Contribute
Register

MultiBeast 5.2 Update

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
48
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
Intel Core i5 3.4Ghz
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 OC edition
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After installing the new FakeSMC, I'm having an issue on my Gigabyte UD5H where my system boots to the desktop but freezes solid as soon as my menubar items start to load. I've rolled back to a backup and tried again twice.
I have iStat Menus 4 installed, which I think is probably the cause. I'm going to uninstall it and try again. It was working before! Anyone else use iStat Menus or have a similar issue?

EDIT: Yep, it's definitely a conflict with iStat Menus 4, uninstalling iStat menus before upgrading FakeSMC resolved the issue. Which is really too bad; I love iStat Menus, and it worked with the previous version of FakeSMC. If anyone's curious, this is the text of the kernel panic (or at least I assume that's what it was) that flashed on screen for a moment when it froze. Sorry for the poor quality, it literally only appears for half a second and was difficult to photograph.

I'm going to stick with the old FakeSMC for now, and hope that this issue works itself out.
DVyej.png
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
157
Motherboard
The Worker
CPU
i7 2600k @ 4.5
Graphics
EVGA 670 FTW Giggahertz Model x2
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.2 Update

After installing the new FakeSMC, I'm having an issue on my Gigabyte UD5H where my system boots to the desktop but freezes solid as soon as my menubar items start to load. I've rolled back to a backup and tried again twice.
I have iStat Menus 4 installed, which I think is probably the cause. I'm going to uninstall it and try again. It was working before! Anyone else use iStat Menus or have a similar issue?

EDIT: Yep, it's definitely a conflict with iStat Menus 4, uninstalling iStat menus before upgrading FakeSMC resolved the issue. Which is really too bad; I love iStat Menus, and it worked with the previous version of FakeSMC. If anyone's curious, this is the text of the kernel panic (or at least I assume that's what it was) that flashed on screen for a moment when it froze. Sorry for the poor quality, it literally only appears for half a second and was difficult to photograph.

I'm going to stick with the old FakeSMC for now, and hope that this issue works itself out.
DVyej.png



Yea, having the same problem but it is from iStat and HWmonitor which leads me to believe it's something wrong with the plugins rather than a specific app. My guess is it has something to do with the kepler parts because when loaded it worked fine and showed the gnu mem usage which hasn't been there since like 10.7.3 or so. Hopefully it gets figured out till then same thing with stepping back which stinks since it was back to having full support in iStat/HW

Also if you get the freeze or kp just boot with -x (safe mode) and remove either program and then reboot normally problem is fixed for now.

Edit: I removed the GPU plugin and still had to use safe mode to load in with istat menus installed. This shows that it is not just the plugin and not just the program (istat/HW). Something is messing it up bad and may be one of the other 3 plugins but don't know. The plugin for the cpu was the smae version number so i dont think that one is causing the problem. Didnt check the other two yet will do later but if one of them has an updated version number than I will drop back go back to version 4 of istat and see if that fixes it.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
67
Motherboard
P8Z77 V Pro, 24GB DDR3
CPU
i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 670 2GB
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys, can i apply this multibeast over the top of the previous one? or do I have to reinstall. Also, Do I have to select the same kexts again?

Help appreciated

Chris
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2012
Messages
16
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.2 Update

Yea, having the same problem but it is from iStat and HWmonitor which leads me to believe it's something wrong with the plugins rather than a specific app. My guess is it has something to do with the kepler parts because when loaded it worked fine and showed the gnu mem usage which hasn't been there since like 10.7.3 or so. Hopefully it gets figured out till then same thing with stepping back which stinks since it was back to having full support in iStat/HW

Also if you get the freeze or kp just boot with -x (safe mode) and remove either program and then reboot normally problem is fixed for now.

Edit: I removed the GPU plugin and still had to use safe mode to load in with istat menus installed. This shows that it is not just the plugin and not just the program (istat/HW). Something is messing it up bad and may be one of the other 3 plugins but don't know. The plugin for the cpu was the smae version number so i dont think that one is causing the problem. Didnt check the other two yet will do later but if one of them has an updated version number than I will drop back go back to version 4 of istat and see if that fixes it.

It definitely the GPUsensor plugin, I removed it and now the KP are gone I had with hwmonitor.

Edit: I also removed all the cache in /System/LibraryCaches.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2010
Messages
204
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I also can confirm that with macmini6,2 I only get 2 pstates. With macmini5,1 there're 3 pstates. ML was installed with MB 5.1.3 (haven't tested latest MB version yet)
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
119
Motherboard
Hackintosh/PC
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
GTX 690
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Article: MultiBeast 5.2 Update

After installing MultiBeast 5.2.0 and selecting Mac Mini 6,1 System Definition...
...Software Update is offering me an update for Mountain Lion, 687MB

I was already at 10.8.2

Should I bite?


Did you go for it?
 

MacMan

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
8,459
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390-PRO GAMING - 2606 - UEFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.2 Update

I am running the latest FakeSMC, HWMonitor app and iStat Menu 4 on my GA-Z77X-UP5 TH / GTX 670 on 10.8.2.

For those having issues here is what I recommend you do to fix it:

1) Boot from your UniBeast USB volume and select the OS X Installer volume.
2) Once you are in the installer, select Terminal and the delete the FakeSMC.kext on the volume you are having issues with. The command will like look something like this:

rm -rf /Volumes/ML/System/Library/Extensions/FakeSMC.kext

Replace ML with your volume name. Remember if it has spaces in it surround the name with "".

3) Reboot using your UniBeast USB but this time select the Mountain Lion volume you deleted FakeSMC from.
4) Run MultiBeast and reinstall FakeSMC, Plugins and HWMonitor.app
5) Reboot your system normally.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
Osx mountain lion
CPU
Intel core I7 3770k
Graphics
Club3d RADEON HD 6780
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi.
when i'm trying to install somethin the Installation fails.
what could it be?

thx for ur help
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
AsRock Z77 extreme6
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
PowerColor HD 7970
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Article: MultiBeast 5.2 Update

What exactly has been changed since the old version of FakeSMC and AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement compared to the new ones included in MultiBeast 5.2? I couldn't find a changelog.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-Z77X UD5H
CPU
3770K @4.2Ghz
Graphics
Zotac GTX 670 AMP edition
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Guys, some of us are noobs and are curious of the updating process... Do we have to re install checking the same boxes we did on initial installation? Do we need to delete or change anything first ex. FakeSMC. Please don't ignore this question since I realize other people are asking too... Thanks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top