New Intel HD Graphics Boot Flags in Chimera

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by MacMan, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 5:28 PM #1
    MacMan

    MacMan Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,789
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    chim.png
    More and more people are now building systems without a discrete graphics card or mixing on-board and discrete. With version 2.2 of Chimera, I added a few new boot keys in order to accommodate these alternate graphics device configurations and port layouts.

    EDIT 2014-05-08: Upon release of Chimera 3.0, this article has been updated with new information. Please see the following post for full updated information: Chimera HD Graphics Bootflags: IGPEnabler, IGPlatformID, and IGPDeviceID

    IGPEnabler
    Usage: IGPEnabler=Yes/No
    Screen Shot 2013-09-23 at 9.36.33 AM.png

    IGPEnabler enables Intel HD Graphics regardless of GraphicsEnabler configuration. For example if you have a GeForce "Kepler" (6xx or 7xx) graphics card, and you want to enable QE/CI for it and the onboard controller, you would use GraphicsEnabler=No together with IGPEnabler=Yes. Thus having both graphics controllers fully supported.

    IGPlatformID
    Usage: IGPlaformID=[value]
    ig.png

    IGPlatformID=[value] overrides the Chimera default snb-platform-id or ig-platform-id IORegistry key values for the Intel HD Graphics 2500, 3000, 4000, 4000 Mobile, 4600, 4600 Mobile and 5000 GPUs to allow for the use of an alternate port layout. The [value] must be 8 hexadecimal digits and is comprised of the graphics controller device id and a port configuration value. For example Chimera uses a default value of 0166000A for the HD 4000, where 0166 is the device type and 000A is the port configuration.

    Below is a list of OS X platform-ids and Chimera defaults based on our testing on recommended motherboards.

    Intel HD 2000/3000 (SNB)
    00301000 Chimera HD 3000 Desktop Default

    Intel HD 2500/4000 (Capri)
    01620005
    01620006
    01620007
    01660000
    01660001
    01660002
    01660003 Chimera HD 4000 Mobile Default
    01660004
    01660008 Chimera HD 2500 Default
    01660009
    0166000A Chimera HD 4000 Desktop Default
    0166000B

    Intel HD 4600/5000 (Azul)
    04060000
    04120004
    04160000
    04160002
    04260000 Chimera HD 5000 Default
    0A160000
    0A260000
    0A260005 MacBook Air Platform ID
    0A260006
    0A260008
    0A2E0008
    0C060000
    0C160000
    0C260000
    0D220003 Chimera HD 4600 Default
    0D260000
    0D260007

    Feel free to experiment with these values, but make sure you back up first. Share your results here in the comments.

    Related:
    Chimera 2.2 Update
    tonymacx86 Wiki: org.chameleon.Boot.plist
    Reminder: NVIDIA GeForce 6xx/7xx Kepler Cards work with GraphicsEnabler=No
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2013-09-23 at 9.47.52 AM.png  (6.7 KB, 362 views)
    • ig.png  (6.6 KB, 9,506 views)
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2016
  2. Heats

    Heats

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti GPU
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 5:35 PM #2
    Heats

    Heats

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i5 4670K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti GPU
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Maybe I'm missing something, but what do you mean by back up first?
     
  3. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 5:36 PM #3
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,332
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Article: New Intel HD Graphics Boot Flags in Chimera

    Some of the IGPlatformID alternates cause instability. You should be able to always boot back in, but it's always a good idea to back up when experimenting.
     
  4. Beckershoff

    Beckershoff

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Intel 2500k
    Graphics:
    660 ti
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 5:44 PM #4
    Beckershoff

    Beckershoff

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    Intel 2500k
    Graphics:
    660 ti
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
  5. JonMay

    JonMay

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    VAIO T Series
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3317u or 3337u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Sep 25, 2013 at 5:50 PM #5
    JonMay

    JonMay

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    VAIO T Series
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3317u or 3337u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Article: New Intel HD Graphics Boot Flags in Chimera

    I have actually a problem with my Intel HD 4000 , and i would use chimera bootloader , is there any possibility to go to chimera from clover bootloader?
     
  6. alans17

    alans17

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 7:55 PM #6
    alans17

    alans17

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770K
    Graphics:
    HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have a GT 640 arriving in the next several days. I might just have to give this a shot.
     
