No Audio After Sleep/Wake - Realtek ALC AppleHDA [Fixes]

Discussion in 'Audio' started by toleda, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 13, 2014 at 4:08 AM #1
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    [​IMG]
    No Audio After Sleep/Wake - Realtek ALC AppleHDA [Fixes]

    No onboard audio after wake occurs on some systems with 10.10 and newer and since 10.9.2 and newer. The problem was introduced in 10.9.2, ironically, when Apple tried to "fix" no audio after wake on native hardware (more information, see Details). For users that believe codec patching causes the problem, the patches do not modify a single line of code. Instead, the patches configure the codec to support AppleHDA requirements. The specific AppleHDA codec engine enabled is no longer actively supported and, at some point, may be removed. Resolution of this problem is not likely.

    Note: Posts to this thread are limited to additional "no audio after wake" fixes. New fixes are added to this post upon verification. Posts describing the problem, requesting help or simply complaining will be removed.

    Details
    1. Mavericks: No Audio - Realtek ALC AppleHDA [Guide] - Page 73
      1. credit: TimeWalker75a #721
    Fixes - install one fix; if the fix does not work, remove and try another
    1. EAPD-Codec-Commander
      1. credit: the-darkvoid, RehabMan
        1. No sound after sleep - ALC892 - Yosemite + Clover, Post #17/#19
      2. Repo:RehabMan / OS-X-EAPD-Codec-Commander
      3. Download: RehabMan / OS-X-EAPD-Codec-Commander
      4. 1150 only: Fix no sound after sleep on 1150
        1. credit: tigersoul925
    2. Dolnor/EAPD-Codec-Commander
      1. credit: TimeWalker75a #20, No sound after waking from sleep
      2. set boot flag: darkwake=8
      3. Installation example, credit: Rickmywirry, Post #4
        1. No sound after sleep - ALC892 - Yosemite + Clover
    3. Releases · cliffom/appleHDAReset · GitHub
      1. credit: cliffom #92, Realtek ALC 892 No sound after sleep [10.9.2]
    4. No OnBoard Audio After Wake From Sleep?
      1. credit: shilohh
    5. Working sysdef, try
      1. imac14,2, credit: photo-bit, #44
      2. imac13,2, credit: kiu77 #54
    6. AppleHDA prior to Apple "fix" (select one method)
      1. Install patched AppleHDA
        1. Mavericks 10.9.1/AppleHDA.kext_v2.5.3/MultiBeast 6.1.0
          1. Downloads - tonymacx86.com
        2. Mavericks 10.9/AppleHDA.kext_v2.5.2/MultiBeast 6.0.1
          1. Downloads - tonymacx86.com
      2. Install native AppleHDA (10.9 or 10.9.1)
        1. Realtek ALC AppleHDA
          1. Patch in place
          2. Clover patch
    7. Onboard audio substitutes
      1. USB
      2. HDMI
      3. PCIe
    Problem Reporting (posts describing problems may be removed)
    1. No support, contact developers noted above.
     
    gauvinblanc and nekitk like this.
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  2. skapplin

    skapplin

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Jan 11, 2015 at 3:47 AM #2
    skapplin

    skapplin

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    I have this problem with Yosemite using the latest MultiBeast-Yosemite-Edition-7.1.0 software and earlier. It was worked around by installing audio driver from MultiBeast-Mavericks-Edition-6.1.0.

    Is any one of your posted links best for fixing this with the most recent MultiBeast editions? It's a problem I'd dearly love to solve.

    Thank you,

    Steve
     
  3. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2015 at 4:53 AM #3
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    How did you miss Post #1, fix 1 , 2 and 3?
     
  4. UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    875
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2015 at 12:24 PM #4
    UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    875
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gigabyte GA-H97M-D3H motherboard, OS X 10.10.1

    Followed:

    Fix #1 item 3 by Rickmywirry post #4

    Clicked on the yellow rectangle in the info bar, which is clearly a warning, and updated the Xcode project for Yosemite.

    Only needed to build the kext and alter "0" to "2", as described, in the plist. No other edits made.

    Points to note:

    You can use TextEdit to change the plist. No need to download the special demo software mentioned.

    Skapplin's method of regressing the AppleHDA.kext to an older one did not work for me.

    If you are new to Xcode like me the output file can be found in your -
    User/Library/Developer/Xcode/DerivedData/CodeCommanderxxxxxxxxx/Build/Products/Release (where the xxxx is a misc string of characters) folder.
     
  5. skapplin

    skapplin

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Jan 12, 2015 at 11:25 PM #5
    skapplin

    skapplin

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Mobo:
    Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Toleda,

    Thank you. I did not miss them, but all of these were specified for use with Mavericks. My problem existed in Yosemite. I never had the problem in Mavericks.
     
  6. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 12, 2015 at 11:30 PM #6
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,628
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Missed the point, the problem was introduced in Mavericks; the linked post provides the details. All fixes, if needed, work in any version of OS X after 10.9.2.
     
  7. flav0ur

    flav0ur

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970 Palit JetStream
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2015 at 12:51 AM #7
    flav0ur

    flav0ur

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 970 Palit JetStream
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD3H Yosemite 10.10.1

    Also followed the guide from Fix #1 item 3 by Rickmywirry post #4

    No need to add the boot flag. Compiling the kext / adjust the plist and install it using Kext Beast was enough!

    However, I'm having an issue with the green out port now. If I use this port i only get noise (in the beat to the music - lol). I'm sure it worked before but I'm not sure if this fix was creating the issue. For now I will just use the rear/front out instead (which work fine).

    Edit: Forget to mention that I used the "audio_CloverALC" command line application from toleda to enable sound :D Before being able to run the script I just had to inject audio id "1" via Clover.
     
  8. snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    Jan 13, 2015 at 4:56 AM #8
    snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    I followed this, too. But how do I open CodecCommander.kext without software? what is the yellow rectangle in the info bar?

    I use exactly same mother board you have... I also don't see Developer folder? in my Library....
     
  9. snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    Jan 13, 2015 at 5:12 AM #9
    snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    I could open similar thing but it's still different....???
     

    Attached Files:

    • Untitled.png  (155.4 KB, 1,110 views)
  10. snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    Jan 13, 2015 at 5:49 AM #10
    snagasaki

    snagasaki

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    nvidea 960
    I changed wherever number was o to 2.... after sleeping there is sound but really distorted... Lol
     

Share This Page