Contribute
Register

New Method for Enabling NVIDIA Web Drivers in Clover

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
4
make sure you don't inject NVidia in Graphics section, if you do, set the key to false.

Code:
...
<key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        ...

Hi Mitsch,

Thx for the help, however, unfortunately for me it went into boot loop.
Until I go and disable the Web Driver only then I can boot up.

Any further advise?, thx.

P/S:
Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7 Motherboard
Gigabyte GTX 950 WindForce 2GB
Corsair DDR4 8GB x2
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
51
Motherboard
Asus Rog Strix H370-I GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
GTX 1080
It might be worth noting that Clover Configurator currently removes <key>NvidiaWeb</key><true/> from SystemParameters if you change another setting.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
78
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD5H Rev 1.0 16GB Kingston Hyper-X grey
CPU
Intel i7 4790k
Graphics
GTX970
I'd already upgraded Clover to 3763 before starting.

Once into Sierra....

Here I found myself had a very odd screen resolution 1600 x something, instead of my usual crisp 1440p.
SO, I upgraded the GPU drivers using the Nvidia Driver Manager and made the NvidiaWeb .plist changes as advised.

Rebooted.

NO CHANGE.

Checked there was no nvidia injection (I did not believe there was any to begin with and there wasn't)

Rebooted again.

NO CHANGE. ***Checking in system info***, GPU card wasn't recognised or named and no kext named or loaded. So...

I FIXED IT BY: Downloading again the Nvidia driver this time using the links Tony has provided and reinstalling the video driver straight over the exisiting one. Did not uninstall the existing installed ones, just ran the package. With the config.plist change already in place......

Rebooted...and

That fixed it.

TLDR: If you've made the NvidiaWeb .plist changes and are still having Nvidia Web Driver issues, instead of using the Nvidia Driver Manager to download them and update them, try just downloading them from Tony's links and just running the package and reinstalling them over the top of your existing ones.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
963
Motherboard
ASUS Gryphon Z87
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 & RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
nvda_drv=1
still working here, aswell as
nv_disable=1
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2015
Messages
3
Motherboard
GA-Z77-UD5H
CPU
i5
Graphics
GTX 960
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would welcome some help on this - second display gives no-signal

Upgraded smoothly from El Capitan to Sierra - made adjustments to config.plist for NvidiaWeb - latest Nvidia drivers loaded.

Using 13,2 profile - which I believe doesn't suffer from the same board-id / graphics drop out as the 6,1 and 14/17

System is clearly recognising that the second display - but is not sending a signal.

The system initially boots on the second display but when the nvidia drivers kick in it switches to the Benq and 'no signal's on the Acer.

Worked fine on El-Cap - GTX 960 - 2 x 4K displays - One on DP (working) and one on HDMI 2.0 (no signal after boot progress bar)

Any Ideas?
View attachment 211345 View attachment 211346


For anyone interested - It looks like the EDID is not being recognised/executed by the new drivers - disabled SIP - put in an override into /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides - enabled SIP - reboot - screen back to life - boom!
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
97
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 3.2GHz 4460
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 950 OC
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
For anyone interested - It looks like the EDID is not being recognised/executed by the new drivers - disabled SIP - put in an override into /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides - enabled SIP - reboot - screen back to life - boom!

Sorry to be a noob.

Could you please explain how to do that? I mean I know how to disable/enable SIP but nothing about EDID
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
7
Motherboard
MSI Skylake gaming
CPU
Intel i5-6600k
Graphics
GeForce 980 GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
For anyone interested - It looks like the EDID is not being recognised/executed by the new drivers - disabled SIP - put in an override into /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides - enabled SIP - reboot - screen back to life - boom!

Hello - how do I add an override for the new drivers..? It looks like I need the DisplayVendorID-XXXX and the DisplayProductID-XXXX, along with the actual EDID. Where do I get these items?

Edit: OK, when booting nv_disable=1, I found the AppleDisplay in IORegistryExplorer (downloaded from developer.apple.com/downloads/more Additional Tools for Xcode 8) and obtained my Display[Vendor,Product]IDs. When I looked in /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides, the folder for my vendor (DisplayVendorID-756e6b6e) was there, and the file for my ProductID was there DisplayProductID-717 already. There is no EDID in the DisplayProductID file though, should there be?

