Contribute
Register

New Method for Enabling NVIDIA Web Drivers in Clover

Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK rev1.0 F7e, macOS 10.13.0
CPU
Xeon E3 1241v3 @ 3.50GHz
Graphics
Zotac nVidia GeForce GTX 650 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My graphics work, so I'm just curious, where is this plist located? Is it in a kext if so which one??
/System/Library/Extensions/AppleGraphicsControl.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy.kext/Contents/Info.plist
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
100
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS IX CODE
CPU
Intel i7 7700K
Graphics
Nvidia 1080 TI
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
/System/Library/Extensions/AppleGraphicsControl.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy.kext/Contents/Info.plist
Would one need to make these changes every time the OS is updated?
Example:
10.12.0 - 10.12.1, and so forth...

I asked this because I will be doing a new build at some point before the year is over, so I want to keep this resolution in mind.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK rev1.0 F7e, macOS 10.13.0
CPU
Xeon E3 1241v3 @ 3.50GHz
Graphics
Zotac nVidia GeForce GTX 650 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Nov 10, 2015
Messages
2
Motherboard
z68x ud5 b3 f10
CPU
2500k Sandy Bridge
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey. I was having difficulty getting the web drivers to kick in (black screen half way through boot).

I was running with the 12,1 sys definition. Updated to 13,2, no worries. No other plist editing or patches. no boot flags except to enable web driver.

750ti, z68x ud5 b3, 2500k, legacy bios, clover install, usb boot.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2010
Messages
261
Motherboard
P55M-UD2
CPU
4 Ghz i5 760
Graphics
MSI GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just for information; the problem is that nVidia drivers looks in AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy info.plist for a matching board-id and only the following are listed there:

It shouldn't matter that I have an iMac 14,2 system definition but kept my old Mac Pro 3,1 stuff to keep iMessage working?

Because for the life of me I can't get these drivers to load again after updating Clover and that's the only thing I can think of. It boots fine, but there's no graphics acceleration.

Edit: I've uploaded my config.plist located in my EFI partition (/EFI/EFI/Clover/config.plist. Am I missing something obvious?

Also, I should add that I am still on El Cap...I wanted to iron out any Clover issues before updating.

If this method only works for Sierra I will facepalm...
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    4.5 KB · Views: 227
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 28, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASRock H97M
CPU
Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0GHz
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
To everyone who can't get web drivers working and you're 100% sure you edited your config.plist properly, double check you don't still have nv_disable=1 somewhere. This setting overrides the NvidiaWeb key.

THANK YOU, SO MUCH, bonfilio124!!! After numerous tries with all the other proposed solutions, this did the trick for me. [whew]
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I installed the package but rebooted before updating the plist. It boots to a black screen now. What do?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK rev1.0 F7e, macOS 10.13.0
CPU
Xeon E3 1241v3 @ 3.50GHz
Graphics
Zotac nVidia GeForce GTX 650 2GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It shouldn't matter that I have an iMac 14,2 system definition but kept my old Mac Pro 3,1 stuff to keep iMessage working?

Because for the life of me I can't get these drivers to load again after updating Clover and that's the only thing I can think of. It boots fine, but there's no graphics acceleration.

Edit: I've uploaded my config.plist located in my EFI partition (/EFI/EFI/Clover/config.plist. Am I missing something obvious?

Also, I should add that I am still on El Cap...I wanted to iron out any Clover issues before updating.

If this method only works for Sierra I will facepalm...

You have no SMBIOS defined in your config, this means that previous Clover defaults to MacPro3,1. But the latest versions from 3769 defaults to iMac13,2
 
Top