Contribute
Register

MultiBeast 2.5.1

Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
1,856
Motherboard
X58A-UD3R v2
CPU
i7-930
Graphics
Batmobile 5770
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Re: MultiBeast 2.5.0 ,Strange Smbios..

ar13 said:
Hi everything works fine except... when i add in the Smbios , Macpro 4.1 or 3.1 or 5.1 , in System profiler shows as a Imac 11.1 , and i really need my hack to be 3.1 because otherwise i got CPU Spikes in a certain Audio Software [ Digital Performer 7.12 ] thnx !
Are you using iBoot to boot or booting straight into your Hard Drive?
 

Attachments

tonymacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
8,596
Motherboard
Z370N WIFI
CPU
Core i7 8700K
Graphics
Radeon RX Vega 56
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Apple, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Re: MultiBeast 2.5.0 ,Strange Smbios..

ar13 said:
Hi everything works fine except... when i add in the Smbios , Macpro 4.1 or 3.1 or 5.1 , in System profiler shows as a Imac 11.1 , and i really need my hack to be 3.1 because otherwise i got CPU Spikes in a certain Audio Software [ Digital Performer 7.12 ] thnx !
Here's the MacPro3,1 smbios.plist- put it in your /Extra folder and reboot. We're pushing out an update that will fix this bug asap.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
z390 designare
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
ATI 560
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Mobile Phone
Android
Re: MultiBeast 2.5.0

''Are you using iBoot to boot or booting straight into your Hard Drive?''
I am booting straight to the HD...
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
z390 designare
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
ATI 560
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Mobile Phone
Android
Re: MultiBeast 2.5.0

'' Here's the MacPro3,1 smbios.plist- put it in your /Extra folder and reboot. We're pushing out an update that will fix this bug asap. ''

Thnx Tony !
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2010
Messages
195
Motherboard
Gigabyte H97M-D3H
CPU
Intel Core i5 4690
Graphics
Intel HD4600
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello all, just installed autodetect cpu, with mac pro 3.1 plist but apon reboot no usb are working!
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
z390 designare
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
ATI 560
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Portable
Mobile Phone
Android
Strange... if i choose i7 Smbios 5.1 , my Hack fans go louder , and in Geekbenck drops to 5547 and in Smbios 3.1 and 4.1 i have 9600 so Smbios 5.1 sucks, for my system !!
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
113
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks,

Got my ATI 5870 working with the Chameleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental included in this Multibeast.

- Removed ATY_init
- In Multibeast
-- Chamleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental
-- Graphics Enabler Yes in com.apple.....
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
63
Motherboard
GA-P55M-UD4
CPU
i5-750
Graphics
ATI 5770
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
vindoan said:
Thanks,

Got my ATI 5870 working with the Chameleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental included in this Multibeast.

- Removed ATY_init
- In Multibeast
-- Chamleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental
-- Graphics Enabler Yes in com.apple.....
...works for my 5770 too! I'm finally able to boot in 64bit mode! YAY!
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
1,073
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK Rev 1.0 Bios F8
CPU
i7-4790k OC 4.9ghz
Graphics
GT 740
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have a problem with the latest Multibeast on my Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR.

I can install Snow Leopard but after upgrade to 10.6.5 and Multibeast config regardless of whether I install using Easybeast or whether I selectively install various kexts and options my system halts at ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin::Start - waitFor Service(resourceMatching(AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement) timed out.

I have subsequently re-applied the 10.6.5 Combo Update and then reinstalled NullCPUPowerManagement but i get the same result.

I would like to use a DSDT file but I can't find one that works for my v.1.0 board with latest F11 bios (tried the one from Kexts.com but it KP's every time for me)

I can boot into Snow Leopard fine using iBoot 2.5.2

Edited to add:
I have removed the Overclock while I am troubleshooting and just 1 HDD installed
 
Top