need some help real confused.

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by infamouskid, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Nov 5, 2012 at 6:30 PM #1
    infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    so i been reading all the different guides and originally i had a giga p67a-ud3-b3 and a kepler gtx 670.
    and ordered my snow leopard already as well. after some reading i read that the keplers dont work nice or at all in snow leopard.
    so i went out and got the customac recommended giga z77x-ud5h read the guides for this and now i am stumped....
    i know kepler cards work natively in mountain lion and i know this board plays well with SL and ML.
    soooo how do i get ML if i cannot get into SL because of this video card.
    i cannot get into ML straight in cuz i cannot download the upgrade from app store yet as i do not have a mac. i have a windows 7 machine and a windows 8 machine as well atm.
    also if i want to dual boot windows 7 or 8 with max osx what is the procedure or install order?
    any help is appreciated. thanks.

    oh and here the hardware i have intended to do this setup.

    mobo = gigabyte z77x-ud5h
    cpu = i5 3570k
    ram = gskill 1600 9 - 9 - 9 - 24 ddr3 8gb
    port0 = ocz vertex 3 60gb (currently has windows 7 on it) NTFS
    port1 = ocz solid 3 120gb (intended for macosx) unformatted
    port 3 = WD green 1TB (intended for storage and download)
     
  2. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 5, 2012 at 10:22 PM #2
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    need some help real consfused.

    infamous kid .....

    Your situation when from bad to worse ...
    See this link for the original MB w an ATI 5870 - which worked on OSX SL
    http://legacy.tonymacx86.com/viewtopic.php?f=168&t=26911&start=140

    Your Z77 and i7 IB CPU are a problem w SL - the IB is a problem all by itself.

    The gtx670 working on SL - not sure if any one ever attempted it - you maybe correct that its a no go -
    but the lower grades like the 640 may work - also one has never used the newer nVidia Drivers which came out for Lion and ML on SL

    In order to get your OSX SL install off the gournd you should start w and older GFX card something that was around when OSX Sl was around.

    Also suggest you look at this link and read my post 6 - 2nd paragraph as this may help you - http://www.tonymacx86.com/snow-leopard-desktop-support/75394-asus-p8z77-v-kernel-panic-error.html

    Even is you go this way not sure that the GX 670 card will play nice - as you have onboard HD video you may want to install w/o a GFX card to see it this work until you get the USB thumb Drive done

    One more thing if you have not done so read this - http://www.tonymacx86.com/faq.php

    You should know that once you leave the "Resurvation" your on you own,
     
  3. infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Nov 5, 2012 at 10:38 PM #3
    infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    need some help real consfused.

    ok that last part you posted... i do not even understand what you are saying or implying.

    as for the rest can't i like run virtual machine or something to get into SL to make a thumb drive of ML.
     
  4. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 5, 2012 at 10:51 PM #4
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    infamouskid

    I am sure that it could work but we here at TMX86 do not support this method you are describing the main reason is that it "may" contain an illegal version of OSX - linking or discussing them (VM or Vitrual Box) methods are not allowed - you should read the link FAQ - General Rules line 2 - the link I am speaking about is the next line down.

    http://www.tonymacx86.com/faq.php
     
  5. infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Nov 5, 2012 at 11:45 PM #5
    infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    what the?? in what part did i imply this was pirated?
    i already stated i ordered my snow leopard.
    all i was asking for was advice on how to get to ML from SL.
    also there is nothing illegal when making use of your newly purchased copy of snow leopard as an installation in vmware.
    both licenses were obtained legally.
     
  6. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 6, 2012 at 12:10 AM #6
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    infamouskid

    Your Beef is not with me but with the FAQ - we (I) have to follow the R&R that are posted - their is lots of info on what you want to do
    suggest you google for some information

    Start with these terms - "How to install OS X Mountain Lion in Virtualbox [Windows] " check the date July 31 2012
    thier is a nice link w a how 2 there.

    Goggle is your friend

    Yes (I) know that you have legal software but as you know their are other files / installers etc our there - that have "illegal" or non ligit software contained within them. Please do not take anything other that I am following (as are others) the R&R that are posted in the FAQ.

    And this is what the FAQ is all about - TonyMac want's a clean ship.

    The process is all the same - the way is called a journey!

    Tote
     
  7. infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Nov 6, 2012 at 3:52 AM #7
    infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    sorry about all that i think i misinterpreted your lingo.
    ok so i am thinking i will install using the intel HD graphics.
    my cpu supports hd graphics 4000 so this should be ok right?
    also will there be any flags i will have to type in from command prompt prior or post install?
     
  8. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 6, 2012 at 10:48 PM #8
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    infamouskid

    Ok - so for most OSX Sl installs when you boot from the Boot loader I suggest you use some Command Switches
    If your not familar with what the do here are links to review so you know what they are doing.
    Something usefull about command line switchs one needs to know !
    http://www.ihackintosh.com/2009/05/bootloader-acpi-flags-while-darwin-bootloader/
    This is from 2008 some of these have changed but it still a good read,
    http://news.metaparadigma.de/osx86-flags-and-parameters-for-darwin-bootloader-104/

    Now to use these here is what I have used- Best Startup Switch for inital install from iBoot w Apple DVD
    -x -v -f acpi=off PCIRootUID=1 GraphicsEnabler=No

    As to the need to only have 4k of ram - current versions of iBoot are coded to only use the first 4k ram no matter how much you have - but I wouldnt go overboard ..... not sure about Leagacy but I would assume its ok too!

    Use this command after at the iBoot inital at what point you change the cd to the Apple DVD.
    before you press enter - to get the command line function press the Space Bar.
    type as indicated as spaced dashs and case matter

    Also if you are using a Sandy Bridge CPU you need to use PCIRootUID=0 instead of 1

    If every thing is set right you should get to the install screen and be able to prep the drive

    Hack Vol should be sata port 1 and everything else after that (including windows) we are not talking about a dual boot on one drive
    my preference is to have seperate vol for this. HD are cheap
    Even SSD's are cheap now ( at least 128 GB units)

    Some users have had to use the older iBoot LEGACY to get it to work - so make that CD as well and try with that - DID you read that post I mentioned to you and did you find that link. As I think this is using a HD4000 for his config.

    DID you see the YouTube channel for deanwrayUK this is somewhat of a good presentation on several aspects of what you are planning to do and need to know -

    Also suggest you google these terms :"Enable HD 4000 graphics on your Hackintosh (experimental) " the date on this page will be July 18 2012.
    This links mentions doing some injects into chamelleon the boot loader.

    THe Big Problem we all face w new hardware is that the 10.6.8 kernel is not setup for new Chipsets and Newe'r CPUS- this is the problem. Not as easy as ordering a Double Cheesburger side order of fries at Micy D's. :lol:
     
  9. infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    Nov 7, 2012 at 4:01 AM #9
    infamouskid

    infamouskid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    #1
    CPU:
    3750K
    Graphics:
    GTX 670
    hey thanks for your help.
    i took your advice and got into SL. once in i was able to download the ML files.
    i then followed another users guide just happened to have the same mobo as me and the same hardware lol.
    and voila presto!!!
    i'm on ML suckers.!! first hackintosh install a success. thanks.. this forum rocks!
     
  10. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 7, 2012 at 9:11 AM #10
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,173
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    infamouskid

    Glad it worked out - so you the first to report success ....
     

Share This Page