Contribute
Register

Solved > Mojave UHD 630 on i5 8400 issues, have tried everything

Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS ROG B360-I
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX580, UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for the response Casey!
  • Shutdown and restart ...sort of work. I have to unplug my monitor for the computer to boot up.
  • Sleep and wake work (I think) if I use the B360-I display outputs instead of those on the RX 580
  • Yes I have a custom SSDT that keeps ports at 15 (it is a bummer because this requires that I downgrade 2 of my USB ports
  • I am using darkwake=1
  • I will check this tonight
  • I will check this tonight
  • Shutdown and restart ...sort of work. I have to unplug my monitor for the computer to boot up.
  • Sleep and wake work (I think) if I use the B360-I display outputs instead of those on the RX 580
  • Yes I have a custom SSDT that keeps ports at 15 (it is a bummer because this requires that I downgrade 2 of my USB ports
  • I am using darkwake=1
  • Yes, I have those checked
  • Yes, I have plugintype checked.
Hi Casey, I have uploaded my config. I should say, I do not have a custom SSDT for ports. I have a kext generated by Hackintool.
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,568
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • Shutdown and restart ...sort of work. I have to unplug my monitor for the computer to boot up.
  • Sleep and wake work (I think) if I use the B360-I display outputs instead of those on the RX 580
  • Yes I have a custom SSDT that keeps ports at 15 (it is a bummer because this requires that I downgrade 2 of my USB ports
  • I am using darkwake=1
  • Yes, I have those checked
  • Yes, I have plugintype checked.
Hi Casey, I have uploaded my config. I should say, I do not have a custom SSDT for ports. I have a kext generated by Hackintool.
Some questions:
  • Are you using AppleALC for audio?
    • You have "FixHDA" checked-on in ACPI. Do you require this? If not, please disable.
    • For audio, you may need "Change HDAS to HDEF" for AppleALC. I've added this, but with Disable checked-on.
  • By the way, Lilu, WhateverGreen and AppleALC were all updated 1-2 days ago so you may upgrade to latest versions if you like. Please follow this guide for installing third-party kexts into /L/E.
  • Are you using USBInjectAll 0.7.1? (You can right-click on it from Finder and select "Get Info".)
  • Because you have the USB SSDT, I've disabled the USB port limit patch in your config.plist.
  • I've also removed the boot flag -lilubetaall because of the warning in the Lilu readme:
    • Add -lilubetaall to enable Lilu and all loaded plugins on unsupported os versions (use very carefully).
  • I've removed "Change IGFX to IGPU" and "Change PEGP to GFX0" because WhateverGreen will do this.
  • Removed "darkwake=1".
Attached is a modified config.plist that you may rename and try. Your motherboard may also need:
  • EmuVariableUefi-64 with RC scripts.
  • A different Aptio memory fix driver such as OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS ROG B360-I
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX580, UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks so much Casey! Removing darkwake=1 and -lilubetaall solved the problem!
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Gaming K3
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 onboard
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi friends ...
I have problem about my dual monitors.
I use Gigabyte AORUS Gaming K3 mb. i7 8700 cpu. Onboard UHD630.
And I have dual monitors. One of them connected from HDMI and the other one is DVI.
But when my Mojave boot one of monitor (which is connected from HDMI) turns to completely green.
It returns to normal after some seconds. But after login horizontal dashed lines appears. When I remove HDMI cable from one of monitor and plug in , issue resolves.
I use your config_v4 .
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,679
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
@umutaga, please update your profile (account details) with your Motherboard, CPU and iGPU or Graphics Card(s).
The Rules said:
Profiles are mandatory so that others can assist you.
 
Top