Contribute
Register

My Trouble with Clover

Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
681
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 - 18G 1600Mhz DDR3 OSX-10.10
CPU
980x
Graphics
Radeon r9 290x + ATi 6850
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm a long time user of Chameleon and recently started trying to Use Clover.

My big trouble with Clover.

I have several dives in my system and a Legacy BiOS on a 5 series board:
I have 2 SSD Boot drives, one with 10.10 and one with 10.11 both have Chameleon as Bootloader.

If I try to install Clover via Multibeast or from the standalone installer on a tertiary drive the Clover installer does something to the drive it installs on which causes me to not be able to boot from my other drives even though I have my SSD Chameleon drives set in the BiOS as primary.

Somehow the Clover installer is doing something to force bypass my BiOS settings. This is incredibly frustrating and I would love for someone to tell me how to disable this function of Clover.

As I am in the experiments stages of using Clover sometimes in the experimentation process the new Clover install won't boot which is totally fine and expected. But because it bypasses my BiOS settings I am unable to boot from my other drives.
In order to correct this issue I have to open my box and remove all my other drives and boot from one of the Chameleon drives then remount all my drives individually from an external doc and use:
(a really inelegant large hammer to fix it)
Code:
newfs_hfs -v EFI /dev/disk1s1 
fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0
p
f 1
w


Sorry for the wordy post:

My Question:
The Clover installer is doing something to force bypass my BiOS settings primary boot drive. I would love for someone to tell me how to disable this function of Clover.
Or how others are dealing with this issue.


Thank you.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
681
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 - 18G 1600Mhz DDR3 OSX-10.10
CPU
980x
Graphics
Radeon r9 290x + ATi 6850
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Reservered:
I have reserved this space to post the solution instead of having it appear at the end of the thread. 謝謝

Solution 1: Disable EFi Boot Priority
2015-11-27 14.27.06.jpg

Solution 2: Install Clover to an external USB drive only. This way it can be easily removed on the fly.

Solution 3: Only have one drive. This is not a practical solution.

Solution 4: Do your testing on a second machine. This is also impractical.

Solution 5: ??


My Current solution: Edit BiOS to disable EFi boot priority and install Clover on removable USB Disk while actual 10.11 is installed on an internal drive.
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,238
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
On X58A-UD7 board I have clover install went easily. Make sure you select the Quick Start->Legacy Boot Mode when you first run MultiBeast. This basically takes the place of /Extra
I had to edit the config.plist to delete the DSDT fixes as I already had a DSDT I was using in Clover/ACPI/Patched and change the inject intel to false since the i7 920 in my build does not have Intel gfx. Also had to change the SMBIOS portion as I use Mac Pro 4,1 instead of 3,1 - basically I edited the config.plist to match the SMBIOS.plist in /Extra on the Yosemite drive. Then I deleted NullCPU in the kexts/10.10 and kexts/10.11 folders so my power management would work.

View attachment config.plist
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
681
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 - 18G 1600Mhz DDR3 OSX-10.10
CPU
980x
Graphics
Radeon r9 290x + ATi 6850
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That's some really great feedback. Thank you Mr. Bald.

Have you been able to get all your USB ports working?
USB2 or USB3 - I tried the USB_1000 fix but no dice.
Each time I try to edit the /EFI/Clover/config.plst directly with a rext editor and then reboot and I get a black screen on reboot.
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,718
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Each time I try to edit the /EFI/Clover/config.plst directly with a rext editor and then reboot and I get a black screen on reboot.

Using a text editor can corrupt the file.
Use CloverConfigurator, Xcode, TextWrangler, or something similar.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
681
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 - 18G 1600Mhz DDR3 OSX-10.10
CPU
980x
Graphics
Radeon r9 290x + ATi 6850
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you.
Clover configurator doesn't seem to have the USB_1000 patch in it.

Q1.
can I add text to the config file with clover configurator, as in, is there a text editor in configurator? .

Q2.
Can I just do a
sudo nano /efi/clover/config.plst

nano and I are old friends

謝謝
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,238
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you.
Clover configurator doesn't seem to have the USB_1000 patch in it.

Q1.
can I add text to the config file with clover configurator, as in, is there a text editor in configurator? .

Q2.
Can I just do a
sudo nano /efi/clover/config.plst

nano and I are old friends

謝謝

Yes, nano works. Or just download Xcode.
Personally, I have not had any problems with text edit. You just have to remember never to use tabs, always use spacebar.

EDIT: find attached a copy of my DSDT and config.plist for the X58A-UD7 running El Capitan with Clover Legacy. I had to add inject nVidia = true to graphics as I swapped the HD5770 into my X99 build and put a GT520 in this one. Will not work without injection.

View attachment DSDT+config.zip
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
681
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD5 - 18G 1600Mhz DDR3 OSX-10.10
CPU
980x
Graphics
Radeon r9 290x + ATi 6850
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks guys.
Lots of great feedback.

How about usb. You guys get it working?
Does the usb_1000 patch work?
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,238
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks guys.
Lots of great feedback.

How about usb. You guys get it working?
Does the usb_1000 patch work?

UDB2.0 ports all work. Only USB3.0 ports on this board are from the NEC/Renesas chip and there has not been an OS X driver for that since Lion. If you want USB3 you will have to get a PCIe card. One like this http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00IJJMT08/?tag=tonymacx86com-20 if you can find one in your location. Newer tech makes several with differing number of ports.
 
Top