Edit2:
Here's the AppleDisplay with nv_disable=1:
Code:
ElCapo:~ root# ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay
+-o AppleDisplay  <class AppleDisplay, id 0x1000003f0, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    {
      "IOClass" = "AppleDisplay"
      "CFBundleIdentifier" = "com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily"
      "IOProviderClass" = "IODisplayConnect"
      "DisplayProductID" = 1815
      "IOPowerManagement" = {"CapabilityFlags"=49152,"MaxPowerState"=3,"CurrentPowerState"=3}
      "IODisplayPrefsKey" = "IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG0@1/IOPP/PEGP@0/NVDA,Display-A@0/.Display_boot/display0/AppleDisplay-756e6b6e-717"
      "IODisplayParameters" = {"bgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"rgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"vblm"={"min"=0,"max"=196608,"value"=65536},"gsc "={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"ggsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536}}
      "IOProbeScore" = 2000
      "IOMatchCategory" = "IODefaultMatchCategory"
      "IODisplayConnectFlags" = <00000000>
      "DisplayVendorID" = 1970170734
      "DisplaySerialNumber" = 0
    }

I notice there is no EDID there either - I assume this is because I'm running in generic VESA mode?

Also, there are NO AppleDisplays once the web drivers load and the screen goes black... tried using "ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay" as above (ssh'd in, as there is no display...), but with 0 output.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
983
Motherboard
Dell XPS 15 7590 - Clover
CPU
i7-9980HK
Graphics
HD 630 + GTX 1650
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello - how do I add an override for the new drivers..? It looks like I need the DisplayVendorID-XXXX and the DisplayProductID-XXXX, along with the actual EDID. Where do I get these items?

Edit: OK, when booting nv_disable=1, I found the AppleDisplay in IORegistryExplorer (downloaded from developer.apple.com/downloads/more Additional Tools for Xcode 8) and obtained my Display[Vendor,Product]IDs. When I looked in /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides, the folder for my vendor (DisplayVendorID-756e6b6e) was there, and the file for my ProductID was there DisplayProductID-717 already. There is no EDID in the DisplayProductID file though, should there be?

Edit2:
Here's the AppleDisplay with nv_disable=1:
Code:
ElCapo:~ root# ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay
+-o AppleDisplay  <class AppleDisplay, id 0x1000003f0, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    {
      "IOClass" = "AppleDisplay"
      "CFBundleIdentifier" = "com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily"
      "IOProviderClass" = "IODisplayConnect"
      "DisplayProductID" = 1815
      "IOPowerManagement" = {"CapabilityFlags"=49152,"MaxPowerState"=3,"CurrentPowerState"=3}
      "IODisplayPrefsKey" = "IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG0@1/IOPP/PEGP@0/NVDA,Display-A@0/.Display_boot/display0/AppleDisplay-756e6b6e-717"
      "IODisplayParameters" = {"bgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"rgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"vblm"={"min"=0,"max"=196608,"value"=65536},"gsc "={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"ggsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536}}
      "IOProbeScore" = 2000
      "IOMatchCategory" = "IODefaultMatchCategory"
      "IODisplayConnectFlags" = <00000000>
      "DisplayVendorID" = 1970170734
      "DisplaySerialNumber" = 0
    }

I notice there is no EDID there either - I assume this is because I'm running in generic VESA mode?

Also, there are NO AppleDisplays once the web drivers load and the screen goes black... tried using "ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay" as above (ssh'd in, as there is no display...), but with 0 output.

Interesting idea! I will try to add EDID overrides for my displays when I'm able to get home...

I've had this problem before in El Capitan, except with one of my monitors (1440x900 resolution, wasn't being picked up), and I added an EDID override and boom! It was working flawlessly...

Might be as easy as downloading something like SwitchResX to add the override in for you ... :think:

I've also had this problem nonstop since I updated my Maximus VII Gene, i7-4790K powered "iMac".
Was starting to expect this would be a monitor / EDID issue, as I tried absolutely everything in the book - even clean installing macOS Sierra and the nVidia web drivers, and it still wasnt working ...

Good lead!

-Duncan
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 23, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
Asus ROG Maximus VIII
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
chiming in... sandy bridge i3. still on yosemite.. never got el cap working properly. using clover. iMessage and iCloud works... so now messing with sierra. if i remove geforce.kext, it boots with full resolution and detects both monitors, but of course no acceleration. reinstalled geforce.kext and boots to black screen. installed nvidia web drivers, no difference. edited clover config.plist and still nothing. i can disable nvidia and it boots at 800x600. I'm almost at the point of buying an AMD card.
oh, and i can connect to it from my hack book running yosemite via screen sharing, so its not frozen or anything, just won't output video.
using a Geforce GTX 570 btw. motherboard asus p8z68v-le
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
262
Motherboard
Dell 9010 XRRDV desktop
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
my x58 never made it past Yosemite but has taken to Sierra a treat.... tho my Nvidia 660 kept crashing the machine when I tried a second or larger than 1080 monitor.... the web driver code worked a treat, yet we are still a bit unstable... super laggy desktop beachball and random freezes...... v promising tho... exciting
thanks everyone
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top