Contribute
Register

MultiBeast 5.1 Update

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
627
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
UHD 630 & RX 580 Pulse 8GB Lite
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

Updating to this seems to have crashed my hack. I can get to the start desktop then don't get any further and system just freezes. All I get is the wallpaper
 
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
47
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 (SFF)
CPU
G3258
Graphics
HD 8570
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

Well I renamed my /Extra folder to /Extra.old, deleted HDAEnabler and ran this to update my install. Now I'm booting to a plain grey screen and can't see the login. Anyone have any tips or am I facing a reinstall? I tried booting with -v but I didn't see anything throwing an error.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
627
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N-WIFI
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
UHD 630 & RX 580 Pulse 8GB Lite
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

I had similar issue. Running -v just skipped over. Seems to e an issue with the account actually starting up rather then the computer. I just recovered from back up in the end and avoided this version for now.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
5
Motherboard
MacPro 5,1
CPU
i3 3320 - 1155
Graphics
GT 275 OC
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

i spotted another bug , when running HWSensors , after i get past the login screen i get a gray screen and everything freezes . any solution ? if i disable the app everything is ok.
 
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
47
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 (SFF)
CPU
G3258
Graphics
HD 8570
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

So I reinstalled last night and started applying things one at a time. Adding FakeSMC and the plugins is where my machine stops booting. Is there a way to remove these from the terminal on the UniBeast drive and get it to boot again?
 

MacMan

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
8,428
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390-PRO GAMING - 2606 - UEFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
975
Motherboard
asus sabertooth x58
CPU
i7-950
Graphics
nvidia gtx 750ti
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
  3. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

not a big deal for me but.

after installing mountain lion on my builds,when i boot up i get the gray apple but no spinning thingie...
on both builds(x58,h55m)they boot ok just no spinner? very odd
has anyone seen this?
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
7
Motherboard
Asus P8H67-I-Pro
CPU
Core i3-2105
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've also an issue with the new version of Multibeast:
I tried to update Multibeast to 5.1.3 to see if Sleep works, instead of fixing this issue, I found out later that it didn't install any FakeSMC and my System crashed and wouldn't boot in Mac OS X ML.
My solution to fix it:
I connected the HD to my Mini and copied an older FakeSMC in S/L/E and now it boots again.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
17
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z77, patched bios 1504
CPU
i7-3770K OC'd 4.6GHz
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

- Changed Drivers & Bootloaders -> Miscellaneous -> USB 3.0 - 3rd Party to a menu choice
- Added Drivers & Bootloaders -> Miscellaneous -> USB 3.0 - 3rd Party -> CalDigit
- Added Drivers & Bootloaders -> Miscellaneous -> USB 3.0 - 3rd Party -> LaCie

The note says it's not compatible with 7-series 1055 MBs. Does it include my Asus Sabertooth Z77?
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2010
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASRock Z370M-ITX/AC
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
GTX 980 Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Article: MultiBeast 5.1 Update

I just get a grey screen now with a spinning thingy. If I boot with -v, the last three lines are:

AirPort: RSN handshake completed on en1
66.650502: ATHR: unknown locale: 21
66.659797: ATHR: unknown locale: 21

Should have backed up. Stupid Stupid. I still have a working copy of SL on the machine. can anyone tell me how I would roll back the update or fix it somehow??

:(
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top