time I ran RehabMan's "Fake PCIID" procedure. This time, the Terminal response to toledo's "audio_cloverALC-130_v0.5.command" was long and fruitful. Surprised me. Now I do have the audio "devices" expected. But still no sound. I will move over to the "no sound" thread and continue.]

[Edit 2: Ha! The reason for no sound after my successful run of the above ".command" app (the second time around) was a loose cable connector at the green port at the rear of the computer. I now have sound.]
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 31, 2016
Messages
188
Motherboard
AsrockZ270M Extreme4
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
Since updating to 10.3.5, I have been unable to get my audio working. I tried to use the procedure I’d used before, which was to use the audio_cloverALC-130 command. But I could make SIP disable (with csrutil) survive the reboot from recovery mode. I also tried Multibeast 100/200/300 Series Audio Support and ALC1220.
I use the Clover UEFI Boot Mode with Emulated NVRAM v2.4k r4509.

Then I carefully followed the instructions in MacMan’s “No Audio Devices — X299/200 Series/300 Series Patcher” for deleting the previous audio setup. Then I used Multibeast 10.3 to install the 100/200/300 Series Audio Support and your patcher. They completed successfully, but when I rebooted and used Multibeast to install ALC1220, I got the message "The installation failed / The installer encountered an error that caused the software to fail". I can't find its log. The problem report files are attached.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 17, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
  1. Description of audio problem : No audio source
  2. OS X version: 10.13.4 /Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H /BIOS version: F10 (last) /processor: Intel Core i7 4790k /graphics: GTX 660 (soon GTX 1050 Ti, web drivers already installed)
  3. Procedure/Guide Used : clover install with audio_cloverALC-130_v0.5.command
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/applehda-realtek-audio-guide.234732/

- Removed all older installs (AppleHDA.kext, realtekALC.kext, config.plist entries)

- Installed S/L/E/AppleHDA.kext (extracted original file from High Sierra installer with Pacifist and installed with Kext Utility)

- Disabled SIP


What I don’t understand is that I used this clover method before updating to 10.13.4 some days ago and it worked well…
But I made changes to config.plist (based on some forum posts) so I think the issue should come from somewhere in this file!
Can you help me please?
 

Attachments

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,260
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
made changes to config.plist (based on some forum posts) so I think the issue should come from somewhere in this file!
Edit config.plist/Devices/Inject/1
Save, restart, reply with new files.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
822
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 I AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Power Mac
After running "audio_cloverALC-130_0.5.command" be SURE that the saved Terminal output is complete! I have attached below the result of the first try, which I thought was normal, but was truncated considerably. So I have also attached the result of the second, successful, run... notice the much longer text file. (Why? I have no idea.)
 

Attachments

Joined
May 22, 2018
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370 AORUS Gaming 3 WiFi
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
I'm currently working on my first build off of a H370 AORUS GAMING 3 WIFI (rev. 1.0) that supports ALC1220-VB. I chose ALC1220 when running Multibeast but wasn't able to get audio to work. My Input/Output devices in System Preferences don't seem to show up either.
 
Top