  7. ultrazone

    ultrazone

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F16 mod11 BIOS (from Tweaktown forum)
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 3,5Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000 + Sapphire AMD Radeon HD6670 1Gb
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 25, 2013 at 8:39 PM #7
    ultrazone

    ultrazone

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F16 mod11 BIOS (from Tweaktown forum)
    CPU:
    i7 3770K @ 3,5Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000 + Sapphire AMD Radeon HD6670 1Gb
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Article: New Intel HD Graphics Boot Flags in Chimera

    Before Chimera 2.2 I was using only the discrete GTX650, and all my three displays had audio (1 via HDMI and 2 via DVI). This was achieved via pjalm's DSDT patches for my mobo.

    With the release of Chimera 2.2 I started my journey towards enabling both HD4000 and GTX650 with HDMI audio (on both adapters). I'm using a Z77X-UD5H (HD4000) plus discrete Nvidia GTX 650). The whole thing works great via "IGPEnabler=Yes" and "GraphicsEnabler=No".

    The only problem is HDMI audio via HD4000. I'm getting audio on the discrete GTX650 (two displays via DVI), but via HD4000 (HDMI) there is no audio signal. I've tried several ways of compiling my DSDT with pjalm's patches (AIO+HD4000+discrete, AIO+discrete+HD4000…), but none has enabled audio over HD4000.

    Now I'm wondering if changing the port configuration could help with HDMI audio on the HD4000.

    Is it a trial and error process? Should I always need a DSDT to enable HDMI audio over the HD4000? Or just the right port configuration is enough for enabling HDMI audio?

    My guess is that I should use the IDs starting with 0166 (the ones for HD4000). Am I right on that?

    Thanks for this and the rest of wonderful tools !
     
  8. Faster4Run

    Faster4Run

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z170M OC Formula
    CPU:
    i7-6770K
    Graphics:
    HD530, and GTX1080Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 25, 2013 at 11:47 PM #8
    Faster4Run

    Faster4Run

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z170M OC Formula
    CPU:
    i7-6770K
    Graphics:
    HD530, and GTX1080Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Several Trials, but not created boot.plist

    Thank you for your efforts and great support.
    Since I am not familiar to manage the Chine 2.2, let me provide your further explanation on my basic ( primitive) question.
    QQ: Excactly, where I should specify " IGPEnabler=Yes (for my GA-Z87X-OC), and GraphicsEnabler=No (for my GTX780)",
    - in any xxxx.plist ?
    - or just type in Boot option of MountLion drive ?
    Pls advice me.

    ----------
    Update:
    After reading following article, I could reach the point that I can fully utilized the function of i7-4770K/HD4600.
    If you still encounter any issue/problem, it may be helpful for you since I could resolve my issue

    Forum → The Build → Golden Builds →
    wildwillow's Haswell Build: GA-Z87X-OC - i7-4770K - HD4600+GT 640
     
  9. chadthman

    chadthman

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    289
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780 DC2
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 26, 2013 at 12:23 AM #9
    chadthman

    chadthman

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    289
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 780 DC2
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Article: New Intel HD Graphics Boot Flags in Chimera

    So by using any of this I can't seem to get the integrated graphics enabled so I can use it for airplay. The way I have this set up is with initial display set to my dedicated graphics card and have all my screens plugged into that but I would like to have the integrated enabled only for Airplay use. Is this even possible?
     
  10. aaron97

    aaron97

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    615
    Mobo:
    UD5H
    CPU:
    3770k OC to 4.8ghz EVO 212
    Graphics:
    GTX 760 SLI
    Sep 26, 2013 at 1:15 AM #10
    aaron97

    aaron97

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    615
    Mobo:
    UD5H
    CPU:
    3770k OC to 4.8ghz EVO 212
    Graphics:
    GTX 760 SLI
    Hmmm, this is strange. Regardless of which device-id I try and use for my HD4000 it always shows up in"About this Mac" as 01660009. Another weird thing is even with GraphicsEnabler=No and
    IGPEnabler=No, my HD4000 is still recognized as
    01660009 with full QE/CI. Any ideas whats going on?
     

Share This Page