New Automatic HDMI Audio Script Released

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by tonymacx86, Jan 28, 2016.

  1. rajibsecond

    rajibsecond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    gigabyte h110m-s2
    CPU:
    6th gen intel i3 6100
    Graphics:
    Zotac gtx 960 2gb ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 8, 2017 at 7:40 PM #141
    rajibsecond

    rajibsecond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    gigabyte h110m-s2
    CPU:
    6th gen intel i3 6100
    Graphics:
    Zotac gtx 960 2gb ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I am facing the same issue no hdmi audio from my zotac gtx 960 gpu on hackintosh sierra 10.12.2

    Any help about the issue wil be appriciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 8, 2017 at 8:06 PM #142
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    See Post #1, "Report all results and any bugs at ..."
     
  3. agentot

    agentot

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Jan 13, 2017 at 6:32 PM #143
    agentot

    agentot

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Works great!!!! on my z97i-plus (integrated hd4600) thx guys four this great work!!!

    br
    ss
     
  4. Eightarmedpet

    Eightarmedpet

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Mobo:
    GA-H81M-S2H
    CPU:
    i3 4330
    Graphics:
    GTX 950
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 4:59 PM #144
    Eightarmedpet

    Eightarmedpet

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Mobo:
    GA-H81M-S2H
    CPU:
    i3 4330
    Graphics:
    GTX 950
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS

    Did you try the auto detect script, worked for me many times on different builds (many thanks Toleda). The instructions are hard to decipher and it sometimes comes up with errors due to how your build is set up but it's always delivered in the end....
     
  5. rajibsecond

    rajibsecond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    gigabyte h110m-s2
    CPU:
    6th gen intel i3 6100
    Graphics:
    Zotac gtx 960 2gb ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 16, 2017 at 5:11 PM #145
    rajibsecond

    rajibsecond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    gigabyte h110m-s2
    CPU:
    6th gen intel i3 6100
    Graphics:
    Zotac gtx 960 2gb ddr5
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    ya I have tried auto detect method but it didn't work for me. also I have tried fresh installation of Mac OS Sierra 10.12.2 on my pc but it didn't help me.
     
  6. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 5:53 PM #146
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Post #1/How to use:
    5 steps described, what is hard to decipher?
     
  7. mille1j

    mille1j

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    AsRock H170M Pro
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Jan 23, 2017 at 11:54 PM #147
    mille1j

    mille1j

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    AsRock H170M Pro
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Really hoping to get this to work. Ran the audio_cloverHDMI-120.command script, but still unable to get audio thru my Dell Ultrasharp U3415W Display.

    1. No audio. My "Sound" System preference lists "Built-in", "Audio line-out port", and "Optical digital-out port". But no mention of my Dell Ultrasharp U3415W Display

    2. 10.12.2 Asrock H170M Pro4, Bios 7.10 skylake 6800k 4 ghz, using integrated HD530 GPU

    3. Used script from post 1 in this guide, audio_cloverHDMI-120.command

    4. Attached IoReg

    5. Console does not have a "Save a copy as" command available under file. So not sure what to do to help here.

    6. attached

    7. N/A using clover

    8. attached
     

    Attached Files:

  8. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2017 at 12:17 AM #148
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,728
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    See Post #1, "Report all results and any bugs at ..."
     
  9. wattmatters

    wattmatters

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Jan 24, 2017 at 11:19 AM #149
    wattmatters

    wattmatters

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-Z170-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    thanks a ton man! Worked like a charm. Relieved
    The sound is not adjustable though.
     
  10. Shiggitay

    Shiggitay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z77 Pro3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX 480 4GB (ASUS model)
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 26, 2017 at 4:28 PM #150
    Shiggitay

    Shiggitay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Mobo:
    Asrock Z77 Pro3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX 480 4GB (ASUS model)
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Does anyone have a working solution for those of us with working AMD RX 480 GPUs? The latest Sierra script doesn't launch right, regardless of post 1, step 3. It just quits out.
     

Share This Page