Contribute
Register

New Clover Release v5.1 r5123/4/5/6/7 - Big Sur Support

Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
325
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The icons I use are available from here: OpenCanopy Icons .Choose a better set of icons. Good luck!
The starting drive is not coded in OC config but in Preferences System in Mac OS like true Apple Macs. It is different from Clover config.
Your icons look great, I just wanted to know if you can somehow change the resolution of the GUI, since the icons look squished and low res (some of them are cut off) :/
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
325
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Go to this page Fixing Resolution on Dortania Install Guide.
Tried everything in that guide, the problem seems to be with the inability of the display to render above a certain resolution threshold. When I enabled HiDPI, the icons were even bigger, clipping the majority of the options off the screen. So, I'm thinking of getting low res icons somewhere to remedy this problem, because I cannot get the resolution to scale appropriately
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
Do we need to use the ACPI settings in the sample config.plist to be able to boot up BS Public Beta 6 with Clover 5125?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,692
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Do we need to use the ACPI settings in the sample config.plist to be able to boot up BS Public Beta 6 with Clover 5125?
and the quirks
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
and the quirks
Thanks, yah I pasted in the Quirks only the first time, Clover 5123-5125 booted up BS Beta 5 but not Beta 6. When you say add ACPI do you mean literally paste it all in in the relevant places in ACPI in addition to the existing config.plist content there or to replace that content? I had a number of pre-existing DSDT patches in there. I combined the two and when booting up Mojave I got DSDT errors at the ACPI step, where it could not find the file or load the table.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
Well, I did everything what Tony said in this thread except vitualSmc kext swapping. But if you already uses VirtualSmc, you are ok with it. Just add Quirk options and swap your Aptiomemoryfix files to OCquirk and OpenRuntime. V5123-5124 didn't work by memory panic but V5125 are working.
Where do I download 'OCquirk'? I have 'OsxAptioFix3Drv.efi' the latest version of the memory fix.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,692
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Where do I download 'OCquirk'? I have 'OsxAptioFix3Drv.efi' the latest version of the memory fix.
you will have to read up the documentation to see what is required with your hardware

although you may be better off going direct to OpenCore than to use a mashup of clover and opencore
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
68
Motherboard
Asus Strix 390-F
CPU
i9-9900kf
Graphics
Rx 570
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
able to enter big sur installer via this efi and it copies the install files
however after reboot
trying to complete the install (via either data-preeboot or install big sur voluimes) I get stuck on this screen.

This efi is being used to run catalina with no issues.
 

Attachments

  • efi.zip
    10.2 MB · Views: 54
  • 20201027_131623.jpg
    20201027_131623.jpg
    2.9 MB · Views: 39
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
66
Motherboard
Dell Precision M4700
CPU
i7-3740QM
Graphics
M4000
able to enter big sur installer via this efi and it copies the install files
however after reboot
trying to complete the install (via either data-preeboot or install big sur voluimes) I get stuck on this screen.

This efi is being used to run catalina with no issues.
What bootloader and what version? This shows an older version of Clover, and I do know that OpenRuntime.efi had to be updated to boot Big Sur. You aren't going to be able to boot BS properly without either using OpenCore or one of the latest version of Clover which combine OC into it (though I would not recommend using that at all)
 
Top